"Às vezes, as árvores não nos deixam ver a floresta."

Translation:Sometimes, the trees do not let us see the forest.

September 4, 2013

12 Comments


-HKBK-

Is this supposed to be an idiom? Like, 'sometimes, you can't see the woods for the trees?' It would make more sense in English.

September 4, 2013

Paulenrique

Well, for me it sounds just one more random sentence..

September 4, 2013

baarreth_old

Em português, "árvores" e "floresta" são conceitos bastante distintos (em inglês parece não ser: "woods" e "woods"?).

O que eu quero dizer é que a frase faz bastante sentido em português (mesmo sendo bastante "filosófica").

Eu tentei traduzir (do português para o inglês) como: "Sometimes, the trees do not allow us to see the forest"... mas não aceitou. :P

A sua sugestão me parece uma forma passiva: "you can't see the woods for the trees" => "você não pode ver a floresta por causa das árvores" (é isso mesmo?)

March 9, 2014

-HKBK-

Eu diria que ´woods´ e ´forest´são conceitos parecidos em inglês. Eu acho que ´woods´ pode ser uma pequena floresta. ´Trees´ é um conceito diferente. Se fosse um grupo de poucas árvores, não seria ´woods´ ou ´floresta´.

Se a frase é filosófica em português, a minha sugestão também é filosófica. A tradução literal do duolingo não faz sentido, mas mesmo assim, entendi o que quis dizer. Se estamos traduzindo literalmente, a resposta de duolingo está certa.

Talvez minha sugestão seja passiva, (é exatamente como você traduziu) mas foi a única ideia que eu tinha que soa bem em inglês - e mantendo o significado. É uma frase comum, então pensei que seria a resposta que os outros falantes nativos de inglês diriam.

March 9, 2014

ericin617

The English idiom is accepted as of January 2019

January 22, 2019

finnplek

I agree, that's the way the expression goes in English and it does literally mean the same thing. Should be accepted as an alternative translation I'd say. (reported it too).

February 9, 2014

Danmoller

I'm not convinced the English idiom is a good answer.

We don't have this idiom in Portuguese and the Portuguese sentence is quite just that.

We don't use it with the adittional meaning cointained in the idiom....

January 19, 2016

frederikp86

What's the difference between mata and floresta?

May 23, 2014

vivisaurus

I think they're very similar... although when you say "floresta" I think of an area full of trees, but "mata" makes me think of wild trees/plants/bushes/grasses/weeds, I believe the English word for it is closer to "thicket". Does that make sense? =]

July 18, 2014

unomundo

This is a joke, right? We were meant to write "Sometimes, we can't see the forest for the trees." The "correct" answer is clunky. An anglophone would never put it that way. Why is Duo being coy?

Look here,

http://context.reverso.net/translation/english-portuguese/forest%20for%20the%20trees

June 25, 2014

LeslieWedd

DL reminds me of the awful multiple choise system for exams in the US. I homeschooled some of my grandsons and had to teach them to give the answer the coputer was looking for (don't think about it, just mark the "X" in the box"). I agree that the best answer is the idiom "can't see the forest for the trees" but be warned, any attempt at being creative will be severely punished.

September 7, 2014

NormanEdwa

Maybe it is like the Eskimos have fifty words for snow.

March 22, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.