"I know that very well."

Translation:Det vet jag mycket väl.

March 29, 2015

10 Comments


Coreopsis2943

What does the "till" do after the "känner"?

March 29, 2015

Joel__W

Att känna till means 'to know about, to be aquainted with' while att känna means 'to know some personally' or in its most basic sense 'to feel'.

March 29, 2015

saucecode

Did I miss something? Does "Jag vet det mycket väl" work too?

January 13, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes.

January 13, 2016

Thiago521313

"Det vet jag mycket väl." - sounds like "it knows me very well". But the correct answer "I know it very well". Are these meanings interchangeable in Swedish?

December 9, 2015

Arnauti

No, only känna is used for knowing people. So It knows me very well would be Det känner mig mycket väl. Notice the difference between subject and object form of jag vs mig.

December 9, 2015

TimDaw1

Can someone please help with the word order? Why is the object first? Something to do with the inclusion of the adverb?Thanks

December 12, 2016

MeloBianca

I'm a little confused about the word order in this sentence. Is it "Det vet jag" because of the verb regency?

July 18, 2017

PuckoGrosso

This word order puts a little more emphasis on what it is that you know, rather than you knowing it.

December 15, 2017

Selim488598

It s just a form of enriching the swedish language. It looks fancy to switch sometimes

November 13, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.