"Seninle beraber kitap okuruz."

Translation:We read a book with you.

3 years ago

44 Comments


Momo.Reza
Momo.Reza

Beraber is persian word. We use this word when two things are the same. beraber in Persian means equal

3 years ago

jazeelferry

Also in Hindi and Urdu :) Urdu is a pigeon language and sure has borrowed the word from Persian

2 years ago

dagummace
dagummace

Pidgin!

1 year ago

Kefir87
Kefir87

What does the "beraber" mean?

3 years ago

eftalgezer
eftalgezer

Together.

We can translate the sentence "We read a book with you." as "Seninle kitap okuruz."/"Sen ile kitap okuruz." exactly. "Seninle beraber kitap okuruz." is also correct.

3 years ago

Fitzewald
Fitzewald

Soo why is "We read books together" wrong? I don't think that there's a semantic difference...

3 years ago

eftalgezer
eftalgezer

That is also correct.

3 years ago

logabu

no it says - wrong when i write together

3 years ago

R_Andersson

Then you should report it. Although, it has been 8 months since you’re comment, I think it is accepted now. Feel free to try?

2 years ago

rkvance5
rkvance5

I just have to ask: does the "we" in this sentence include the "you"?

3 years ago

eftalgezer
eftalgezer

Actually "okuruz" includes the "we".

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yes and no. We can't tell.

Either there is one other person, and he and I are reading books alongside you.

Or you and I = we read books.

3 years ago

NordicMand
NordicMand

it said my sentence was wrong "we read the book with you" but it said "a book" specific without bir. I don't understand this, could you explain?

3 years ago

eftalgezer
eftalgezer

In Turkish, "bir kitap" implies only one book. "Kitap" implies "any book/a book" for this sentence.

3 years ago

YakinAlan
YakinAlan

This would be "Seninle beraber kitabı okuruz" in that case.

2 years ago

tutiiies
tutiiies

Book and books could be both because we can not determine without text

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

a book and books are both OK. "We read book with you" is not possible in English.

3 years ago

AnsgarT
AnsgarT

I am quite often confused about the word order. Compare the following sentences: "Corba tuzlu iceriz." (We eat the soup with salt.) "Seninle kitap okuruz." (We read the book with you.) Sometimes the word with the 'with'-suffix stands in the middle and sometimes at the beginning of the sentence. Can anybody explain? (p.s.: That is not the only example of unexplained and confusing word order here!)

2 years ago

YakinAlan
YakinAlan

"Çorba tuzlu içeriz" is not correct. It should be either "Çorbayı tuzlu içeriz" which means "we eat the soup salty" or "Tuzlu çorba içeriz" which means "we eat salty soup" or even "Tuzlu çorbayı içeriz" which is "we eat the salty soap".

The word order is different because these are different suffixes "-lı/-li/-lu/-lü" makes adjectives. Whereas "-la/-le" makes adverbs. This latter one is actually a short form of the word "ile" which can also mean "ve".

Check out the meaning of these two sentences:

Ekmeği peynirle yerim. Ekmeği peynirli yerim.

2 years ago

AnsgarT
AnsgarT

@YakinAlan :-) Thanks for the helpful explanation!

2 years ago

rirenmargo

Yakin Alan, thank you for your great explanation! Could you please define this too: Çorbayı tuzlu içeriz - we eat the soup salty, seems to be a general preference, it is not about the specific soup. On the contrary, Tuzlu çorbayı içeriz, is the way to refer to a specific soup. Is this correct?

1 year ago

YakinAlan
YakinAlan

Yes, you are perfectly right. Good luck.

1 year ago

el_kousy

What arw la le suffixes i cant remember

1 year ago

YakinAlan
YakinAlan

with

1 year ago

el_kousy

And what ıs the 4 way harmony lı,lu.lü, li

1 year ago

YakinAlan
YakinAlan

"-lı/-li/-lu/-lü" makes adjectives. "-la/-le" makes adverbs and nouns. It is the short form of the word "ile" which can also mean "ve". Actually, this is the instrumental suffix. Both may mean "with" in English but there are other words or forms like "by" or "-ed" suffix. I will try to make it clear. Hope I can :)

Tek gözlü adama baktı = He looked at the one eyed man Tek gözle adama baktı = He looked at the man using (his) one eye (one eye closed)

Peynirli makarna yedi = He ate cheesed pasta Peynirle makarna yedi = He ate cheese with pasta

The second one can also mean "He ate cheese and pasta" because it is actually "Peynir ile makarna yedi". Here one can substitute "ve" and say "Peynir ve makarna yedi".

