1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Today is Friday."

"Today is Friday."

Translation:Bugün cuma.

March 29, 2015

9 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

Is "Bugün cuma günü" also correct?


miracsan

Yes, but you are more likely to hear "Bugün cuma"


AlsEenPoffertje

Okay! Thank you for the tip. :)


isheese

Here is something for you etymologists out there: In Korean, the word for weekend is 주말, pronounced jumal. Its not a stretch to count friday, cuma, and obviously saturday, cumatesI, as the weekend. Add to that how some people consider Sunday the first day of the week!

In search of similarities between Korean and Turkish (because of the whole altaic language family debate) this is one of the few words similarities i've noticed so far.


Selcen_Ozturk

although interesting, this doesn't support the Altaic thing either, as "cuma" is a loanword from Arabic :)


mizinamo

And Korean cumal is a loanword from Chinese (possibly via Japanese) and simply means "week-end" (週末). So it's not an Altaic word.


mizinamo

Could it also be "Bugün cumadır"?


ilknr1

Grammatically yes but it sounds weird.


Lujain_Alkhoja

Do we use CAPITAL letters for the beginning of the days of the week like in English?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.