1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I do not know the language o…

"I do not know the language of birds."

Translation:Ben kuş dili bilmiyorum.

March 30, 2015

17 Comments


miacomet

Out of curiosity, would "Kuşça bilmiyorum" also work here?


dragan17a

When will we have Birdish from English on Duolingo?


miacomet

I'm afraid we'll have to find some bilingual speakers first. Maybe we can enlist some African Grey Parrots?


o0Mira0o

Well, Solayman (Solomon pbuh) did know the language of birds! Lucky he :)


hanareyes643

Yes Alayhim salam


RustyBucket16

kuşların dilini bilmiyorum. this is you other correct solution. how can the use of BEN make such a diffence to the endings


AlexinNotTurkey

The use of ben has nothing to do with that sentence. You can also say "Ben kuşların dilini bilmıyorum" an be correct. It is just a different way to say the same thing (in this case using a possessive structure or a noun compound doesn't really change the meaning).


SEDS23

Ama kuşlar insanlar dili biliyor D:


o0Mira0o

Öyle mi?

Bunu nasıl biliyorsun?


CADutch

Kusin dili bilmiyorum (the language OF birds) is not accepted. How come?


JennyTurkiye

Because it refers to the language of A bird, like a parrot or something. Kuş dili or kuşlarin dilini are both acceptable.


Mirage20

"Ben kuş dilini bilmiyorum" was also not accepted. (The sentence structure is a bit different, but I believe the essential meaning remains the same). Incidentally, I recall reading an article about a type of language (used by villagers in a remote, mountainous part of Turkey?) called "Kuş dili"! If I ever find the link again, I will share it here.


Mirage20

"Kuş Dili" is a language used in the (Kara Deniz) Black Sea Coast Region of Turkey. The Black Sea Region is famous for its cuisine, folk dance and, thanks largely to the Giresun Province, its "bird language". The 400-year-old whistled language is part of the region's cultural heritage and has made its way onto the UN cultural agency's list of endangered languages.

For those who might be interested, here is the link.

https://youtu.be/6CYhRsU4F34

https://www.nytimes.com/2019/05/30/arts/in-turkey-keeping-alive-a-language-of-whistles.html


o0Mira0o

Why is "kuş" not taking a case marker here?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.