1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Haben Sie alles?"

"Haben Sie alles?"

Translation:Do you have everything?

December 18, 2012

37 Comments


Peelyo

The word 'you' is the bane of my german learning existence. I think it's got over 9000 translations depending on context.


BigWhoady

Was that a DBZ reference you threw in there?


[deactivated user]

    If this thread here derives from the listening exercise, then there is no chance to determine if it is capitalized or not, right!

    From this point of view the following would be correct:

    "Haben Sie alles?" - Do you have everything? and "Haben sie alles?" Do they have everything?


QuintanillaJon

    Exactly! Is there anyway to distinguish it if even the context is ambiguous?


    [deactivated user]

      You mean hearing the German text with no context or insufficient clues?

      Not really, if the context doesn't tell, you got to ask back. There is slightly different inflection and body language if you ask "Sie" because you may look the person in the eyes when you ask......

      A driver and another person are about to go together by car to a venue and the other person is collecting all things/items he/she wants to take. Before they jump in the car together the driver asks the other single person:

      "Do you have everything?"

      Ein Fahrer und eine andere Person wollen zu einer Veranstaltung fahren und die andere Person sammelt all die Sachen zusammen die sie mitnehmen will. Bevor sie in das Auto einsteigen fragt der Fahrer die andere Person:

      "Haben Sie alles?" (if they would be friends, "Hast du alles?")

      <pre> * </pre>

      Mother asks the father who is is about to bring the kinds to the grandparents for the weekend: "Do they have everything?" (Meaning: - do the kids have everything they need or want to take to the grandparents)

      Mutter fragt den Vater welcher die Kinder uebers Wochende zu den Grosseltern bringen will: "Haben sie alles?" (Haben die Kinder alles was sie mitnehmen wollten?)


SyamkumarR

      However, phonetically you need to depend on context.


mizinamo

      If this thread here derives from the listening exercise, then there is no chance to determine if it is capitalized or not, right!

      Right.

      Fortunately, listening exercises do not expect you to translate, and capitalisation is not checked in the answer to a listening exercise.


aishae

      Does anyone know when it's Alles and when it is Alle?


StridingDream17

      From what I understand, alles = everything, alle = all =P


enzofoove1

      I believe "alles" works as a noun, and "alle" means "every" or "all", to be used before a noun ("alle Katzen"; "alle Ampe")


MilenaHM

      Yes, and with a capital letter it indicates the polite form of "you"


aseymakaraman

      i tried both "do you" and "do they" and each was wrong,in my opinion this program or my brain broke down.


RodolfoRG

      It couldn't be "do they" because "Sie" is capitular


nirajgacc

      What about "Do you have all?"


jahudam

      It's correct in terms of meaning. But, it isn't grammatically correct in English to use "all" that way--I'm not sure on the details, but "all" is not like a regular noun. It can't be used as an object this way.


jabenpor

      i put have you all and it´s correct by Duo


ljupcosst66

      Do you have all ? - wrong!!!!!! Why????


vbjohn21

      Can we say "do they have everything"? since capital Sie is used both singular and plural accusative case??


kirstinmjkeller

      No... not if you have the text that says "Haben Sie alles?". In that case, the capital Sie means formal you and must mean "Do you have everything."

      In the case that you have some sort of audio, you cannot tell the difference in sie(pl)/Sie, so it would be correct.


alianait

      Is there any reason why "Do you have all of them?" would be incorrect?


AndreasWitnstein

      That would be ‘Haben Sie alle?’


AlexG38

      Oh?... So what is the fundamental difference between "alles" and "alle"?


      [deactivated user]

        "Alles" is general, like in everything. (all things) {alles = unbestimmter Artikel}

        1st Example: You are leaving your house together with your friend for a party at your friends place, because you picked up something at your place. At the moment you are leaving your friend asks you: Do you have everything", - "Hast du alles?" (Haben Sie alles?) In the meaning: Did you pick up everything? Have you all items we wanted to get, did you not forget anything to pick up?

        2nd Example: As in: "Is everyone there?" - "Sind alle da?" alle refers to "everyone" here.

        3rd: "Are all items in the box?" - "Sind alle Dinge/Gegenstaende in der Kiste?" alle refers to "items" here. {bestimmter Artikel}


rpsa

        Sie Haben in english is They have, hence why is wrong when we translate it as" Do they have everything"


kirstinmjkeller

        Sie haben (formal you) ->> Haben Sie alles?

        sie haben (plural) ->> Haben sie alles?


xpdable

        Do you have all ? why not it is incorrect?


kirstinmjkeller

        See above, not exactly grammatically correct because "all" is not a regular noun


clackz

        thats odd, I was certain haben was only used when more than one person is doing the having....


Peelyo

        Sie (you formal) = haben sie (they) = haben sie (she) = habt

        Think of it this way = the t in german is an s You have They have She haS - it's just the same as english!


Marotte

        isn't it sie (she) hat and Ihr (you plural) habt? which wouldn't destroy you theory


picklemanii

        This is Evie Existor all over again...


user_17829

        This sentence makes sense to me, except for when someone might use it.


MRG01

        Can "Sie" be used both for formal singular and formal plural you, or is it for only one?


FlorinSander

        That pronounciation of alles completely threw me of.. I heard something like 'heiliss'


409691Anna

        HabenSie es.. Das ist die Frage! Warum heisst es dann alles?


Sena123333

        Why can't we say all for alles


andypop

        "Do you have it all?" should be accepted

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.