1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Salı, pazartesiden sonra."

"Salı, pazartesiden sonra."

Translation:Tuesday is after Monday.

March 29, 2015

24 Comments


rehamayman

What is the need for den ?


v.ivanov

It is a case form, but the case will appear later in the course. Meaning „from, compared to“.


Mariane584083

soheyla, "sonra" means after" and is used with the ablative case "den" /"ten" and "dan"/tan" ( it follows the two way wovel harmony). The same with "önce"="before" and some others i don't know yet. Ex: "yemekten önce masayı kurdum"= "i set the table before the meal".


AlsEenPoffertje

Why exactly is the comma used in this case?


orde90

subjects can sometimes be seperated with comma, it's optional.


AlsEenPoffertje

Okay! That's what I figured. :) Teşekkürler!


zeid188584

can we say ... sonradır?


Quolh

In another exercise we are presented with 'Pazar, cumartesiden sonradır.' to translate to English so the answer to your question is yes. :)


jay.hammer

Hey, I'm wondering if 'Tuesday follows Monday' could also be correct solution? Isn't that what sonra actually means? Teşekkür!


soheyla201278

My answer should be accepted, it seems there is a problem


naeemkhan989888

salı pazartesiden sonra Tuesday is after Monday is this is wrong


naeemkhan989888

salı pazartesiden sonra Tuesday is after Monday is this is wrong?


zeid188584

please i am quite sure that the locative case cannot be applied on the days and its parts (sabah, gece.....)... so why "pazartesıden"?? or is it genitive??


JayceMitchell

No, this is the ablative case. It is used for conparisons and to mean "from."


Vittoria561189

I wrote Tuesday is after Monday! So...


Ady453228

Are the days not capitalized in Turkish like they are in English? Proper nouns?


gracielasrs

So my initial answr was Tuesday is after Monday, then I noticed the coma and thought maybe it's just Tuesday, after Monday, without the is, because I ave not figured out yet, where to spot the verb "to be" in the sentence. IN other words how can I look for the verb to be?


BassantAde9

Why sonra not sonradır


markaragnossith

See the reply by Quolh to the comment made by zeid188584, but I'll copy it here:

"In another exercise we are presented with 'Pazar, cumartesiden sonradır.' to translate to English so the answer to your question is yes. :)"

It doesn't really matter.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.