1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "We do not have milk."

"We do not have milk."

Translation:Bizim sütümüz yok.

March 29, 2015

39 Comments


rp1985

What is the rule for the M in 'sütümüz' please?


Ektoraskan

To say "my, your, our, of you all"; for the first person (my/our), you add -im; and for the second person(your/of you all), you add -in.

Sütüm = my milk

Sütün = your milk

If it's plural, you add an additional "-iz" (which you then harmonize):

Sütümüz = our milk

Sütünüz = the milk of you all.


rp1985

Thanks for the quick reply, why would it not be simply 'sütüz' for the plural our milk?


Ektoraskan

That would be: we are milks.

don't confuse the suffixes for the possession and the suffixes for the verb to be.

Sütüm - My milk

Sütün - your (thy) milk

Sütü - his/her/its milk

Sütümüz - our milk

Sütünüz - your milk

Sütleri - their milk


Sütüm - I am a milk.

Sütsün - You are a milk

Süt - S/he/it is a milk

Sütüz - We are milks

Sütsünüz - You are milks

Sütler - they are milks


DottyEyes

I think this is why Turkish people have looked at me funny when I try to say "my X." I think I was getting the suffixes wrong and was saying "I am X." Allah, allah! I was saying "I am a purse" instead of "My purse"! Ne kadar aptalım! But live and learn!


Selcen_Ozturk

actually for first person singular they are the same. "my purse" and "I am a purse" are both "cüzdanım"; you can of course say ben cüzdanım and benim cüzdanım to avoid confusion. But there is also a difference in the stress. in "my purse" the stress is in -dan cüzDANım, in "I am a purse" the stress is in -ım cüzdanIM


Mariane584083

Hello Ektoraskan! May i complete your answer to RP1985 adding that the possessive suffix follows the vowel harmony rule? First person singular: we add -i(dotless)m or -um for words whose last vowel is un-dotted: i(dotless), o, u, a. Suffix is: -im and -üm for words whose last vowel is dotted: i, ü, ö and e. That we add -y (consonant in turkish) when the word ends with a vowel. And that possessive case follows consonant mutation rules?
So: ç> c, k> g( with comma above), t> d and p>b. Kitap > kitabim, ekmek> ekmegim, yengeç> yengecim, no word with "t, first person sigular.


Juli.Kaefer

And assumed there is a guy who has different types of milk or something like this, could we construct a phrase like "onun sütleri" for "his milks", sounding equal to "(onların) sütleri' 'their milk'?


TDrachen

I do not understand why it is Bizim .. would that not translate to . we do not have our milk?


JackyDW

No. Literally, it says "Our milk does not exist," which means, logically, that we don't have milk.


s.abdullahqutb

Can we simply say, "Bizim süt" to mean "our milk" ?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope...you would need the possessive suffix.


Will709432

One possible answer includes yoktur. What's the tur for?


amelia368893

Hello, may i ask why don't we use "var" here? I mean - "Bizim sütümüz yok var?" I'm a lil puzzled, cuz I dont really understand what rule do we have here :)


DottyEyes

Sorry, but I'd say the answer is because that's the way Turks say it. I wouldn't try to apply English grammar rules to Turkish. Think of it this way, though: "var" roughly means "there is" or "exists." So "Sutumuz var" means, roughly, "Our milk exists," which in normal English translates to "We have milk." And "yok" means, roughly, "there is none." So to say "Sutumuz yok var" would be like saying "Our milk exists there is none," which of course doesn't make sense. Hope this helps. So many thinks to learn with this language, which is so very different from English!


Sarah382480

I am getting a translation of Bizde sut yoktur, and I'm confused.


hadi949

İt means: We dont have milk


TanelKagan

Selcen Ozturk's comment about how to distinguish between "my purse" and "I am a purse" based on syllable stress is a good one, but note that she has them the wrong way round.


padm915118

Wouldn't 'Bizim sütümuz yok' translate to 'we don't have our milk' And 'bizim süt yok' be better translated to 'we don't have milk' ?


