Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Salı, pazartesiden sonra."

Translation:Tuesday is after Monday.

3 years ago

6 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Why exactly is the comma used in this case?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

subjects can sometimes be seperated with comma, it's optional.

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Okay! That's what I figured. :) Teşekkürler!

3 years ago

jay.hammer
jay.hammer

Hey, I'm wondering if 'Tuesday follows Monday' could also be correct solution? Isn't that what sonra actually means? Teşekkür!

2 years ago

rehamayman

What is the need for den ?

2 years ago

v.ivanov
v.ivanov

It is a case form, but the case will appear later in the course. Meaning „from, compared to“.

2 years ago