"Does he live in my region?"

Translation:Bor han i min region?

3 years ago

6 Comments


MarisaDinis

Could it be: bor han på min region?

3 years ago

Jnwulff

No

3 years ago

MarisaDinis

And is there a rule that explains why not?

3 years ago

Jnwulff

Some words i danish uses "I" like stuen (living room) some uses paa like gården (the farm) some can use both like værelset ( the room)

Region can only use i

There is no rule to follow. You just have to know them all

3 years ago

MarisaDinis

Ok, thank you very much! :)

3 years ago

Crimperman

Grr i put Bor han i min region but then doubted myself and tapped the hints for each word which suggested Gør han bor... should have gone with my instincts!

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.