Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Onlar gazete okur."

Translation:They read newspapers.

3 years ago

47 Comments


ChloeElisabethC
ChloeElisabethC

Why is it "onlar okur? I could have sworn it was "onlar okurlar", or am I going crazy?

3 years ago

Marko195
Marko195

"They read" can mean: "Onlar okur" (grammatically) or "Okurlar" (also gramatically, in this case the subjecat is omitted), and "Onlar okular" (it's accepted in spoken language)

3 years ago

vanessa.ma707837

I don't get it either...

3 years ago

asdzxvasd

which part ? okur-okurlar or gazete-newspapers ?

3 years ago

vanessa.ma707837

The okurlar thing

3 years ago

ChiBegam

I think when "Onlar" is already presented in the sentences then you can use both "okurlar" and "okur". (I'm not native though)

1 year ago

asdzxvasd

as i and marko wrote already, they are both true. nothing more to explain.

3 years ago

besherat
besherat

I'm confused too. :(

2 years ago

asdzxvasd

both are true

3 years ago

Truus204811

Me too!

10 months ago

PedrOgle
PedrOgle

How come gazete can be plural?

3 years ago

Marko195
Marko195

There is no plural in sentences without the case accusative. You use as singular:

I read newspapers / books / magazines - Ben gazete / kitap / dergi okurum (plural, implies that is plural because there isn't "bir")

I drink beers - Ben bira içerim etc.

But, if you write a sentence in singular , use "bir" (a/an - indefinite article)

3 years ago

ChiBegam

How to say "I drink the beer.", in Turkish?

1 year ago

Marko195
Marko195

"Ben birayı içerim"

The beer - Bira (definite and specific, accusative case).

1 year ago

c6Rostyslav

Is it okay to say "Ben bir bira içerim"?

1 year ago

Patriek8
Patriek8

Than it means : İ drink a beer.

6 months ago

Akash_Polyglot

Why "yı" used not only "ı" used

1 year ago

INANC_UMUT

Ben birayı içerim

1 year ago

Sahand8766

So isn't true when i'm saying "ben o gazetrları okudum"? I used plural form of newspaper! Is it mistake?

7 months ago

LucianoCoe1

Why gazete is not accepted as "newspaper"?

1 year ago

Romaissana

I think that you should use ''bir" in singular so newspaper would be "bir gazete"

1 year ago

Reyhanek1992

Thats my question too : why?!

1 year ago

fhorray
fhorray

You can say: Onlar gazete okur

or

Gazete okurlar

When you use "onlar" no need use the verb to be (-lar/ler)

or you use the "onlar" without "lar/ler" in the verb, or you use just the "lar/ler" in the verb without using "Onlar".

got it?

1 year ago

jakozbek

How to you know if a word is plural in Turkish?

3 years ago

Marko195
Marko195

indefinite article:

I read a newspaper - Ben bir gazete okurum (singular)

I read newspapers - Ben gazete okurum (plural)

definite article:

I read the newspaper - Ben gazeteyi okurum (singular)

I read the newspapers - Ben gazeteleri okurum (plural)

Notice this difference good. ;)

If you use "bir" (indefinite article) in a sentence, then is understood that is singular, and without "bir" is plural in Turkish.

3 years ago

GranitS

OK, lol. So 'they read the newspaper' is wrong but 'they read a newspaper' is right? That's harsh nitpicking

1 year ago

Daryak13

Why it is doesn't accept "newspaper" like "gazete"?

1 year ago

HellmutL
HellmutL

Why is it wrong if I write "they read newspaper "

11 months ago

HellmutL
HellmutL

28.09.17

11 months ago

elleberrie

They said my answer was wrong and it said 'a newspaper' but the word 'bir' is not present...

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"bir" does not have to be present for it to mean "a." In fact, it is much more common to not use it :)

3 years ago

AhmedTarek84203

Why its not gazeteler

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Read the above comment by Marko195. It is already answered...

1 year ago

Giovanni_Ruotolo

They read the newspaper is correct ...

1 year ago

HananAlmeh

Why gazete ? I think it shuold be gazelar! Because we have "newspapers"

1 year ago

Pennie847037
Pennie847037

Gazeteler, and read the above comments. Marco explains why and gives examples

1 year ago

shaimaa354410

Why is it ( a paper ) .. and he didn't wirte ( bir gazete ) ???

1 year ago

Giovanni_Ruotolo

Why a newspaper?

11 months ago

JuliaMVA

Okur is also for he/she/it?

11 months ago

PureRiddle

Why "they read newspaper" is not accepted?

10 months ago

YeiviGutie

According to the previous sessions, the order in this phrase is not correct

10 months ago

Huy-Van
Huy-Van

I answered newspapers and it kept saying that I was wrong. The ansewr is "They read papers."

10 months ago

88MB202z

Why is it newspapers (plural)?

9 months ago

BMY691
BMY691

I rote newspaper for gazate but it went wrong?!?!??!

7 months ago

Sahand8766

So isn't true when i'm saying "ben o gazetrları okudum"? I used plural form of newspaper! Is it mistake?

7 months ago

Asmaa877107

I wrote newspaper and it corrected me saying that it should be paper instead!! There's a problem!!

5 months ago

OtooSan1

why newspapers

2 months ago