As you can see "Peynirli" is an adjective, however, "Peynirle" is actually "Peynir+ile" and part of the subject itself.

The second one, the "-le/-la" form, is also the instrumental case when it is employed as an adverb. For example:

Okula arabayla geldi = He came to school by car

You can still use the second form since in Turkish "All adjectives can be employed as adverbs as they are". But the meaning will be quiet different. So you may hear "Okula arabalı geldi" in colloquial which actually means "He has his car with him at school".

I hope it is a bit more clear. Please ask if anything has confused you.

1 year ago

zeid188584
  • irle; i eat the bread with cheese
  • irli ; i eat the cheese bread ( the bread which is cooked with cheese)
1 month ago

ErikRempe
ErikRempe

"Together with you we read a book" this should be correct no?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

This is already accepted (somewhat begrudgingly since it sounds really awkward in English). :)

3 years ago

Alaaddin123

why book is not acceptable since we say kitap not kitaplar

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That is incorrect English. "We read book" makes no sense, since book is a countable object. This can either mean "books" or "a book" :)

3 years ago

ElenaPolyv

In English I read a book with you should be acceptable since it implies both people, or it should be something like we read a book together. But why is it kitap okuruz instead of kitabI okuruz?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You are right about the first part (and it was just a forgotten alternative that has now been added).

To answer your second question, general direct object do not take the accusative case in Turkish. If you say "Kitabı okuruz," it would mean "We read the book."

3 years ago

bjp123456

The uz of okuruz was not pronounced.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is definitely there. You might just need to get used to the software still :)

2 years ago

Shamshoomi
Shamshoomi

Why is "kitabı" wrong here? The voice is not clear, is it gtamatically wrong to use it?

1 year ago

YakinAlan
YakinAlan

No, it is correct. It implies a certain book if you use it.

1 year ago

Shamshoomi
Shamshoomi

Thanks :)

1 year ago

Bubble900577

If the sentence is "... BIR kitap okuruz" why is it that it marked me WRONG and it says the correct one is without "bir" ?

1 year ago

Rahul319

When do you use kitab and when do you use kitap

1 year ago

el_kousy

The original word is kitap. The letter p at the end is converted to b when it is followed by a vowel

Kitap + ı (accusative) >>>> kitabı

1 year ago

Rahul319

thank you. that makes a lot more sense

1 year ago

el_kousy

To yakın alan

Thank for detailed reply, but i am still a little bit confused. Can you more explanation with examples to adjectives that can be used as adverbs. And is the reverse possible??

1 year ago

YakinAlan
YakinAlan

You are always welcome. I will try to explain as simple as possible.

Adjectives and adverbs. In English, there is more or less a clear-cut distinction between these two. In Turkish, this distinction is vaguer. Starting from adjectives I can say that: any adjective of quality (answer to a “How is it?” question) can be directly used as an adverb in case it is meaningful. Generally, we can say that in case you use the suffix "-ly" in English for making an adverb in Turkish you will just use the adjective as is. It is just like " fast (adj.) - fast (adv.)" in English.

Hızlı: Fast, Araba hızlı geldi - The car came fast Sıcak: Hot, Yemeğini sıcak yedi - He ate his meal hot Zor: Hard, Soruyu zor çözdü - He hardly solved the question Yavaş: Slow, Yavaş yürüdü - He walked slowly İyi:Good, İyi gidiyor - It is going well

On the other side of the question, adverbs and other complements need a suffix in order to become an adjective. This suffix is called "Sıfat Yapan -ki" (Adjective Making -ki). Let me give examples on temporal adverbs.

Sabah: Morning ----> Sabahki yemek çok lezzetliydi. The meal in the morning was very delicious. Akşam: Evening -----> Akşamki çaya davetlisin. You are invited to evening tea.

As you may notice this suffix does not obey the vowel harmony. There are two exceptions to this rule which you should know by heart.

Dün: Yesterday ---> Dünkü ---> Dünkü maç çok heyecanlıydı. - Yesterday's match was very exciting. Bugün: Today -----> Bugünkü ----> Bugünkü derse çalıştın mı? - Did you study today's lesson?

I hope this may help. Please don't hesitate to ask again if you feel something is still missing. Best regards.

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.