1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Trettio år"

"Trettio år"

Translation:Thirty years

March 29, 2015

6 Comments


ElGaleto

Should the "o" be pronounced or should we just say "tretti" as heard here: http://sv.forvo.com/word/trettio/#sv ?


Lundgren8

The -o is almost always silent unless you’re enunciating a lot. This also goes for the other tens on -tio, like femtio, sextio, sjuttio etc.

Fyrtio is pronounced as if it were spelt förti. Tjugo is usually pronounced tjugi or tjuge and tju- in compounds, like tjugotvå [tjutvå]. In Finland and in older Sweden Swedish tjugo can also be tjugu and there they usually pronounce the full word in compounds as well, and don’t reduce it to tju-.


ElGaleto

Wow that's really interesting, thanks a lot! :)


CriticJonni

That explains my question when watching Melodifestivalen 2020 this year! Now tjugi tjugi makes sense... Was wondering why they weren't pronouncing tho o... Thank you


JDLENL

When said fast, it sounds like "trött gör."


Zmrzlina

Sounds fine to my native ears. I guess it's a matter of tuning one's ears to the language.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.