"We do not have milk."

Translation:Bizim sütümüz yok.

3 years ago

17 Comments


rp1985
rp1985

What is the rule for the M in 'sütümüz' please?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

To say "my, your, our, of you all"; for the first person (my/our), you add -im; and for the second person(your/of you all), you add -in.

Sütüm = my milk

Sütün = your milk

If it's plural, you add an additional "-iz" (which you then harmonize):

Sütümüz = our milk

Sütünüz = the milk of you all.

3 years ago

rp1985
rp1985

Thanks for the quick reply, why would it not be simply 'sütüz' for the plural our milk?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

That would be: we are milks.

don't confuse the suffixes for the possession and the suffixes for the verb to be.

Sütüm - My milk

Sütün - your (thy) milk

Sütü - his/her/its milk

Sütümüz - our milk

Sütünüz - your milk

Sütleri - their milk


Sütüm - I am a milk.

Sütsün - You are a milk

Süt - S/he/it is a milk

Sütüz - We are milks

Sütsünüz - You are milks

Sütler - they are milks

3 years ago

DottyEyes

I think this is why Turkish people have looked at me funny when I try to say "my X." I think I was getting the suffixes wrong and was saying "I am X." Allah, allah! I was saying "I am a purse" instead of "My purse"! Ne kadar aptalım! But live and learn!

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

actually for first person singular they are the same. "my purse" and "I am a purse" are both "cüzdanım"; you can of course say ben cüzdanım and benim cüzdanım to avoid confusion. But there is also a difference in the stress. in "my purse" the stress is in -dan cüzDANım, in "I am a purse" the stress is in -ım cüzdanIM

3 years ago

Juli.Kaefer

And assumed there is a guy who has different types of milk or something like this, could we construct a phrase like "onun sütleri" for "his milks", sounding equal to "(onların) sütleri' 'their milk'?

3 years ago

s.abdullahqutb

Can we simply say, "Bizim süt" to mean "our milk" ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope...you would need the possessive suffix.

2 years ago

TDrachen
TDrachen

I do not understand why it is Bizim .. would that not translate to . we do not have our milk?

3 years ago

JackyDW
JackyDW

No. Literally, it says "Our milk does not exist," which means, logically, that we don't have milk.

2 years ago

Will709432
Will709432

One possible answer includes yoktur. What's the tur for?

1 month ago

Gloria628769

Forgotten the rule for differentiating between yok and değil....

2 years ago

JackyDW
JackyDW

"Değil" negates an adjective, while "yok" negates possession of indefinite objects.

2 years ago

Sarah382480

I am getting a translation of Bizde sut yoktur, and I'm confused.

1 year ago

hadi949
hadi949

İt means: We dont have milk

3 months ago

hadi949
hadi949

İ think you hear that when you ask for milk but they dont have it in the supermarket.

3 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.