1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben salıları peynir yerim."

"Ben salıları peynir yerim."

Translation:On Tuesdays I eat cheese.

March 29, 2015

34 Comments


Ektoraskan

Good question. Perhaps the hidden part is (Ayın) salıları → Tuesdays (of the month). I can't tell for sure.


AlsEenPoffertje

Hmm, that sounds like it might be it! I guess this is just one of those things that simply is and must be learned. ;)


orde90

it's probably the short version of salı günleri. i guess -i comes from that.


vvsey

It is actually a kind of generalization in terms of time.

-lar/ler (plural) plus -i (possessıve suffix)

In the evenings, mornings, on Tuesdays, during the day, etc. akşamları, sabahları, salıları, gündüzleri, ...

Source: http://www.turkceciler.com/Dersnotlari/cekim_ekleri.html It is in Turkish, sorry.

Update: this seems to be the new address:
https://www.turkedebiyati.org/Dersnotlari/cekim_ekleri.html
Look under "2. İYELİK EKLERİ", and also "4. -lEr ÇOĞUL EKİ".


Akash_Polyglot

thankyou ..i found that section...and you were right it was a long hard page ..miles to go for speak turkish..i was little afraid when i saw first time that page truly in turkish anyway thanks for the helpful link


Akash_Polyglot

Link in not opening it say 404 not found


vvsey

The address has changed. Try here:
https://www.turkedebiyati.org/Dersnotlari/cekim_ekleri.html

It is a long article. You can find this specific section under "2. İYELİK EKLERİ", and also under "4. -lEr ÇOĞUL EKİ".

Or you can just search for the word "sabahlar".


BilgeBasak

yep you are right about this it si the short version of ''salı günleri'' :))


mer833869

Salılar meaning is only tuesdays


AndreasWitnstein

Turkish days of the week are peculiar in using the possessive plural-ları’|‘-leri’ to indicate habitual activity on that day of the week.


GershTri

I think it might actually just be the accusative case. "I eat cheese on [the] Tuesdays [but not on other days]."


AlsEenPoffertje

That would make sense, but since "Tuesdays" isn't a direct object even if "the" was used it couldn't be the accusative. :)


GershTri

You're probably right. The accusative is used for "specific" direct objects, and I extrapolated that the "specific" aspect might also be applied elsewhere, for example to prepositional objects. Hopefully a native speaker will weigh in. I have seen deorme90's theory presented on another website, so the "salı günleri = salıları" theory seems like the best we've got.


ErikRempe

Could maybe a native speaker or moderator help us why the - ı is added last in salıları?


AlexinNotTurkey

Ektoraskan is a course contributor :) His brief explanation and the one by vvsey are great :) Plural time expressions take this suffix


BilgeBasak

it's reason is that the salılari is like salı günleri just think it like this OK :)


evelyn-miriam

But I don´t knwo what sali günleri means, and why both words have an -i then. Also I don´t understand why when it isn´t about days, but about months and seasons there is the locative suffix. Is that because we say in the month, or in the summer?


pavlo100700

Does not accept "I eat cheese on Tuesdays"


zeid188584

i faced the same problem ... theorytically it should be accepted .. so i am going to report it


sujoud381069

Why is it wrong when i wrote i eat cheese on Tuesdays


Chris279882

Your version was accepted just now - 4th May 2020


Started-11May20

I, on Tuesdays, eat cheese. This too should be acceptable because you can say it like this , in English.


Light_Aura

why is "I eat cheese every Tuesday" wrong ?


EhabMohey92

every tuesday = her salı


shar919405

I wrote:i eat cheese on tuesdays,but it was wrong.why?


Thewerdwerdo

works now ~august 21 2020, but i think it was may 4 or before


Learner432810

Tuesdays I eat cheese... perfectly correct in my opinion

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.