1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sana kitabı okurum."

"Sana kitabı okurum."

Translation:I read you the book.

March 29, 2015

11 Comments


BTJVision

You don't say "Ben sana kitabi okurum?" Do you say "Sana kitabi okurum" because "Okurum" means "I read"?


Renardo_11

You could add “ben” but it's redundant since it is implied in the ending “-um”.


NoraDereli

You should accept I read a book to you.


Renardo_11

Like all of us here I am just a learner like you, so it does not matter what I accept. But I think the ”ı“ at the end of kitabı requires the definite article ”the“.


NoraDereli

I read you the book is rather odd English.


AhmedSC

Why is it kitabı not kitapı ?


Ekrem_B

What is PÇTK? Consonant Softening (Variation) Rule: When a word ends with one of the hard consonants pçtk and a suffix that starts with a vowel is added to this word, the hard consonants soften; converts to pb - çc - kg to - td


31_xd

türk var mı :D


NadiaMamen

The translation should be you read me the book


Renardo_11

“sana” = "to you", “okuru-m” = “I read.” I think your version would have to be retranslated as “bana kitabı okursun” or “bana kitabı okursunuz.”

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.