Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Buradan git!"

Translation:Go away from here!

3 years ago

13 Comments


spikypsyche
spikypsyche

Doesn't just "go away" in English imply "from here"?

3 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

I agree. Even though "Go (away) from here!" is the literal meaning, it sounds very unnatural to me. Would anyone ever say this in English?

3 years ago

PC-Duo
PC-Duo

No, never, not in England, America, or Australia. It's always just "Go Away!" or if one wanted to be more direct locationally speaking "Get Out!" which is sometimes said "Get Out of Here!"

3 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

"Get away from here" also sounds colloquial to me, although one certainly hears "get away from there" more.

3 years ago

bewright

I (USA) might say "Get away from here" in rare cases to tell the person to flee a dangerous situation that I am in, or to travel abroad/see the world. "Get away from there" is used much more frequently.

1 year ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

Is "Get lost" also acceptable here?

3 years ago

ChanelSilv2

I'm not a native speaker, but in my Turkish class at school we learned "get lost" was "kaybol." I remember because we jokingly said the phrase to each other a lot

2 years ago

bjp123456

Go away! should be accepted. One source states 'Git buradan' means 'Go away'

1 year ago

john_treehugger
john_treehugger

So that's where "Git" comes from!

1 year ago

DocBran
DocBran

how would one say "go here"

9 months ago

Aerologia
Aerologia

"Buraya git"?

3 months ago

alexandra.stein

In other cases I remember "x-dAn + gitmek" being translated as "to leave x". So shouldn't "Leave!" be accepted here as well?

6 months ago

Majid0712

I don't know Alexandra ;-)

2 months ago