1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sen meyveyi yersin."

"Sen meyveyi yersin."

Translation:You eat the fruit.

March 29, 2015

11 Comments


mhaaz

Is meyve "fruit" as in a category (compare to German Obst, for example) or a specific single piece of fruit?


Ektoraskan

it's just Obst. It can be an apple, orange, melon etc.


hectorlqr

I jusy met you and this is crazy but here's my number, so call me meyveyi.


BahozShakh

Why in someplaces.. it says siz and here it says sen??


Selcen_Ozturk

siz is plural or formal you, sen is singular informal you


Muhammet_Ali_

"Sen" means you (sing.) "Siz" means you (plu.). But somewhere "Siz" means "sen" to show respect the one you talk to. Like "Sie" in German


Daniela483679

what is the meaning of this yi on the end of the word? für was steht das yi am ende des Wortes?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is the accusative case. This is used when you have a specific direct object.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.