1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sen meyveyi yersin."

"Sen meyveyi yersin."

Translation:You eat the fruit.

March 29, 2015

21 Comments


hectorlqr

I jusy met you and this is crazy but here's my number, so call me meyveyi.


mhaaz

Is meyve "fruit" as in a category (compare to German Obst, for example) or a specific single piece of fruit?


Ektoraskan

it's just Obst. It can be an apple, orange, melon etc.


BahozShakh

Why in someplaces.. it says siz and here it says sen??


Selcen_Ozturk

siz is plural or formal you, sen is singular informal you


Muhammet_Ali_

"Sen" means you (sing.) "Siz" means you (plu.). But somewhere "Siz" means "sen" to show respect the one you talk to. Like "Sie" in German


Daniela483679

what is the meaning of this yi on the end of the word? für was steht das yi am ende des Wortes?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is the accusative case. This is used when you have a specific direct object.


LitigiousOx

Why do we need the article "the" here? How would you say "You eat a fruit" and "You eat fruit"?


Selcen_Ozturk

You eat (a) Fruit: Sen meyve yersin

You eat a fruit: Sen (bir) meyve yersin

"meyveyi" is in accusative - so it is a definite object.


LitigiousOx

Ok, so accusative always means definite object. That's peculiar to Turkish I think. Thank you! :)


JoaoDSouza

It is more traditionally called the definite accusative


DottyEyes

Is there an effective difference in how "Sen meyve yersin" and "Sen meyveyi yersin" sound? I heard the former, even when I played it slowed down. In real life, probably little difference, but you'd know from the context, is my guess?


Ektoraskan

Well, yes there is. Even in fast speech:

"Sen meyveyi yersin" would be pronounced /sen meyve yyersin/, with a geminated Y.

http://vocaroo.com/i/s04ktNTD4CVf


_Bungle

Why couldn't I use "this" instead of "the"? It's both accusative and doesn't make that much of a difference in English.


Danika_Dakika

There is definitely a difference between the two sentences in English, and Turkish is no different.
You eat this fruit = Sen bu meyveyi yersin.


FrederikBr12

Is it meyveyi or meyveyı?


JoaoDSouza

Meyveyi. There's a thing called vowel harmony. After e, there can be i/e only

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.