"What are you actually doing?"

Translation:Vad håller du på med egentligen?

March 29, 2015

22 Comments


kuiriale

Can somebody explain 'håller på med' part please?

May 31, 2015

Zmrzlina

The phrasal verb "hålla på med" means "to be up to" or "to be doing" [something].

January 25, 2016

Nihil.77swe

Is "vad gör du faktiskt" wrong?

March 29, 2015

devalanteriel

Yes, that doesn't work. The phrase is idiomatic and can't really be changed.

March 29, 2015

Nihil.77swe

ok, thank you! PS: would it, nonetheless, be understandable?

March 29, 2015

devalanteriel

I would imagine some people would understand what you meant, but a lot of people wouldn't. To estimate the ratio between them would actually be really hard.

March 29, 2015

Nihil.77swe

jävla skit... jag kommer att gråta i ett hörn... :D tack igen!

March 29, 2015

devalanteriel

There, there... :) you'll get it eventually!

March 29, 2015

SuatSEVENC

Why "Vad gör du verkligen?" doesn't work?

August 5, 2016

devalanteriel

No, afraid not. We mostly use verkligen as an intensifier, the same way "really" is used.

August 5, 2016

SuatSEVENC

Hmm. Thanks.

August 5, 2016

NicolaSvartberg

"vad gör du för närvarande" has another meaning i suppose, right?

November 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, that adds the meaning of "currently" to it.

January 25, 2016

Clovisnox

I really need some explanation about this "Vad håller" + "med" combination. It looks like "med" is becoming the verbe "doing" #nonsense

January 25, 2016

Zmrzlina

I wrote an explanation to kuiriale above.

January 25, 2016

Clovisnox

My bad ! I missed it. Tack ;)

January 25, 2016

Zmrzlina

Oh, I didn't mean you should've seen it. I wrote it moments before I wrote an answer to you. Just meant that you could check it out. :)

January 25, 2016

silly.moi

And 'vad gör du egentligen'? It's accepted but I guess it's not the idiom you were looking for?

February 22, 2018

devalanteriel

Not really, but I wouldn't think it weird if I heard somebody say it.

February 23, 2018

HenriqueMarino

What is the rule placing DU in the middle of the phrasal verb? Tack.

February 18, 2019

devalanteriel

Since it's a direct question, you put the verb directly after the question word (vad) - but for phrasal verbs, you only move the verb constituent. Hence:

  • Du håller på med något.
  • Vad håller du på med?
February 19, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.