"De har bra service det här hotellet."

Translation:They have good service at this hotel.

March 29, 2015

7 Comments


mrLeopold

This sounds weird to me. Doesn't it have to be "They have A good service..."?

July 9, 2017

sotnosen93

According to Wiktionary, "good service" (as in, it's your job to treat people well and you're doing that job well) is used with an article in British English and without one in American English. I'll leave it up to the mods to determine if with the article should be accepted, but keep in mind that American English is default on Duolingo.

August 15, 2019

OsoGegenHest

I was expecting "service" to be from French, but the "sörvis" pronunciation instead of "särvis" pronunciation shows that it's from English.

April 16, 2017

Arnauti

We first borrowed the word from French in the sense in which it's used in expressions like 'a silver tea service', and that word is en servis with the stress on the last syllable :)

September 22, 2017

Zsombihero00

Can I say detta hotellet? If yes, what is the difference?

September 22, 2017

Arnauti

It's a bit complex. Traditionally it was considered correct to say either det här hotellet or detta hotell. The thing is that detta hotell sounds very formal. Basically no one says that in real life. In the parts of the country where people use detta, they normally say detta hotellet. But that in turn is pretty colloquial. There isn't really a stylistically neutral version with detta + noun.

So you should be aware that detta hotellet isn't suitable for formal texts, but it's still acceptable (and very common in some parts of Sweden). It wasn't an accepted answer here but we usually accept that form too, so I've added it here now.

September 22, 2017

Zsombihero00

Tack s?å mycket :)

September 22, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.