1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kedi kuşu yer."

"Kedi kuşu yer."

Translation:The cat eats the bird.

March 29, 2015

32 Comments


Farida_Niki

How do you recignize if 'the' is needed?


Eila714030

when the object has -i, -u, -yi, yu


Mariane584083

Eila, "kusu"= "the bird" has the accusative's suffix "u", following the 4 way vowel harmony. Look at the duolingo turkish grammar portal or there: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_FFQQAB2ds4, very clear.


henkaipantomime

What about in the case of the subject?


Eclectic1234

The subject stays the same whether it is definite or indefinite and can be translated as either "A cat" or "The cat." In this sentence, "The cat" makes more sense than "A cat eats the bird." The subject is in the nominative case. The accusative case is for the direct object. Then you use the accusative ending only when the noun is definite.


mhaaz

Is there supposed to be an audible difference between the nominative kuş and the accusative kuşu, or is the TTS system correct (they sound the same to me)?


orde90

yes there must be difference. the tts is so fast, especially at the end of the words


Thidrekr

I find that I have to play the TTS at both fast and slow speeds at multiple times, because both speeds seem to drop sounds randomly for seemingly arbitrary reasons.


Akash_Polyglot

Why first time the is needed can't we say Cat eats the Bird .


Amena948528

That's what I wrote too.


Eclectic1234

It's not good English. Duolingo will (usually) only accept translations into English that are in standard English. "Cat eats the bird" sounds as if "Cat" is the cat's name.


lewisfassero

Kötü kedicik! Kötü kedicik! Onu tükü!


SheydaYari

Cat:kedi I translated (Cat eats the birs) And it was wrong! Only bcs of (The) Why :( ?


Amena948528

I did the same. Also wondering why???


BjBurns1

Because the English sentence needs the article at the beginning


Maimunah296026

This cat must be really hungry


hakimsopiak

If it says "Kedi kuş yer" = The cat eats birds, am I right?


JohnLongin

I wrote "kuzu" rather than "kuşu" and the program did not catch my error.


KB12321

It dosnt mind small mistakes


porselenfincan

ayrıca 'kuşu yer' diyor. 'the bird' olması gerekmez mi?


chaima70670

هذه كلمة صحيحة لم اخطئ


Mariane584083

chaima, your comment is not very explicit!


DerpFarce

Poor birdie oh lord i shouldn't laugh but I am


mukaddes381013

Tha cat eats the bird


Seb598875

In istanbul, its marti yavru kediyi yer


Abdurrazaq11

Different Turkish?


aliacwp

when we have a "object=the bird", we must use to "the" =>"subject=the+cat".its right?


Hamid.Saleh

Thats a little offensive don't you think


NyanmiAfif

What is the difference between "cat" and "the cat" then? This is too confusing..


Pete447348

Duo? Remove that pesky cat!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.