Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik bestel een biertje."

Translation:I order a beer.

0
3 years ago

16 Comments


TrentNock

Im English. But to me for this dutch sentence. Say if a man said it. Would it make him sound like. Less manly? Or innocent?

To me I get the feeling that it would kinda make the user also like... a bit childish??

Is there any connotations of this among dutch people?

2
Reply3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, a lot of diminutives don't make a man sound less manly if they use it. For example, most people will say "Wil je een biertje?" Or simply "Biertje?" to ask of someone wants a beer, even so much that saying it in an other way feels a bit unnatural to me.

Also Dutch for some reason love putting -tje behind words, so it's more the words that you use along with it that make it sound feminine or childish than the use of -tje. There might be some words with -tje that might affect the manliness of a man, but personally I cannot think of one at the moment.

21
Reply3 years ago

picaroto
picaroto

In Brazilian Portuguese it is usual among friends to ask "Vamos tomar uma cervejinha? = drinken we een biertje? ", it sounds very manly!!

6
Reply2 years ago

TrentNock

I hope I don't laugh at an inappropriate time thinking of this. Thanks for the reply

3
Reply3 years ago

StudentTaal1

In my country in these cases the diminutive is applied to the action, so the act of ordering the beer would sound like something casual.

1
Reply1 year ago

chazmizta
chazmizta

is this sentence the same as saying "ik bestel een bier" or is there some subtle difference between bier and biertje?

2
Reply2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Bier is uncountable, it's "Ik bestel bier" "I order beer", "Ik bestel een glas bier" "I order a glass of beer" or "Ik bestel een biertje" "I order a beer" Most people say "biertje" over "bier"

12
Reply2 years ago

colfin_96
colfin_96

Is it an error that Duolingo doesn't accept "I order a SMALL beer"? If so, I'll report it. :)

1
Reply2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, while biertje technically is a diminutive it does not refer to a small beer. Een biertje can be any size beer.

9
Reply2 years ago

colfin_96
colfin_96

Thx for your quick reply :)

0
Reply2 years ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

I came in here for this same clarification. How, then, would one say "I want a little beer"... (as in I want a small amount of beer)... This is how I took the 'tje ending on bier in this case, and it was obviously wrong.

0
Reply1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

One thing to realise is that in the Netherlands the standard size for a beer in pubs is 20 - 25 cl. So most will already see this as a small beer. This glass is often referred to as fluitje, pijpje, buisje, or pintje (small pint)

You can also get a slightly bigger glass typically 30-30 cl, which is referred to as vaasje.

Special beers generally come in their own typical branded glasses and sizes may vary slightly.

For the larger sizes you pretty much refer to the size so halve liter (pint), or you could say pul bier (beermug), though the latter depends on if they have these types of glasses and the size of them may vary (though generally they're pint size).

So in general if you order a beer you get the smaller size, unless you get a special beer or if it is specified. If you're not sure you can just say you want een klein biertje or kleintje pils (last one might be more regional), or any of the terms referred to above. Though there are some regional difference in what terms are used.

Now as a bonus, if you are in an Irish pub they may consider a pint size as their standard size. So in that case you may have to specify that you want a small beer.

In any case, with any size you're ordering/drinking een biertje.

11
Reply31 year ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

Veel dank! A very thorough answer. A friend of mine who has been to the Netherlands a few times told me to be sure to visit the Heineken brewery--free beer at the end of the tour! Again, many thanks. I'm thoroughly enjoying this course I've always wanted to speak well, at least "some" Dutch.

1
Reply1 year ago

clarissema7

Would in this case "biertje" means "a beer can" or something and not a bottle?

0
Reply3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Any kind and format of beer can be referred to as a "biertje".

5
Reply3 years ago

clarissema7

Dank je wel!

0
Reply3 years ago