"Ben salıları peynir yerim."

Translation:On Tuesdays I eat cheese.

March 29, 2015

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ektoraskan

Good question. Perhaps the hidden part is (Ayın) salıları → Tuesdays (of the month). I can't tell for sure.


AlsEenPoffertje

Hmm, that sounds like it might be it! I guess this is just one of those things that simply is and must be learned. ;)


AndreasWitnstein

Turkish days of the week are peculiar in using the possessive plural-ları’|‘-leri’ to indicate habitual activity on that day of the week.


orde90

it's probably the short version of salı günleri. i guess -i comes from that.


vvsey

It is actually a kind of generalization in terms of time.

-lar/ler (plural) plus -i (possessıve suffix)

In the evenings, mornings, on Tuesdays, during the day, etc. akşamları, sabahları, salıları, gündüzleri, ...

Source: http://www.turkceciler.com/Dersnotlari/cekim_ekleri.html It is in Turkish, sorry.

Update: this seems to be the new address:
https://www.turkedebiyati.org/Dersnotlari/cekim_ekleri.html
Look under "2. İYELİK EKLERİ", and also "4. -lEr ÇOĞUL EKİ".


Akash_Polyglot

thankyou ..i found that section...and you were right it was a long hard page ..miles to go for speak turkish..i was little afraid when i saw first time that page truly in turkish anyway thanks for the helpful link


Akash_Polyglot

Link in not opening it say 404 not found


vvsey

The address has changed. Try here:
https://www.turkedebiyati.org/Dersnotlari/cekim_ekleri.html

It is a long article. You can find this specific section under "2. İYELİK EKLERİ", and also under "4. -lEr ÇOĞUL EKİ".

Or you can just search for the word "sabahlar".


BilgeBasak

yep you are right about this it si the short version of ''salı günleri'' :))


OmerCelik49

Salılar meaning is only tuesdays


[deactivated user]

    I think it might actually just be the accusative case. "I eat cheese on [the] Tuesdays [but not on other days]."


AlsEenPoffertje

    That would make sense, but since "Tuesdays" isn't a direct object even if "the" was used it couldn't be the accusative. :)


    [deactivated user]

      You're probably right. The accusative is used for "specific" direct objects, and I extrapolated that the "specific" aspect might also be applied elsewhere, for example to prepositional objects. Hopefully a native speaker will weigh in. I have seen deorme90's theory presented on another website, so the "salı günleri = salıları" theory seems like the best we've got.


pavlo100700

      Does not accept "I eat cheese on Tuesdays"


zeid188584

      i faced the same problem ... theorytically it should be accepted .. so i am going to report it


sujoud381069

      Why is it wrong when i wrote i eat cheese on Tuesdays


Chris279882

      Your version was accepted just now - 4th May 2020


bsimmo14

      And on Wednesdays we wear pink


Kind_Nepenthe

      Çarşambaları pembe giyeriz.

      Glad I'm not the only one that thought of this. It's the first thing I wrote in my notes when I got to this point.


ErikRempe

      Could maybe a native speaker or moderator help us why the - ı is added last in salıları?


AlexinNotTurkey

      Ektoraskan is a course contributor :) His brief explanation and the one by vvsey are great :) Plural time expressions take this suffix


BilgeBasak

      it's reason is that the salılari is like salı günleri just think it like this OK :)


Started-11May20

      I, on Tuesdays, eat cheese. This too should be acceptable because you can say it like this , in English.


Thewerdwerdo

      Only on tuesdays?


Light_Aura

      why is "I eat cheese every Tuesday" wrong ?


EhabMohey92

      every tuesday = her salı


shar919405

      I wrote:i eat cheese on tuesdays,but it was wrong.why?


Thewerdwerdo

      works now ~august 21 2020, but i think it was may 4 or before


YannieAlp

      Days of the week why is it Tuesdays ?


ienashhuwaida

      Iam really confused about days in turkish, i dont know when it become singular or plural


Johnny653112

      Can I say "salilari taco yeriz"?

      Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.