1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Onlar gazete okur."

"Onlar gazete okur."

Translation:They read newspapers.

March 29, 2015

57 Comments


ChloeElisabethC

Why is it "onlar okur? I could have sworn it was "onlar okurlar", or am I going crazy?


Marko195

"They read" can mean: "Onlar okur" (grammatically) or "Okurlar" (also gramatically, in this case the subjecat is omitted), and "Onlar okular" (it's accepted in spoken language)


Ruth990362

So why is it wrong to write okurlar?


besherat

I'm confused too. :(


vanessa.ma707837

I don't get it either...


asdzxvasd

which part ? okur-okurlar or gazete-newspapers ?


vanessa.ma707837

The okurlar thing


ChiBegam

I think when "Onlar" is already presented in the sentences then you can use both "okurlar" and "okur". (I'm not native though)


asdzxvasd

as i and marko wrote already, they are both true. nothing more to explain.


Youssef.tsun

If you put "onlar" at the beginning then its optional to put lar/ler to the verb, and if you put lar/ler to the verb then its optional to mention "onlar" at the beginning. In other words if you put the doer name at the beggining (sen, ben, siz, onlar, o, biz) makes it optional to put the verb additions (-rim, -sin, -siz, -ler,... etc), and vice versa.


damayantim

Exactly my point


PedrOgle

How come gazete can be plural?


Marko195

There is no plural in sentences without the case accusative. You use as singular:

I read newspapers / books / magazines - Ben gazete / kitap / dergi okurum (plural, implies that is plural because there isn't "bir")

I drink beers - Ben bira içerim etc.

But, if you write a sentence in singular , use "bir" (a/an - indefinite article)


ChiBegam

How to say "I drink the beer.", in Turkish?


Marko195

"Ben birayı içerim"

The beer - Bira (definite and specific, accusative case).


c6Rostyslav

Is it okay to say "Ben bir bira içerim"?


Patriek8

Than it means : İ drink a beer.


Akash_Polyglot

Why "yı" used not only "ı" used


clayswolfe

The yı is because you cannot have double vowels in Turkish word building. Had the example been milk or süt you could just add the ü at the end ben sütü içerim. Since bira ends in a vowel we add the y to break up the vowels ie birayı.


INANC_UMUT

Ben birayı içerim


Ash784955

I'll have a cold bir


Cortez.Rafael

So isn't true when i'm saying "ben o gazetrları okudum"? I used plural form of newspaper! Is it mistake?


Ender_M_G

If you read more than one newspaper, you don't have any mistakes. It's grammatically correct in Turkish. "o gazeteler" means "that newspapers" and "okudum" means "read (verb2)".


JohnLongin

Ok, then I have 2 questions:

  1. I'm confused as to when "o" means "that" and when "o" means "he".

And

  1. So if okur and okurlar are correct, is that duality limited to okurmak or other verbs too?

CanSimit

I drink beer

Beer in this sentence is not singular, so you would say this rather than 'I drink beers'.


LucianoCoe1

Why gazete is not accepted as "newspaper"?


Romaissana

I think that you should use ''bir" in singular so newspaper would be "bir gazete"


Reyhanek1992

Thats my question too : why?!


fhorray

You can say: Onlar gazete okur

or

Gazete okurlar

When you use "onlar" no need use the verb to be (-lar/ler)

or you use the "onlar" without "lar/ler" in the verb, or you use just the "lar/ler" in the verb without using "Onlar".

got it?


Ender_M_G

Here is using "simple present tense" in Turkish:

You don't need to use the word in parentheses. Also, "gazete" means a newspaper or more than the one.

(Ben) gazete okurum - I read newspapers (Sen) gazete okursun - You read newspapers (O) gazete okur - He/She/It reads newspapers (Biz) gazete okuruz - We read newspapers (Siz) gazete okursunuz - You read newspapers (Onlar) gazete okurlar "or" Onlar gazete okur - They read newspapers


jakozbek

How to you know if a word is plural in Turkish?


Marko195

indefinite article:

I read a newspaper - Ben bir gazete okurum (singular)

I read newspapers - Ben gazete okurum (plural)

definite article:

I read the newspaper - Ben gazeteyi okurum (singular)

I read the newspapers - Ben gazeteleri okurum (plural)

Notice this difference good. ;)

If you use "bir" (indefinite article) in a sentence, then is understood that is singular, and without "bir" is plural in Turkish.


MohamaadSh1

Good job, that is nice explain


_Jammm_

If it has bir before it it's singular of it doesn't it's most probably plural (tho it can also be singular)


AresGB

OK, lol. So 'they read the newspaper' is wrong but 'they read a newspaper' is right? That's harsh nitpicking


Alex2537

Thank you for the explanations


Lachin.Eke

Gazete= newspaper GazeteLER=newspaperS My answer is true!!!


elleberrie

They said my answer was wrong and it said 'a newspaper' but the word 'bir' is not present...


AlexinNotTurkey

"bir" does not have to be present for it to mean "a." In fact, it is much more common to not use it :)


Daryak13

Why it is doesn't accept "newspaper" like "gazete"?


JuliaMVA

Okur is also for he/she/it?


LaLengua59

Why is it wrong if I write "they read newspaper "


PureRiddle

Why "they read newspaper" is not accepted?


_Jammm_

I guess you should have added a (if there's bir) or added the (if it's accusative) or made it plural.


Mary835605

Shouldn't it be "gazetelar" because it is translated as newspapers?? Please help :(


Andi886142

Is it "ol nar" or "on lar" when saying it b/c ive heard both throughout the lessons?


_Jammm_

It's onlar but when she's saying it she kinda merged the letters n and l together


leen357958

Why you use okur with Onlar


leen357958

Why Duo not answer my


messaouda108965

Herkese marhaba !can someone help me i know that we use ar ır ur er ir ür r to verbes in present simple but when do we use each one of them ?? I need an answer please


Nevena306973

There write "gazete" why then I have to write "newspapers", I think "newspapers" is "gazeteler"


KatieEichenlaubW

Apparently I am not the only one who is confused by onlar vs okular in this answer.


FloTiaa958331

So when do I know gazete pular?


Lilly890367

Is it wrong if I put newspaper instead of newspapers

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.