1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han tar på sig sin nya kosty…

"Han tar sig sin nya kostym."

Translation:He puts on his new suit.

March 29, 2015

8 Comments


ksushkaaaa

why is it "sin nya kostym ", not "sin ny kostym"? i thought the form after posessive pronouns should be indefinite


Lundgren8

After possessives, the adjective is always in the definite form. So it’s en ny kostym, but both den nya kostymen and min nya kostym, as well as mannens nya kostym.


ksushkaaaa

hmm. i guess i confused it. tack för förklaringen!


Biggy786177

What is the difference between har på sig and tar på sig???


rabdan3

Här på sig, you are currently wearing it Tar på sig, you are putting it on


Paul86014

So "... tar på sig sin.." means: "..puts on his/her"? Prima facie reads as "takes on his. Or am i missing something


Aryan1337

How do we diff between put on and takes off? Confused becayse same words used


Ridareta

Tar på - put on Tar av - take off

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.