"I do not know the language of birds."

Translation:Ben kuş dili bilmiyorum.

3 years ago

8 Comments


miacomet
miacomet

Out of curiosity, would "Kuşça bilmiyorum" also work here?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yes. :-]

3 years ago

dragan17a

When will we have Birdish from English on Duolingo?

3 years ago

miacomet
miacomet

I'm afraid we'll have to find some bilingual speakers first. Maybe we can enlist some African Grey Parrots?

3 years ago

bknckn
bknckn

I like it :)

3 years ago

RustyBucket16

kuşların dilini bilmiyorum. this is you other correct solution. how can the use of BEN make such a diffence to the endings

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The use of ben has nothing to do with that sentence. You can also say "Ben kuşların dilini bilmıyorum" an be correct. It is just a different way to say the same thing (in this case using a possessive structure or a noun compound doesn't really change the meaning).

3 years ago

SEDS23
SEDS23

Ama kuşlar insanlar dili biliyor D:

7 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.