DottyEyes

Sorry, unfortunately, you cannot translate the Turkish and English word for word in this expression. İn Turkish, to say that you as a group have no milk, you must basically say "our milk does not exist." Besides, your expression basically says "our (bizim) the milk does not exist." The possessive pronoun needs to be followed by a noun with also a possessive indication. So it's "benim kedim" (my cat) and "bizim evimiz" (our house). İt's not like English; you need a possessive ending on the thing that is owned as well. Hope this helps!


UzaludPita

Why dont we say "bizim sütümüz yok var"?


Mariane584083

UzaludPita, because you can not have and not have the milk in the same time. Ok?


Gloria628769

Forgotten the rule for differentiating between yok and değil....


JackyDW

"Değil" negates an adjective, while "yok" negates possession of indefinite objects.


padm915118

Wouldn't 'bizim, sütümuz yok' translate to' we have no our milk'


padm915118

Sürümüz yok, is correct too?


Mariane584083

Ipadm, i found that "sütümüz" without "bizim" is a popular translation of "our milk", i assume in spoken language.


Amirjayjay

I wonder is "sütsüzüz" correct?


Mariane584083

Amirjayjay, the word "sütsü" exists but it means "milky". "Süz"=suffix for "without". "Without milky" is not possible, don't you think? Antinomic, no? I assume that "sütmüzsüz" would be good, but in which sort of sentence? Something like: "we are without milk"? Hum!!! Anyway, the English sentence, here, is "we do not have milk "= "our milk does not exist"= "(bizim) sütümüz yok".


Ruba.Judy

Why sütümüz not sütmüz?


Mariane584083

Ruba.Judy, because the word "süt" is ended with a consonant, therefore a buffer is needed before the possessive suffix "müz": so, "süt-ü-müz"="our milk". Have a look at that video, my favorite about this topic: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bH2iRwfBFPs, by FCLangMedia, in English.


ShehrBano16

Can we drop "Bizim" in such a sentence?


Mariane584083

SherBano, i think yes. Read Ektoraskan comments, please. Very clear explanations.


DinnaVelez

My letters are not Turkish writing.


Mariane584083

Dinna, do you want to say that you have not a Turksih keyboard? When i translate an English sentence in Turkish, i write the text in a frame. Below this frame, there is a row of Turkish letters i have not on my french keyboard. Do you have the same? If not, i know that we can download a turkish keybord, for free. If not, i copy the letter I miss, in the comments (when possible) and drop it in the word.


Lauraezov

I am so confused, where is the verb have in this sentence?


TanelKagan

There is actually no verb "to have" in Turkish. Instead, possession or lack of possession is expressed by using a different construction:-

("my/your/his/our/your/their") + (object of mine/yours/his/ours/yours/theirs) + "there is" ("there exists") or "there is not" (there does not exist)

So, a few examples:-

I have a book => Benim kitabım var Literally: my + book of mine + there is

He/she has a car => Onun arabası var Literally: His/her/its + car of his/hers + there is

We have no sugar => Bizim şekerimiz yok Literally: Our + our sugar + there is not

Note that in each case benim/onun/bizim is not strictly necessary, as the possessive modifier to the object tells us whether it is I/you/he/we etc. However, you might nonetheless include it if you wanted to add emphasis, so for example if a question were asked:-

"Onların kedileri varmı? => Do they have cats? Literally: "their" + "cats of theirs" + "are there?"

and you wanted to emphasise that it was you that had a cat, but they didn't, or that the important point was not whether they have cats, but you did, then you could say:

"(Hayır,) benim kedim var" => (No) I have a cat Literally: (No +) my + cat of mine + there is.

Otherwise, if you merely replied "(Hayır,) kedim var", or "(Hayır,) benim kedim var" (with the stress in the usual place, being slightly on the "-im" syllable in "kedim", then this would sound rather odd, as if you had not fully understood or appreciated the question, and/or that you were emphasising the fact of you owning a cat, as opposed to some other pet.

I hope this assists!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.