1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I know that very well."

"I know that very well."

Translation:Det vet jag mycket väl.

March 29, 2015

12 Comments


Coreopsis2943

What does the "till" do after the "känner"?


Joel__W

Att känna till means 'to know about, to be aquainted with' while att känna means 'to know some personally' or in its most basic sense 'to feel'.


saucecode

Did I miss something? Does "Jag vet det mycket väl" work too?


Thiago521313

"Det vet jag mycket väl." - sounds like "it knows me very well". But the correct answer "I know it very well". Are these meanings interchangeable in Swedish?


Arnauti

No, only känna is used for knowing people. So It knows me very well would be Det känner mig mycket väl. Notice the difference between subject and object form of jag vs mig.


TimDaw1

Can someone please help with the word order? Why is the object first? Something to do with the inclusion of the adverb?Thanks


MeloBianca

I'm a little confused about the word order in this sentence. Is it "Det vet jag" because of the verb regency?


PuckoGrosso

This word order puts a little more emphasis on what it is that you know, rather than you knowing it.


Selim488598

It s just a form of enriching the swedish language. It looks fancy to switch sometimes


PhilipWhitaker

What's wrong with jätteväl?


JamesMorga430495

Why do we get this sentence that has nothing to do with what we are learning in this section called "Adverbs 2"? In this section Duolingo has been using allra with the meaning of very.

Also regarding Det vet jag, I have finally realized that Swedish is an Object Verb Subject language.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.