1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "He is a positive child."

"He is a positive child."

Translation:Is páiste dearfach é.

March 29, 2015

10 Comments


KeIott

This told me that leanbh was child. I thought páiste was child and leanbh was baby


scilling

Leanbh can be either “child” or “baby”.


poblach

struggling to understand why this is in the copula. I thought that was not for simple adjectives. Ta an paiste dearfach. I'm obviously wrong but don't know why


Knocksedan

Ignore the adjective for a moment - "He is a child" is Is páiste é. The adjective dearfach is just describing the type of child that he is, and has no bearing on whether the basic structure of the sentence is copular or not.


becky3086

Ugg, I get this for a while and then I don't have "Is" for a while and I forget what it is used for. Let me see if I can understand this again. So if it is "The child is positive" it uses "Ta" but if it is "positive child" it uses "Is"?


Knocksedan

No. The reason that you use is is because you are linking two nouns "he" and "child" (actually a pronoun and a noun).

There is only one noun in "the child is positive" so you don't need the copula.

"X is (a/the) Y" uses the copula if Y is a noun.

"X is Y" doesn't use the copula if Y is an adjective.

(For the sake of clarity, it's not just "X is (a/the) Y" - if X is "I", then it would be "X am (a/the) Y", if X is "they" then it would be "X are (a/the) Y", etc).


becky3086

Ha Ha, I have no idea what the X and Y thing is. I keep seeing it but don't understand it. I get what you are saying from the beginning two lines though. I know this was explained to me before but I just keep forgetting. Thank you.


Stacey773203

Using the X and Y symbols really helps me a LOT! THANK YOU for breaking it down so well!


KeIott

Tá an páiste dearfach means that the child is positive rather than this sentence is páiste dearfach é which means he is a positive child. 'Is' is used when the noun is the key part of the phrase whereas 'tá' is used to describe an adjective


Stacey773203

That isn't really it. Is is used to ling two nouns. Period. It doesn't matter what the emphasis is. If I say "Tá an turtar marbh", isn't turtar the main concern? Yet I use Tá. This is NOT comparable to the Spanish ser and tar! It is simply used to link 2 nouns. What you're saying does seem true because often you're using an adjective instead of a noun after the first noun. But it really is that simple : the copula is used when you're linking or comparing 2 nouns.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.