"Buradan git!"

Translation:Go away from here!

3 years ago

17 Comments


spikypsyche
spikypsyche

Doesn't just "go away" in English imply "from here"?

3 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

I agree. Even though "Go (away) from here!" is the literal meaning, it sounds very unnatural to me. Would anyone ever say this in English?

3 years ago

PC-Duo
PC-Duo

No, never, not in England, America, or Australia. It's always just "Go Away!" or if one wanted to be more direct locationally speaking "Get Out!" which is sometimes said "Get Out of Here!"

3 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

"Get away from here" also sounds colloquial to me, although one certainly hears "get away from there" more.

3 years ago

bewright
bewright

I (USA) might say "Get away from here" in rare cases to tell the person to flee a dangerous situation that I am in, or to travel abroad/see the world. "Get away from there" is used much more frequently.

1 year ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

Is "Get lost" also acceptable here?

3 years ago

ChanelSilv2

I'm not a native speaker, but in my Turkish class at school we learned "get lost" was "kaybol." I remember because we jokingly said the phrase to each other a lot

2 years ago

bjp123456

Go away! should be accepted. One source states 'Git buradan' means 'Go away'

1 year ago

john_treehugger
john_treehugger

So that's where "Git" comes from!

1 year ago

DocBran
DocBran

how would one say "go here"

11 months ago

Aerologia
Aerologia

"Buraya git"?

4 months ago

alexandra.stein

In other cases I remember "x-dAn + gitmek" being translated as "to leave x". So shouldn't "Leave!" be accepted here as well?

8 months ago

[deactivated user]

    I don't know Alexandra ;-)

    EditDelete4 months ago

o0Mira0o

    "Go away" shouldn't be marked as incorrect. When you translate, you use the norms of the target language (here English).

    This error should have been corrected by now, since it was pointed out by several English-speaking learners years ago.

    1 month ago

MrHilmiNevzat

    In Turkish "buradan" means - from here. "Go away" - from where are you going away?

    1 week ago

MrHilmiNevzat

    "Go from here." Baska do─čru ingilizce cevap.

    1 week ago

MrHilmiNevzat

    "Buradan git!" Translation: Go from here!

    1 week ago
    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.