Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"O gözlük takar."

Translation:He wears glasses.

3 years ago

14 Comments


kimberlytylr
kimberlytylr

Would O gözlük giyer also work?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Grammatically yes, but it wouldn't be idiomatic. We use "takmak" for accessories, such as: hats, glasses, necklaces, bracelets, watches…

3 years ago

helloelly123
helloelly123

Cool! Chinese, Japanese, and Korean also have different words for "wearing" different types of things. Something I didn't realize until I was older was that in Mandarin Chinese, "chuan" is the word for wearing shirts, pants, and shoes, but the literal meaning of it is "pierce/penetrate/pass through" and thus it makes sense with these clothes that have "holes". You would use "dai" for hats and glasses, and it has the more literal meaning of "support/bear" which makes sense for these accessaries that you support with your head or nose. :)

Is there any such literal etymology for giymek and takmak and others?

3 years ago

barackjames

Hello there!

The root of giymek in old Turkish is:

ké: it means back/rear

Giy is the root of giymek:

Giy-si: (Clothe or as we borrowed ''Kıyafet'')

The suffix ''si'' means ''related to'',some other examples:

Yanıksı (something that is as if burnt)

Canısı(someone beloved)

There are also a lot of exceptions,for example:

Tepsi:It does not come from the root tepmek or tep,tepsi means ''tray.''I think if you think logically a try cannot be made by hopping on something,that's how the suffixes work! :)

Hope this helps!Keep doing the good work! :)Cheers!

Ps:I already explained the etymology for takmak,anyone interested in it can check my posts!

3 years ago

Frivalry
Frivalry

Cool indeed. Turkish, Japanese and Korean might even be distantly related to each-other, I understand. May Tanrı help me, though, for I do find Turkish grammar harder to understand than that of any of the East Asian languages mentioned! No matter, now that this thread has me drunk with nerdishness, lingots for everyone in the house. Cheers!

3 years ago

Sepehr379213

Sir I got a question. Do this application really works for learning languages and using it perfectly? U are above level 20 in some languages and u got so much experience that's why I'm asking you.

1 year ago

Frivalry
Frivalry

Sepehr, for what it matters, this oft-rambling native speaker of American English has generally found the DL app and website to be much more effective in learning the major continental European languages (Spanish, French, German, Italian, Portuguese), if not others, than anywhere else (whether online or off). As a result, while I'm far from having high conversational fluency in any one, I would at least have a lot of reading and listening proficiency in all five of them. Yay owl!

1 year ago

EstanislaoRon

I think in spain uses different words too.

for example spanish uses "llevar puesto", in english related with verb "put", for everything, clothes and accesories. But uses "visto" (f.e: "visto un jersey ") , in english "wear" just for the clothes ..

3 years ago

Ivantxu92

But in Spanish you can simply say "llevar" for everything: "Llevo gafas, llevo unos pantalones azules" or colloquially "voy de": voy de camisa, voy de pantalones azules... Difficult language too :P

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Garden path sentence! I started with "O gözlük ..." and thought "Those glasses are...".

Would be better to use a comma here: "O, gözlük takar."

3 years ago

sha895615

Yes.it is better use a comma because the meaning can be change. But even if you dont use a comma you can still understand from the meaning. Glasses cant wear anything :). In turkish sometimes comma is really important to seperate words' meanings from each other.

3 years ago

scanyaone

Please can someone explain takar. How the third person of takmak becomes takar?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

-mak is the infinitive ending so you remove that to get the stem: tak.

Then single-syllable verbs usually take -ar/-er endings to make the aorist, based on small vowel harmony (or just -r after a vowel as in ye-mek: ye-r); "a" is a back vowel so you use "-ar" to get takar.

Then the third person singular doesn't have an ending in the aorist and so you're done: (o) takar.

1 year ago

scanyaone

Thank you so much for the great explanation!

1 year ago