"Nós falamos porque nós sabemos."

Translation:We speak because we know.

September 4, 2013

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SD-77

...and we are humble.

January 4, 2014

whitebox

Falar doesn't also translate to "talk"?

September 4, 2013

egespindola

Talk is more for conversation (conversar).

February 18, 2015

Paulenrique

Yes...

September 4, 2013

BigL_RIP

It's weird it seems like the second nós sounds differently pronounced? Like with an "i" or something?

April 29, 2015

pfeil

Some region accents, like in Rio, tend to say this i before most words that end with s/z.

June 10, 2015

moudy93

Do we have to use subject pronouns twice?? I typed " Nos falamos porque sabemos" and it was wrong!

November 8, 2015

emegele

You don't have to use it twice; Portuguese verb structure allows us to identify who the subject is..

February 18, 2016

StefanoRub1

The sound of the second "nos" is not good ant it seems "nois".

April 4, 2015

GreengoStarr

Especially in Rio, this is correct. Arroz (rice) becomes arroiz, nos, becomes nois etc. Mas, becomes maizh, which confuses me as mais (more) is pronounced the same way.

April 5, 2015

Leon_T

Why not : We are speaking because we know. ?

November 4, 2015

meirelesgabriel

Then it would be: Nós estamos falando porque nós sabemos.

July 24, 2017

dadaduo

How come "We say because we know" is wrong?

March 16, 2014

Paulenrique

To say = dizer.

March 16, 2014

chillfactordan

I put "we talk because we know each other." Is this incorrect because the sentence is more like "knowing what we're talking about"?

September 25, 2014

GreengoStarr

That's right. Know in the context you used is conhecer.

October 6, 2014

hallucinosaur

So what would be the difference between por que and por quê?

October 19, 2014

marcel_carvalho

"Por que" is used to do questions, usually in the beginning of the sentence. Ex.: Por que ele come? (Why does he eat?)

"Por quê" is used in questions in the end of the phrase, or, when there isn't a context in the question. Ex.: Você me odeia, por quê? (You hate me, why?) Ex.: Por quê? (Why?)

Also exists the diference between "porque" and "porquê". "Porque" is used to answer the question, to explain the reason of something. Ex.: Porque o mundo é grande. (Beacuse the world is big.)

"Porquê" is used when you use it as a substantive. Ex.: Esse é o porquê disso. (This is the reason/explaination of this.)

A article that explains this (it is in portuguese): http://www.infoescola.com/portugues/uso-dos-porques/

January 29, 2015

aizzellc

Whats the difference between cozinho and sabemos

November 24, 2014

jklaughton

Ola! Do you mean the difference between saber and conhecer? If so, saber is 'to know' as in to know a language, a fact, a thing etc., while conhecer is 'to know' a person, or a place, something more personal. If this isn't what you mean, see the comment above by Ykfox :)

January 5, 2015

lojbanlorxu

They're completely different verbs. One means (I) cook and one means (we) know

November 26, 2014

MINT-JAM

I heard nos falhamos porque nao sabemos. I hate the audio sometimes

April 22, 2015

egespindola

OGMaco, the sound of this word falhamos is similar to fallamos of the spanish. The lh sound is almost the same that ll of the spanish.

April 26, 2015

jordan.res

wouldn't the answer be "we speak because we know each other?" A more fluent translation?

April 28, 2015

GreengoStarr

No. As I stated below, conhecer is the verb to know people.

April 28, 2015

egespindola

If translating "We speak because we know each other" becomes "Nós falamos porque nós nos conhecemos".

April 30, 2015

jenretten

"We speak because we know how" is also correct isn't it? Saber can also mean "to know how" to do something?

February 1, 2016

emegele

Hmmm... I don't think "saber" could be translated like this in a sentence like that... I mean, depending on the context, "saber" will totally mean what you said, like in "saber cozinhar" ou "saber andar de bicicleta". Nevertheless, the sentence "We speak because we know" means that we know everything about what we're saying and not how to do something. Tip: "saber" will mean "know how to" when there's a verb in the infinitive right after it! : )

February 18, 2016

jenretten

makes sense, it is the same in Spanish and French actually with the infinitive rule. obrigada!

February 19, 2016

Cs1987

Would a native Portuguese speaker typically repeat the subject "nós" in a sentence like this which doesn't have any other subject? I've heard that in Spanish it would be considered very unusual to repeat the subject in a sentence like this.

December 14, 2017

Paulenrique

You can repeat the pronoun to emphasize your statement.

December 14, 2017

Fxedel

Isn't "We speak because we can" right? In French, the verb savoir also means "to know", but "savoir faire" is "to know how to do sth", short simply "to can do sth". Are the French "savoir" and the Portuguese "saber" similar?

February 11, 2016

GreengoStarr

It's the same in Portuguese. For example ' Sabe fala portugûes?' could be translated as 'Do you know how to speak Portuguese. Thus, the target sentence could be translated as 'We speak because we know how'.

February 11, 2016

Arand.o

Is there a difference between "porque" and "por causa"?

May 31, 2017

Paulenrique

"Por causa" is closer to "due to". (also "devido a"). "Por causa" does not work for this sentence.

May 31, 2017

wtfwincho

Aren't "speak" and "talk" technically synonyms?

December 9, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.