"I do not know the language of birds."

Translation:Ben kuş dili bilmiyorum.

3 years ago

14 Comments


miacomet

Out of curiosity, would "Kuşça bilmiyorum" also work here?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yes. :-]

3 years ago

dragan17a

When will we have Birdish from English on Duolingo?

3 years ago

miacomet

I'm afraid we'll have to find some bilingual speakers first. Maybe we can enlist some African Grey Parrots?

3 years ago

o0Mira0o

Well, Solayman (Solomon pbuh) did know the language of birds! Lucky he :)

1 month ago

bknckn

I like it :)

3 years ago

RustyBucket16

kuşların dilini bilmiyorum. this is you other correct solution. how can the use of BEN make such a diffence to the endings

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The use of ben has nothing to do with that sentence. You can also say "Ben kuşların dilini bilmıyorum" an be correct. It is just a different way to say the same thing (in this case using a possessive structure or a noun compound doesn't really change the meaning).

3 years ago

CADutch

Kusin dili bilmiyorum (the language OF birds) is not accepted. How come?

1 month ago

SEDS23

Ama kuşlar insanlar dili biliyor D:

10 months ago

o0Mira0o

Öyle mi?

Bunu nasıl biliyorsun?

1 month ago

Mirage20

"Ben kuş dilini bilmiyorum" was also not accepted. (The setence structure is a bit different, but I believe the essential meaning remains the same).❓Incidentally, I recall reading an article about a type of language (used by villagers in a remote, mountainous part of Eastern Turkey) called "Kuş dili"! If I ever find the link again, I will share it here.

1 month ago

Mirage20

Apologies, I am mistaken. "Kuş Dili" is a language used in the Kara Deniz (Black Sea) Coast region of Turkey. For those who might be interested, here is the link.

https://youtu.be/6CYhRsU4F34

1 month ago

o0Mira0o

Why is "kuş" not taking a case marker here?

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.