Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Biz kadınız."

Translation:We are women.

3 years ago

19 Comments


mhaaz
mhaaz

If this is the plural, what happened to the plural suffix -lar? Is it missing because it was replaced by the suffix "-ız"?

3 years ago

asdzxvasd

no it is not replaced. "-ız" would still be there if we were using "-lar". when there is -lar too the meaning of the sentence changes a bit and it causes complication. i mean it is not %100 wrong but it is better this way.

3 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

Is this a special case for people only, or is this true for all nouns

3 years ago

asdzxvasd

you mean like "animal" ?

3 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

What I was asking was if we skipped using lar as a suffix in favor the iz suffix, but only in cases involving humans vs all other types of nouns. I think I have it figured out though. You don't use -lar on kedın because it is implied by the ız, but you would say "Onlar ördekler" to say "They are ducks." Is that correct?

3 years ago

mhaaz
mhaaz

I think I understood now - when using the plural, it always is about definite objects - that's what Serdar means with "it would be the women/ducks".

When talking about generalities, for example: "Ducks eat bread", Turkish uses the singular. This is what is happening here - "we are women" isn't talking about certain, specific women, but aout women as a category; thus, no -lar suffix.

3 years ago

asdzxvasd

when you use -lar it kinda means "we are the women". that's why i wrote it is better without -lar.

i think it's not different for "duck". saying "onlar ördekler" is like you are at a zoo and you are showing the ducks to your child "look, they are the ducks". saying "onlar ördek" is like your child asks you "what are they ?" and you say "they are ducks".

3 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

First of all, thank you for your question because it made me think through some things. Specifically, it made me wonder about this type of sentence, which, in English, we would call a predicate nominative sentence (scroll down to #4 and #5 on that web page).

In English, we would use some type of linking verb. In Turkish, it appears that this type of construct is only used with the linking verb "to be," which is implied with or without the use of a suffix (for 3rd person point of view).

After reading your question, I got to wondering when I would use each of the following and went to Tatoeba to find some examples. I didn't find exactly what I was looking for, but every time I saw a construct involving the plural 3rd person pronoun (i.e., onlar) coupled with a plural complement (e.g., ördekler in your example), it was always found with a qualifying (specifying) adjective:

Onlar çok büyük elmalar. (They are very big apples.)

In all other instances, I found just the singular form coupled with the 3rd person plural subject:

Onlar kısa ve zayıf. (They are short and thin.)

To recap with another example, I presume the following would convey what I've put in brackets/parentheses:

Onlar küçük. [They are small (in general).]

Onlar küçükler. [They are (the) small.][Imagine a table stacked with t-shirts of different sizes and you need to specify which ones are small.]

Onlar küçüktür. [They are small (a fact)].

As for the variation "küçüklerdir," I did see some online instances of it, but not many. I would imagine both it and even "küçükler" are considered a redundant use of the language.

Hope that helped and if anyone disagrees with my translations (especially the one for "küçükler"), please correct me.

2 years ago

yineanlamadim
yineanlamadimPlus

From my understanding - maybe Serdar can confirm - it is all about avoiding redundancy again: The plural is already contained in "biz", so it does not need to be in the object.

3 years ago

SamKevin
SamKevin

What about biz kadınlarız ? What is the meaning ? And what is the differnce ?

3 years ago

mhaaz
mhaaz

This might help a little.

In summary (as I understand), the suffix -lar only is used when talking about a specific object(s). For general objects and "categories" (like "women" in this sentence), the noun is not put into any case or uses any suffixes.

3 years ago

Eliff_yuce

Biz kadiniz we are women iste neyi anlamiyonuz im turk

1 year ago

EhabMohey92

tamam ya, simdi anladim , tesekkur ederim herhalde

11 months ago

Danmoller
Danmoller
Mod

Would "Biz kadın" be ok.

I'm still trying to grasp where these suffixes are necessary and where they aren't.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, you can only exclude the plural suffix -lAr when there is a plural subject. For the most part, the personal suffixes cannot be dropped. :)

2 years ago

JuanAntoni154283
JuanAntoni154283

Would "Biz kadınlar" work?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope! You forgot the personal ending!

1 year ago

EhabMohey92

Biz kadınız = we are women Biz kadıinlar= we are 'the' womAn ??? Biz kadınlarız = we are 'the' womEn ???

I am kinda confused here which is right and which wrong ?

1 year ago

DeryaPolat34

Biz kadınız: we are woman. Biz kadınlarız we are women. If you say biz kadınız you just mantion your sexual. Like We are men biz adamız/erkeğiz if you talk about more than one guys you can say erkekleriz. To be honest in Turkish i have never used biz kadınlarız. Biz kadınız is ok

11 months ago