1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "We chose you."

"We chose you."

Translation:Vi valde dig.

March 29, 2015

9 Comments


Elbiort777

Pikachu, vi valde dig!


RachelTole

Is there a rule about when to use "dig" and when to use "er"?


PaulGratre

Dig for du, er for ni.


bigswedeej

Dig singular er plural


ConorDevine

This is probably a stupid question, but is there a rule about when to use "du" and when to use "dig"?


Berniebud

"Du" is the subject form. It's the one performing the action.

"Du ser mig".

"Dig" is the object form. It's what the action is being performed on.

"Jag ser dig"

It works just like "Jag/Mig", or "Han/Honom".


Byx-

Is the "val" syllable pronounced differently in valde and valjer? I think I'm pronouncing at least one of them incorrectly


smudjy

The present tense is "väljer", so is pronounced accordingly – and hence differently to "valde." (Apologies if your post is old, the mobile app doesn't show dates...)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started