"Han svømmer."

Translation:He is swimming.

March 29, 2015

5 Comments


nmag02

Why is this in the present progressive, "is swimming" rather than in just the present "swims"?

June 1, 2015

kernkin

Is the 'v' pronounced like the English 'w' here?

March 29, 2015

Frederikbr

No, it should be pronounced as a 'v'

If you are in doubt about pronunciation - the automated one here in duolingo often sound artificial like the syllables have been chunked together - I suggest to visit either www.forvo.com where users have recorded words themselves, or http://ordnet.dk/ddo (which is the official danish dictionary) where they are good soundbites as well.

Pronounced w's are only in lonewords with a w - like weekend. But often you can even pronounce w's as 'v' in the lonewords: http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=weekendsearch=S%C3%B8g

March 31, 2015

kernkin

Thanks again Frederikbr!

Does your 'v'/'w' comment also apply to the word 'skriver'? Duolingo's TTS makes it sounds like it's pronounced "skri-ware".

March 31, 2015

Frederikbr

Well, it seems I was i little too quick, when I wrote that w-sounds are only in lonewords. They are actually quite frequent. Sorry.

For me it seems that w-pronunciation is especially frequent in words where V appears in the beginning of an unstressed syllable like in 'skriver', 'over', 'bæver' (although not in cover where the English pronunciation is used). Since there are a lot of verbs ending in -ver in the present tense, you will here it a lot. However, in most word (not 'over') you can also pronounce it with a v-sound in standard Danish.

Also, syllables ending with a v or g, like 'hov' (hoof or whoops), 'hav' (sea), 'havre' (oat), 'magre' (meager), 'brag' (boom). Here you can only pronounce it with a w-sound

I think the confusion comes from the fact that w-sounds in the beginning of syllables (like in weekend or whip) are very uncommon in Danish, but the softer ones, where it is almost just like a syllable ending in a u are quite common (like in slow or laun mower)

April 1, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.