"É ele ou eu."

Translation:It is him or me.

December 18, 2012

19 Comments


notjq

The slow version sounds like "É ele o leão ?" or "Is he the lion?" in English. That's what I actually typed for my answer lol.

March 6, 2013

DimitriCadet

I put that too! The computerized voice is really not helping

July 10, 2014

ddddan

Incomprehensible

December 18, 2012

Paulenrique
Mod

it means someone has to choose between "him" or "me". A silly example: A girl doens't want to go to the party with her boyfriend because she has to take care of her dog. So, her boyfriend says: "É ele ou eu" -- 'you take care of your dog or you go with me' got it?

December 18, 2012

ddddan

Thank you, I understand that part... I meant the pronunciation of it

December 18, 2012

Paulenrique
Mod

Sorry, now I got it... but it is still Beta, so you'll find it many times, unfortunately...

December 18, 2012

E.T.s_Son

The ultimatum

June 7, 2014

zenolee

The correct answer should be "It's he or I" rather than the colloquial "It's him or me". Both should be accepted but when Duolingo presents the right answer, it should present the grammatically correct form.

He and I read the newspaper. Correct.

Him and me read the newspaper. Wrong.

The teacher likes him and me. Correct.

The teacher likes he and I. Wrong.

The construction "Him is angry" is wrong. So is "It is him" for the same reason, but it's been used so often that it's become colloquial. Duolingo should recognize this and at the very least only present the correct form.

September 7, 2014

Lingledingle

We don't want sloppy Portuguese and we should not have sloppy English

September 8, 2014

redbrickhouse

Agreed! I certainly hope I am being taught proper Portuguese!

March 16, 2016

mattwatkins84

I had NO idea what the computerized voice was saying here... all I made out was "é.." and then I just typed "check" so I could actually see what it was trying to say!

February 15, 2013

KTKee-EnglishEng

Sometimes Portuguese sentences can sound like one long vowel..

February 25, 2014

PotatoSanta

Shouldn't 'It's he or I' be acceptable? Or more grammatical?

January 23, 2015

Cheesepuffs12

What's wrong with "It's him or I"? Him or me sounds clunky.

January 8, 2013

Graham_R

"Him or I" is wrong. "I" is first person singular subject pronoun, whereas "me" is an object pronoun. In this case the two people being referred to our the subject. In any case they should not be used together for example "He or I" and "him or me" are both acceptable whereas "him or I" and "he or me" are not.

February 23, 2013

Lingodingle

After a "to be" verb, in this case "is" you carry over the subject to the following pronoun. Therefore the correct form is, "It is he or I.".

March 1, 2013

DrRansom

But as in Paulenrique's example above, the implied construction is "choose him or choose me"--& it's incorrect to say "choose he or choose I" (here, "it is" refers to the situation rather than the following pronoun, if that makes sense--the idea being, "it's a case of 'him vs. me'"). Cheespuffs12, I understand what you're saying about it sounding clunky, but in this case (a colloquial ultimatum) "him or me" is correct.

December 11, 2013

malejandro84

It sounds like a scene from a soap opera "its him or me " lol.

April 11, 2014

run8ad

When do you use eu over mim?

March 23, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.