"Haben Sie alles?"

Translation:Do you have everything?

12/18/2012, 9:30:33 AM

34 Comments


Peelyo

The word 'you' is the bane of my german learning existence. I think it's got over 9000 translations depending on context.

6/5/2013, 10:46:49 AM

BigWhoady

Was that a DBZ reference you threw in there?

2/6/2014, 11:54:58 PM

MilenaHM

Yes, and with a capital letter it indicates the polite form of "you"

12/22/2012, 5:33:07 PM

aishae

Does anyone know when it's Alles and when it is Alle?

9/28/2013, 2:07:51 PM

StridingDream17

From what I understand, alles = everything, alle = all =P

6/28/2014, 8:07:25 PM

enzofoove1

I believe "alles" works as a noun, and "alle" means "every" or "all", to be used before a noun ("alle Katzen"; "alle Ampe")

12/26/2013, 5:29:22 PM

jabenpor

I am interested too for the answer

10/27/2013, 6:14:53 PM

backtoschool

If this thread here derives from the listening exercise, then there is no chance to determine if it is capitalized or not, right!

From this point of view the following would be correct:

"Haben Sie alles?" - Do you have everything? and "Haben sie alles?" Do they have everything?

9/30/2013, 4:04:21 AM

QuintanillaJon

Exactly! Is there anyway to distinguish it if even the context is ambiguous?

1/25/2014, 12:33:30 AM

backtoschool

You mean hearing the German text with no context or insufficient clues?

Not really, if the context doesn't tell, you got to ask back. There is slightly different inflection and body language if you ask "Sie" because you may look the person in the eyes when you ask......

A driver and another person are about to go together by car to a venue and the other person is collecting all things/items he/she wants to take. Before they jump in the car together the driver asks the other single person:

"Do you have everything?"

Ein Fahrer und eine andere Person wollen zu einer Veranstaltung fahren und die andere Person sammelt all die Sachen zusammen die sie mitnehmen will. Bevor sie in das Auto einsteigen fragt der Fahrer die andere Person:

"Haben Sie alles?" (if they would be friends, "Hast du alles?")

<pre> * </pre>

Mother asks the father who is is about to bring the kinds to the grandparents for the weekend: "Do they have everything?" (Meaning: - do the kids have everything they need or want to take to the grandparents)

Mutter fragt den Vater welcher die Kinder uebers Wochende zu den Grosseltern bringen will: "Haben sie alles?" (Haben die Kinder alles was sie mitnehmen wollten?)

1/25/2014, 2:32:45 AM

SyamkumarR

However, phonetically you need to depend on context.

12/5/2015, 8:09:52 AM

aseymakaraman

i tried both "do you" and "do they" and each was wrong,in my opinion this program or my brain broke down.

3/15/2013, 11:01:08 AM

RodolfoRG

It couldn't be "do they" because "Sie" is capitular

5/26/2013, 2:05:38 PM

nirajgacc

What about "Do you have all?"

1/3/2013, 8:56:21 PM

jahudam

It's correct in terms of meaning. But, it isn't grammatically correct in English to use "all" that way--I'm not sure on the details, but "all" is not like a regular noun. It can't be used as an object this way.

1/5/2013, 10:15:35 PM

jabenpor

i put have you all and it´s correct by Duo

10/27/2013, 6:18:24 PM

vbjohn21

Can we say "do they have everything"? since capital Sie is used both singular and plural accusative case??

4/15/2013, 9:16:33 PM

kirstinmjkeller

No... not if you have the text that says "Haben Sie alles?". In that case, the capital Sie means formal you and must mean "Do you have everything."

In the case that you have some sort of audio, you cannot tell the difference in sie(pl)/Sie, so it would be correct.

5/27/2013, 3:16:45 AM

alianait

Is there any reason why "Do you have all of them?" would be incorrect?

4/28/2013, 4:13:16 PM

AndreasWitnstein

That would be ‘Haben Sie alle?’

5/31/2013, 2:03:25 PM

AlexG38

Oh?... So what is the fundamental difference between "alles" and "alle"?

11/29/2013, 9:34:07 PM

backtoschool

"Alles" is general, like in everything. (all things) {alles = unbestimmter Artikel}

1st Example: You are leaving your house together with your friend for a party at your friends place, because you picked up something at your place. At the moment you are leaving your friend asks you: Do you have everything", - "Hast du alles?" (Haben Sie alles?) In the meaning: Did you pick up everything? Have you all items we wanted to get, did you not forget anything to pick up?

2nd Example: As in: "Is everyone there?" - "Sind alle da?" alle refers to "everyone" here.

3rd: "Are all items in the box?" - "Sind alle Dinge/Gegenstaende in der Kiste?" alle refers to "items" here. {bestimmter Artikel}

11/29/2013, 11:39:33 PM

rpsa

Sie Haben in english is They have, hence why is wrong when we translate it as" Do they have everything"

5/22/2013, 5:53:21 PM

kirstinmjkeller

Sie haben (formal you) ->> Haben Sie alles?

sie haben (plural) ->> Haben sie alles?

5/27/2013, 3:14:56 AM

xpdable

Do you have all ? why not it is incorrect?

4/16/2013, 8:15:10 PM

kirstinmjkeller

See above, not exactly grammatically correct because "all" is not a regular noun

5/27/2013, 3:15:28 AM

clackz

thats odd, I was certain haben was only used when more than one person is doing the having....

7/5/2013, 1:31:19 AM

Peelyo

Sie (you formal) = haben sie (they) = haben sie (she) = habt

Think of it this way = the t in german is an s You have They have She haS - it's just the same as english!

7/5/2013, 2:16:34 AM

Marotte

isn't it sie (she) hat and Ihr (you plural) habt? which wouldn't destroy you theory

7/16/2013, 4:58:18 PM

picklemanii

This is Evie Existor all over again...

6/29/2015, 6:00:15 PM

user_17829

This sentence makes sense to me, except for when someone might use it.

6/29/2015, 8:54:01 PM

MRG01

Can "Sie" be used both for formal singular and formal plural you, or is it for only one?

1/7/2016, 4:53:45 AM

ljupcosst66

Do you have all ? - wrong!!!!!! Why????

8/4/2018, 11:23:28 AM

FlorinSander

That pronounciation of alles completely threw me of.. I heard something like 'heiliss'

2/3/2019, 9:22:18 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.