Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"In the kitchen"

Translation:En la cocina

3 years ago

22 Comments


Zelmon
Zelmon

What is the difference between "cocinera" and "cocina"?

3 years ago

ayechiara

cocinera/cocinero is a cook or chef, cocina is a kitchen :)

3 years ago

dc8F1

Why is it wrong if I put las instead of la

2 years ago

ayechiara

Las is for plural and cocina is not plural, it's singular.

2 years ago

noahdonohoe25

las is for plurals la is for singulars

1 year ago

JediLennel

Cocina, meaning kitchen.Is similer to comida, meaning food.

2 years ago

Angel578008

Oh because you get food from the kitchen

1 year ago

LucyGardin

Is there an easy rule for knowing if a noun is masculine or feminine?

1 year ago

--Narcisz--
--Narcisz--

The nouns ending with -o, -or, -aje, and -ismo usually are masculine and the nouns ending with -a, -dad, ción, -sión and -tud are usually feminine. Of course there're some exceptions, For example: la mano= the hand, la radio=the radio, la foto=the photo, la moto=the motor, el día=the day, el problema= the problem, el programa=the program, el poeta=the poet. I hope that I've helped you.

1 year ago

Rachelfmgy

this is really helpful thanks

1 year ago

James439825

What about adentro la cocina

1 year ago

CadenHill

cant it be en los cacino and not en la cocina

1 year ago

Hackney4

I can cook.

1 year ago

Reyna183780

Wow we a ll needed to know you can cook. My mom can cook to. ;)

1 year ago

SaraahMi

why can't i say A la cocina? Since a, en, por all mean 'in' ?

1 year ago

mitaine56

saraah- because a implies a movement : voy a la playa

1 year ago

AidanU21

I put el instead of la why is that incorrect?

1 year ago

sarah929444

You have to use the correct article or the answer does not count.

1 year ago

Maxim-Rotterdam

Why is: "Yo estoy en la cocina" wrong?

1 year ago

Ruby412801

I could not press continue because the writing was in the way

9 months ago

LizStace

Typo !!!! Don't you think?

6 months ago

kenziegwenzie

In the kitchen... WHAT HAPPENS IN THE KITCHEN!!!!!!!

6 months ago