1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Buradan git!"

"Buradan git!"

Translation:Go away from here!

March 29, 2015

18 Comments


spikypsyche

Doesn't just "go away" in English imply "from here"?

April 25, 2015

Vortarulo

I agree. Even though "Go (away) from here!" is the literal meaning, it sounds very unnatural to me. Would anyone ever say this in English?

May 24, 2015

PC-Duo

No, never, not in England, America, or Australia. It's always just "Go Away!" or if one wanted to be more direct locationally speaking "Get Out!" which is sometimes said "Get Out of Here!"

May 25, 2015

JamesTWils

"Get away from here" also sounds colloquial to me, although one certainly hears "get away from there" more.

June 9, 2015

bewright

I (USA) might say "Get away from here" in rare cases to tell the person to flee a dangerous situation that I am in, or to travel abroad/see the world. "Get away from there" is used much more frequently.

June 6, 2017

bjp123456

Go away! should be accepted. One source states 'Git buradan' means 'Go away'

August 21, 2017

o0Mira0o

"Go away" shouldn't be marked as incorrect. When you translate, you use the norms of the target language (here English).

This error should have been corrected by now, since it was pointed out by several English-speaking learners years ago.

September 28, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

In Turkish "buradan" means - from here. "Go away" - from where are you going away?

November 2, 2018

S0R0USH

Is "Get lost" also acceptable here?

July 9, 2015

ChanelSilv2

I'm not a native speaker, but in my Turkish class at school we learned "get lost" was "kaybol." I remember because we jokingly said the phrase to each other a lot

June 10, 2016

johndelaroo

So that's where "Git" comes from!

August 11, 2017

DocBran

how would one say "go here"

December 10, 2017

Aerologia

"Buraya git"?

June 16, 2018

antIonfIRTHi

In other cases I remember "x-dAn + gitmek" being translated as "to leave x". So shouldn't "Leave!" be accepted here as well?

March 3, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I don't know Alexandra ;-)

    June 19, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

    "Go from here." Baska do─čru ingilizce cevap.

    November 2, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

    "Buradan git!" Translation: Go from here!

    November 3, 2018

Zip.Fent

    Dogs learn very quickly that the phrase "Go away from here!" is often followed by a pail of water.

    January 2, 2019
    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.