"Trettio år"

Translation:Thirty years

March 29, 2015

5 Comments


ElGaleto

Should the "o" be pronounced or should we just say "tretti" as heard here: http://sv.forvo.com/word/trettio/#sv ?

March 29, 2015

Lundgren8

The -o is almost always silent unless you’re enunciating a lot. This also goes for the other tens on -tio, like femtio, sextio, sjuttio etc.

Fyrtio is pronounced as if it were spelt förti. Tjugo is usually pronounced tjugi or tjuge and tju- in compounds, like tjugotvå [tjutvå]. In Finland and in older Sweden Swedish tjugo can also be tjugu and there they usually pronounce the full word in compounds as well, and don’t reduce it to tju-.

March 29, 2015

ElGaleto

Wow that's really interesting, thanks a lot! :)

March 29, 2015

JDLENL

When said fast, it sounds like "trött gör."

April 20, 2015

Zmrzlina

Sounds fine to my native ears. I guess it's a matter of tuning one's ears to the language.

April 20, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.