"We do not have milk."

Translation:Bizim sütümüz yok.

March 29, 2015

18 Comments


rp1985

What is the rule for the M in 'sütümüz' please?

March 29, 2015

Ektoraskan

To say "my, your, our, of you all"; for the first person (my/our), you add -im; and for the second person(your/of you all), you add -in.

Sütüm = my milk

Sütün = your milk

If it's plural, you add an additional "-iz" (which you then harmonize):

Sütümüz = our milk

Sütünüz = the milk of you all.

March 29, 2015

rp1985

Thanks for the quick reply, why would it not be simply 'sütüz' for the plural our milk?

March 29, 2015

Ektoraskan

That would be: we are milks.

don't confuse the suffixes for the possession and the suffixes for the verb to be.

Sütüm - My milk

Sütün - your (thy) milk

Sütü - his/her/its milk

Sütümüz - our milk

Sütünüz - your milk

Sütleri - their milk


Sütüm - I am a milk.

Sütsün - You are a milk

Süt - S/he/it is a milk

Sütüz - We are milks

Sütsünüz - You are milks

Sütler - they are milks

March 29, 2015

DottyEyes

I think this is why Turkish people have looked at me funny when I try to say "my X." I think I was getting the suffixes wrong and was saying "I am X." Allah, allah! I was saying "I am a purse" instead of "My purse"! Ne kadar aptalım! But live and learn!

May 6, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

actually for first person singular they are the same. "my purse" and "I am a purse" are both "cüzdanım"; you can of course say ben cüzdanım and benim cüzdanım to avoid confusion. But there is also a difference in the stress. in "my purse" the stress is in -dan cüzDANım, in "I am a purse" the stress is in -ım cüzdanIM

May 6, 2015

Mariane584083

Hello Ektoraskan! May i complete your answer to RP1985 adding that the possessive suffix follows the vowel harmony rule? First person singular: we add -i(dotless)m or -um for words whose last vowel is un-dotted: i(dotless), o, u, a. Suffix is: -im and -üm for words whose last vowel is dotted: i, ü, ö and e. That we add -y (consonant in turkish) when the word ends with a vowel. And that possessive case follows consonant mutation rules?
So: ç> c, k> g( with comma above), t> d and p>b. Kitap > kitabim, ekmek> ekmegim, yengeç> yengecim, no word with "t, first person sigular.

April 22, 2019

Juli.Kaefer

And assumed there is a guy who has different types of milk or something like this, could we construct a phrase like "onun sütleri" for "his milks", sounding equal to "(onların) sütleri' 'their milk'?

April 30, 2015

TDrachen

I do not understand why it is Bizim .. would that not translate to . we do not have our milk?

July 24, 2015

JackyDW

No. Literally, it says "Our milk does not exist," which means, logically, that we don't have milk.

July 13, 2016

s.abdullahqutb

Can we simply say, "Bizim süt" to mean "our milk" ?

October 1, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Nope...you would need the possessive suffix.

October 3, 2016

Will709432

One possible answer includes yoktur. What's the tur for?

October 1, 2018

Gloria628769

Forgotten the rule for differentiating between yok and değil....

March 15, 2016

JackyDW

"Değil" negates an adjective, while "yok" negates possession of indefinite objects.

July 13, 2016

Sarah382480

I am getting a translation of Bizde sut yoktur, and I'm confused.

September 20, 2017

hadi949

İt means: We dont have milk

July 14, 2018

hadi949

İ think you hear that when you ask for milk but they dont have it in the supermarket.

July 14, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.