1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det er lyst."

"Det er lyst."

Translation:It is bright.

March 29, 2015

12 Comments


mahankr

"Det er lyst" as in "(The sun is shining and) it's bright (outside)?"


Frederikbr

Yes, but it could also refer to a light coloured object (as opposed to a darker one).

"Har hun mørkt hår? - Nej, det er lyst!"


AlexFrauss

It's quite curious how the word for bright/light in Danish, "lys", is so similar to the word for light in Spanish, "luz". I never expected to find so many Latin words (or these curious cognates, idk) in a Scandinavian language!


Poulpoul

Seems the words might have common Proto-Indo-European roots.

At least the Danish 'lys' comes from Old Norse rather than being a latin loan word.


Limfjord

German is a Latin language


RyagonIV

I can assure you that German is a Germanic language. :´)


RyagonIV

Jeg har ikke lyst på et lyst lys.


Poulpoul

Jeg har ikke lyst til et lyst lys der har lyst til lyst - i don't want a bright candle that has lightened for enjoyment

Haha


Pepe26Julio

When would one use 'lyst' over 'lys'?


adcoon

"Lys" is for nouns of common gender (-n words), "lyst" for neuter gender (-t words), both indefinite. So "en lys hund" (a light-colored dog) but "et lyst vindue" (a light/bright window).

Definite and plural nouns both use "lyse" regardless of gender: "den lyse hund", "de lyse hunde", "det lyse vindue", "de lyse vinduer"


abdullab2

I used lyse And they said it's wrong How ?


RyagonIV

Lyse is the plural form, but det is singular-neutral, so you need the neutral form lyst.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.