"I know that very well."

Translation:Det vet jag mycket väl.

March 29, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


saucecode

Did I miss something? Does "Jag vet det mycket väl" work too?


Coreopsis2943

What does the "till" do after the "känner"?


Joel__W

Att känna till means 'to know about, to be aquainted with' while att känna means 'to know some personally' or in its most basic sense 'to feel'.


Thiago521313

"Det vet jag mycket väl." - sounds like "it knows me very well". But the correct answer "I know it very well". Are these meanings interchangeable in Swedish?


Arnauti

No, only känna is used for knowing people. So It knows me very well would be Det känner mig mycket väl. Notice the difference between subject and object form of jag vs mig.


TimDaw1

Can someone please help with the word order? Why is the object first? Something to do with the inclusion of the adverb?Thanks


baincaa

I'm a little confused about the word order in this sentence. Is it "Det vet jag" because of the verb regency?


PuckoGrosso

This word order puts a little more emphasis on what it is that you know, rather than you knowing it.


PhilipWhitaker

What's wrong with jätteväl?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.