"I am not hungry."

Translation:Ben aç değilim.

3 years ago

18 Comments


BenjaminHo5
BenjaminHo5

Could one say, "acim degil" ? Thanks!

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

No. Değil attracts the personal suffixes.

3 years ago

BenjaminHo5
BenjaminHo5

thank you!

3 years ago

Jelena_07

So if I want to deny something and am using degil, I do not put personal suffix on the verb that I am denying, but on degil? :)

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

verbs are not negated using değil, you need -mA suffix for that, which is taught in the negation skill

3 years ago

Jelena_07

Alright, thank you.. So verbs have their own negation, but it can be sad like this to (Ben ac degilim)? And degil is used for denying other things?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

there is no verb in "ben aç değilim", hence you need değil. so you use değil for "to be" sentences only (which do not contain a verb in Turkish)

3 years ago

dosadnizub
dosadnizub

I thought that değil inherits vowel harmony modifications from the noun? For example "aç değılım" and not "aç değilim" ?

3 years ago

ImanDalain

No, "değil" is a separate word means "not"

And it had its own vowel harmony.

3 years ago

1018315841

Why it cannot be "ben aç yok"

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"yok" is used to deny the existence of something and is pretty much equivalent with "there is not" in English. "değil" is used to negate sentences without a verb :)

3 years ago

Rerack
Rerack

Alex your answers are very helpful. Therefore, thank you. I am an English medium and a native Urdu speaker, learning Turkish these days.

3 years ago

Hanan126020

Can u please add the pronunciations of these words too (so please put pronunciations everywhere) thankk you so muchh!

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Just listen to the audio :) It is pretty ok in our course. Sometimes it has problems, but it is generally fine.

2 years ago

Shahrazad26

About değil. If there is both past tense and personal conjugation, which suffix goes first? I have seen it both ways on Duolingo and I'm confused. For example değillerdi. Can a native speaker or a fluent speaker please explain?

1 year ago

Ektoraskan
  • değildim
  • değildin
  • değildi
  • değildik
  • değildiniz
  • değillerdi / değildiler (Both are fine).
1 year ago

Shahrazad26

Oh, so third person plural is an exception. Sağol.

1 year ago

ILF17
ILF17Plus

If I touch the word it shows "aç" but if I take it it is not corect, only "değil" - why?

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.