1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Buradan git!"

"Buradan git!"

Translation:Go away from here!

March 29, 2015

19 Comments


spikypsyche

Doesn't just "go away" in English imply "from here"?


Vortarulo

I agree. Even though "Go (away) from here!" is the literal meaning, it sounds very unnatural to me. Would anyone ever say this in English?


PC-Duo

No, never, not in England, America, or Australia. It's always just "Go Away!" or if one wanted to be more direct locationally speaking "Get Out!" which is sometimes said "Get Out of Here!"


JamesTWils

"Get away from here" also sounds colloquial to me, although one certainly hears "get away from there" more.


bewright

I (USA) might say "Get away from here" in rare cases to tell the person to flee a dangerous situation that I am in, or to travel abroad/see the world. "Get away from there" is used much more frequently.


bjp123456

Go away! should be accepted. One source states 'Git buradan' means 'Go away'


o0Mira0o

"Go away" shouldn't be marked as incorrect. When you translate, you use the norms of the target language (here English).

This error should have been corrected by now, since it was pointed out by several English-speaking learners years ago.


S0R0USH

Is "Get lost" also acceptable here?


ChanelSilv2

I'm not a native speaker, but in my Turkish class at school we learned "get lost" was "kaybol." I remember because we jokingly said the phrase to each other a lot


johndelaroo

So that's where "Git" comes from!


DocBran

how would one say "go here"


antIonfIRTHi

In other cases I remember "x-dAn + gitmek" being translated as "to leave x". So shouldn't "Leave!" be accepted here as well?


[deactivated user]

    I don't know Alexandra ;-)


MrHilmiNevzat

    "Buradan git!" Translation: Go away from here!

    "Go from here!" - Baska doğru İngilizce cevap.


Zip.Fent

    Dogs learn very quickly that the phrase "Go away from here!" is often followed by a pail of water.


itamar2x

    Why is it "git" and not "gid"?


London.CHANEL

    Finally, a useful expression i can use on the street.


TheSto400

    Go away is the correct answer duolingo....sort it out

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.