"Buradangit!"

Translation:Go away from here!

3 years ago

25 Comments


spikypsyche
spikypsyche

Doesn't just "go away" in English imply "from here"?

3 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

I agree. Even though "Go (away) from here!" is the literal meaning, it sounds very unnatural to me. Would anyone ever say this in English?

3 years ago

PC-Duo
PC-Duo

No, never, not in England, America, or Australia. It's always just "Go Away!" or if one wanted to be more direct locationally speaking "Get Out!" which is sometimes said "Get Out of Here!"

3 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

"Get away from here" also sounds colloquial to me, although one certainly hears "get away from there" more.

3 years ago

bewright
bewright

I (USA) might say "Get away from here" in rare cases to tell the person to flee a dangerous situation that I am in, or to travel abroad/see the world. "Get away from there" is used much more frequently.

1 year ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

Is "Get lost" also acceptable here?

3 years ago

ChanelSilv2

I'm not a native speaker, but in my Turkish class at school we learned "get lost" was "kaybol." I remember because we jokingly said the phrase to each other a lot

2 years ago

bjp123456

Go away! should be accepted. One source states 'Git buradan' means 'Go away'

1 year ago

john_treehugger
john_treehugger

So that's where "Git" comes from!

1 year ago

DocBran
DocBran

how would one say "go here"

1 year ago

Aerologia
Aerologia

"Buraya git"?

6 months ago

alexandra.stein

In other cases I remember "x-dAn + gitmek" being translated as "to leave x". So shouldn't "Leave!" be accepted here as well?

10 months ago

[deactivated user]

    I don't know Alexandra ;-)

    6 months ago

o0Mira0o
    o0Mira0o

    "Go away" shouldn't be marked as incorrect. When you translate, you use the norms of the target language (here English).

    This error should have been corrected by now, since it was pointed out by several English-speaking learners years ago.

    3 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

    In Turkish "buradan" means - from here. "Go away" - from where are you going away?

    2 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

    "Go from here." Baska do─čru ingilizce cevap.

    2 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

    "Buradan git!" Translation: Go from here!

    2 months ago

Zip.Fent

    Dogs learn very quickly that the phrase "Go away from here!" is often followed by a pail of water.

    1 week ago

Berto29441
    Berto29441

    Again a discussion not about the language I want to learn, but about the language on which I turn the sentence (and I note that also the natives have to discuss it!!!). Here, I want to learn Turkish, not English! Am I the only one?

    1 year ago

JamesTWils
    JamesTWils

    All of the people I see commenting also have discussed Turkish language issues on other boards in this course. I would have thought that many of them were interested in language in general, central questions regarding which will be brought to light when one is looking at languages of two very different families. Is it your contention that you are the only one here interested in Turkish?

    1 year ago

o0Mira0o
    o0Mira0o

    When one is engaged in doing a translation activity, the two languages involved (the source language and the target language) are equally important and relevant to the discussion. You cannot just discuss the 'norms' of the source language (here in this exercise Turkish).

    This is one of the reasons many language courses (online and otherwise) prefer not to employ the translation method in teaching a language.

    3 months ago

rkvance5
    rkvance5

    The "away" doesn't seem entirely necessary, so "go from here" should also be accepted. Reported.

    3 years ago

eftalgezer
    eftalgezer

    That is an exclamation, "Go away from here!" is right.

    3 years ago

lagata8484
    lagata8484

    "Go away!", "Get out of here!" and "Leave!" can also be exclamations. So, that implies that there is something about Turkish itself that requires that translation, or maybe it's not required and someone will get back to us and clear it up.

    I got this wrong originally because I said, "Go away!", so I would like some clarification.

    9 months ago

JamesTWils
    JamesTWils

    I agree that I think "Go away" conveys the same meaning here. I think they want "Go away from here," because they want you to distinguish it from "Go away from there," which would be "Oradan git."

    9 months ago
    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.