Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Today is Friday."

Translation:Bugün cuma.

3 years ago

8 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Is "Bugün cuma günü" also correct?

3 years ago

miracsan

Yes, but you are more likely to hear "Bugün cuma"

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Okay! Thank you for the tip. :)

3 years ago

isheese
isheese

Here is something for you etymologists out there: In Korean, the word for weekend is 주말, pronounced jumal. Its not a stretch to count friday, cuma, and obviously saturday, cumatesI, as the weekend. Add to that how some people consider Sunday the first day of the week!

In search of similarities between Korean and Turkish (because of the whole altaic language family debate) this is one of the few words similarities i've noticed so far.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

although interesting, this doesn't support the Altaic thing either, as "cuma" is a loanword from Arabic :)

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

And Korean cumal is a loanword from Chinese (possibly via Japanese) and simply means "week-end" (週末). So it's not an Altaic word.

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Could it also be "Bugün cumadır"?

3 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

Grammatically yes but it sounds weird.

3 years ago