"Ben salıları peynir yerim."

Translation:On Tuesdays I eat cheese.

3 years ago

22 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Why is -ı added?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Good question. Perhaps the hidden part is (Ayın) salıları → Tuesdays (of the month). I can't tell for sure.

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Hmm, that sounds like it might be it! I guess this is just one of those things that simply is and must be learned. ;)

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

it's probably the short version of salı günleri. i guess -i comes from that.

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Maybe! :)

3 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

It is actually a kind of generalization in terms of time.

-lar/ler (plural) plus -i (possessıve suffix)

In the evenings, mornings, on Tuesdays, during the day, etc. akşamları, sabahları, salıları, gündüzleri, ...

Source: http://www.turkceciler.com/Dersnotlari/cekim_ekleri.html It is in Turkish, sorry.

Update: this seems to be the new address:
https://www.turkedebiyati.org/Dersnotlari/cekim_ekleri.html
Look under "2. İYELİK EKLERİ", and also "4. -lEr ÇOĞUL EKİ".

3 years ago

Akash_Polyglot

thankyou ..i found that section...and you were right it was a long hard page ..miles to go for speak turkish..i was little afraid when i saw first time that page truly in turkish anyway thanks for the helpful link

1 year ago

Akash_Polyglot

Link in not opening it say 404 not found

1 year ago

vvsey
vvsey

The address has changed. Try here:
https://www.turkedebiyati.org/Dersnotlari/cekim_ekleri.html

It is a long article. You can find this specific section under "2. İYELİK EKLERİ", and also under "4. -lEr ÇOĞUL EKİ".

Or you can just search for the word "sabahlar".

1 year ago

BilgeBasak

all you right

2 years ago

BilgeBasak

yep you are right about this it si the short version of ''salı günleri'' :))

2 years ago

GershTri

I think it might actually just be the accusative case. "I eat cheese on [the] Tuesdays [but not on other days]."

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

That would make sense, but since "Tuesdays" isn't a direct object even if "the" was used it couldn't be the accusative. :)

3 years ago

GershTri

You're probably right. The accusative is used for "specific" direct objects, and I extrapolated that the "specific" aspect might also be applied elsewhere, for example to prepositional objects. Hopefully a native speaker will weigh in. I have seen deorme90's theory presented on another website, so the "salı günleri = salıları" theory seems like the best we've got.

3 years ago

oedipusface

Alex addresses this in another comment https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/9800610

6 months ago

ErikRempe
ErikRempe

Could maybe a native speaker or moderator help us why the - ı is added last in salıları?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Ektoraskan is a course contributor :) His brief explanation and the one by vvsey are great :) Plural time expressions take this suffix

3 years ago

BilgeBasak

it's reason is that the salılari is like salı günleri just think it like this OK :)

2 years ago

Light_Aura

why is "I eat cheese every Tuesday" wrong ?

2 years ago

EhabMohey92

every tuesday = her salı

2 years ago

pavlo100700
pavlo100700

Does not accept "I eat cheese on Tuesdays"

6 months ago

zeid188584

i faced the same problem ... theorytically it should be accepted .. so i am going to report it

1 week ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.