1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Does he live in my region?"

"Does he live in my region?"

Translation:Bor han i min region?

March 30, 2015

5 Comments


MarisaDinis

Could it be: bor han på min region?


MarisaDinis

And is there a rule that explains why not?


Jnwulff

Some words i danish uses "I" like stuen (living room) some uses paa like gården (the farm) some can use both like værelset ( the room)

Region can only use i

There is no rule to follow. You just have to know them all


MarisaDinis

Ok, thank you very much! :)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.