"Onlar gazete okur."

Translation:They read newspapers.

March 29, 2015

42 Comments

Sorted by top post

ChloeElisabethC

Why is it "onlar okur? I could have sworn it was "onlar okurlar", or am I going crazy?

March 29, 2015

Marko195

"They read" can mean: "Onlar okur" (grammatically) or "Okurlar" (also gramatically, in this case the subjecat is omitted), and "Onlar okular" (it's accepted in spoken language)

March 30, 2015

besherat

I'm confused too. :(

June 2, 2016

vanessa.ma707837

I don't get it either...

March 30, 2015

asdzxvasd

which part ? okur-okurlar or gazete-newspapers ?

April 1, 2015

vanessa.ma707837

The okurlar thing

April 2, 2015

ChiBegam

I think when "Onlar" is already presented in the sentences then you can use both "okurlar" and "okur". (I'm not native though)

September 23, 2016

asdzxvasd

as i and marko wrote already, they are both true. nothing more to explain.

April 2, 2015

Truus204811

Me too!

November 10, 2017

PedrOgle

How come gazete can be plural?

April 8, 2015

Marko195

There is no plural in sentences without the case accusative. You use as singular:

I read newspapers / books / magazines - Ben gazete / kitap / dergi okurum (plural, implies that is plural because there isn't "bir")

I drink beers - Ben bira içerim etc.

But, if you write a sentence in singular , use "bir" (a/an - indefinite article)

April 9, 2015

ChiBegam

How to say "I drink the beer.", in Turkish?

September 23, 2016

Marko195

"Ben birayı içerim"

The beer - Bira (definite and specific, accusative case).

September 23, 2016

c6Rostyslav

Is it okay to say "Ben bir bira içerim"?

July 29, 2017

Patriek8

Than it means : İ drink a beer.

March 11, 2018

Akash_Polyglot

Why "yı" used not only "ı" used

August 26, 2017

clayswolfe

The yı is because you cannot have double vowels in Turkish word building. Had the example been milk or süt you could just add the ü at the end ben sütü içerim. Since bira ends in a vowel we add the y to break up the vowels ie birayı.

January 7, 2019

INANC_UMUT

Ben birayı içerim

July 21, 2017

Ash784955

I'll have a cold bir

August 19, 2019

Cortez.Rafael

So isn't true when i'm saying "ben o gazetrları okudum"? I used plural form of newspaper! Is it mistake?

February 9, 2018

Ender_M_G

If you read more than one newspaper, you don't have any mistakes. It's grammatically correct in Turkish. "o gazeteler" means "that newspapers" and "okudum" means "read (verb2)".

February 14, 2019

CanSimit

I drink beer

Beer in this sentence is not singular, so you would say this rather than 'I drink beers'.

September 24, 2019

LucianoCoe1

Why gazete is not accepted as "newspaper"?

May 2, 2017

Romaissana

I think that you should use ''bir" in singular so newspaper would be "bir gazete"

June 21, 2017

Reyhanek1992

Thats my question too : why?!

September 4, 2017

fhorray

You can say: Onlar gazete okur

or

Gazete okurlar

When you use "onlar" no need use the verb to be (-lar/ler)

or you use the "onlar" without "lar/ler" in the verb, or you use just the "lar/ler" in the verb without using "Onlar".

got it?

March 15, 2017

jakozbek

How to you know if a word is plural in Turkish?

March 31, 2015

Marko195

indefinite article:

I read a newspaper - Ben bir gazete okurum (singular)

I read newspapers - Ben gazete okurum (plural)

definite article:

I read the newspaper - Ben gazeteyi okurum (singular)

I read the newspapers - Ben gazeteleri okurum (plural)

Notice this difference good. ;)

If you use "bir" (indefinite article) in a sentence, then is understood that is singular, and without "bir" is plural in Turkish.

March 31, 2015

MohamaadSh1

Good job, that is nice explain

January 31, 2019

Ender_M_G

Here is using "simple present tense" in Turkish:

You don't need to use the word in parentheses. Also, "gazete" means a newspaper or more than the one.

(Ben) gazete okurum - I read newspapers (Sen) gazete okursun - You read newspapers (O) gazete okur - He/She/It reads newspapers (Biz) gazete okuruz - We read newspapers (Siz) gazete okursunuz - You read newspapers (Onlar) gazete okurlar "or" Onlar gazete okur - They read newspapers

February 14, 2019

GranitS

OK, lol. So 'they read the newspaper' is wrong but 'they read a newspaper' is right? That's harsh nitpicking

June 1, 2017

elleberrie

They said my answer was wrong and it said 'a newspaper' but the word 'bir' is not present...

August 26, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

"bir" does not have to be present for it to mean "a." In fact, it is much more common to not use it :)

August 26, 2015

Daryak13

Why it is doesn't accept "newspaper" like "gazete"?

June 9, 2017

JuliaMVA

Okur is also for he/she/it?

September 24, 2017

HellmutL

Why is it wrong if I write "they read newspaper "

September 28, 2017

Alex2537

Thank you for the explanations

February 2, 2019

Mary835605

Shouldn't it be "gazetelar" because it is translated as newspapers?? Please help :(

April 24, 2019

habiboglu

Newspaper

July 8, 2019

leen357958

Why you use okur with Onlar

August 13, 2019

leen357958

Why Duo not answer my

August 13, 2019

messaouda108965

Herkese marhaba !can someone help me i know that we use ar ır ur er ir ür r to verbes in present simple but when do we use each one of them ?? I need an answer please

September 3, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.