1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós falamos porque nós sabem…

"Nós falamos porque nós sabemos."

Translation:We speak because we know.

September 4, 2013

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SD-77

...and we are humble.


whitebox

Falar doesn't also translate to "talk"?


egespindola

Talk is more for conversation (conversar).


BigL_RIP

It's weird it seems like the second nós sounds differently pronounced? Like with an "i" or something?


pfeil

Some region accents, like in Rio, tend to say this i before most words that end with s/z.


moudy93

Do we have to use subject pronouns twice?? I typed " Nos falamos porque sabemos" and it was wrong!


emegele

You don't have to use it twice; Portuguese verb structure allows us to identify who the subject is..


jenretten

"We speak because we know how" is also correct isn't it? Saber can also mean "to know how" to do something?


emegele

Hmmm... I don't think "saber" could be translated like this in a sentence like that... I mean, depending on the context, "saber" will totally mean what you said, like in "saber cozinhar" ou "saber andar de bicicleta". Nevertheless, the sentence "We speak because we know" means that we know everything about what we're saying and not how to do something. Tip: "saber" will mean "know how to" when there's a verb in the infinitive right after it! : )


jenretten

makes sense, it is the same in Spanish and French actually with the infinitive rule. obrigada!


StefanoRub1

The sound of the second "nos" is not good ant it seems "nois".


GreengoStarr

Especially in Rio, this is correct. Arroz (rice) becomes arroiz, nos, becomes nois etc. Mas, becomes maizh, which confuses me as mais (more) is pronounced the same way.


Leon_T

Why not : We are speaking because we know. ?


meirelesgabriel

Then it would be: Nós estamos falando porque nós sabemos.


dadaduo

How come "We say because we know" is wrong?


Paulenrique

To say = dizer.


chillfactordan

I put "we talk because we know each other." Is this incorrect because the sentence is more like "knowing what we're talking about"?


GreengoStarr

That's right. Know in the context you used is conhecer.


hallucinosaur

So what would be the difference between por que and por quê?


marcel_carvalho

"Por que" is used to do questions, usually in the beginning of the sentence. Ex.: Por que ele come? (Why does he eat?)

"Por quê" is used in questions in the end of the phrase, or, when there isn't a context in the question. Ex.: Você me odeia, por quê? (You hate me, why?) Ex.: Por quê? (Why?)

Also exists the diference between "porque" and "porquê". "Porque" is used to answer the question, to explain the reason of something. Ex.: Porque o mundo é grande. (Beacuse the world is big.)

"Porquê" is used when you use it as a substantive. Ex.: Esse é o porquê disso. (This is the reason/explaination of this.)

A article that explains this (it is in portuguese): http://www.infoescola.com/portugues/uso-dos-porques/


aizzellc

Whats the difference between cozinho and sabemos


jklaughton

Ola! Do you mean the difference between saber and conhecer? If so, saber is 'to know' as in to know a language, a fact, a thing etc., while conhecer is 'to know' a person, or a place, something more personal. If this isn't what you mean, see the comment above by Ykfox :)


lojbanlorxu

They're completely different verbs. One means (I) cook and one means (we) know


MINT-JAM

I heard nos falhamos porque nao sabemos. I hate the audio sometimes


egespindola

OGMaco, the sound of this word falhamos is similar to fallamos of the spanish. The lh sound is almost the same that ll of the spanish.


jordan.res

wouldn't the answer be "we speak because we know each other?" A more fluent translation?


GreengoStarr

No. As I stated below, conhecer is the verb to know people.


egespindola

If translating "We speak because we know each other" becomes "Nós falamos porque nós nos conhecemos".


Cs1987

Would a native Portuguese speaker typically repeat the subject "nós" in a sentence like this which doesn't have any other subject? I've heard that in Spanish it would be considered very unusual to repeat the subject in a sentence like this.


Paulenrique

You can repeat the pronoun to emphasize your statement.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.