1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han tar på sig sin nya kosty…

"Han tar sig sin nya kostym."

Translation:He puts on his new suit.

March 29, 2015

6 Comments


ksushkaaaa

why is it "sin nya kostym ", not "sin ny kostym"? i thought the form after posessive pronouns should be indefinite

March 29, 2015

Lundgren8

After possessives, the adjective is always in the definite form. So it’s en ny kostym, but both den nya kostymen and min nya kostym, as well as mannens nya kostym.

March 29, 2015

ksushkaaaa

hmm. i guess i confused it. tack för förklaringen!

March 29, 2015

Biggy786177

What is the difference between har på sig and tar på sig???

September 1, 2018

rabdan3

Här på sig, you are currently wearing it Tar på sig, you are putting it on

September 6, 2018

Paul86014

So "... tar på sig sin.." means: "..puts on his/her"? Prima facie reads as "takes on his. Or am i missing something

August 6, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.