"Der Bär spielt."

Translation:The bear is playing.

December 18, 2012

9 Comments


ericschaefer

The audio voice is definitely saying "Bar" rather than "Bär." Context led me to the right answer though...

December 18, 2012

nagy.is

The normal speed audio sounds to me as "Der Ba-spielt". The slow sounds OK, though.

March 12, 2013

Davoskan

You're right. The audio is not accurate most of the times, that's why I slow it down, although it makes me want to deactivate it.

December 19, 2012

slytherclaw

Is it pronounced like the English word bear? Because I would have thought the umlaut did that rather than making it sound like "bar."

March 15, 2013

NosAstra

Yes, the audio is wrong. Here www.dict.cc/?s=B%C3%A4r you can listen to the actual pronunciation.

April 15, 2013

jackthebiotic

The voice is saying Bier.

June 5, 2013

Lehrjunge

It sounded like "dear bashpielt".. :(

February 17, 2014

heinzgenrikh

The audio is incorrect. The vowel is at least a long one, no matter how the "r" alters the vowel in front of it.

August 16, 2013

zaynit

So why does it take at least two years before audio is corrected? It is very disconcerting to realise that problems have been mentioned two years ago. What's the average time it takes to solve these issues?

October 4, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.