"Burası Taksim Meydanı."

Translation:This is Taksim Square.

March 30, 2015

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlsEenPoffertje

Why is 'burası' used instead of 'burada'?


GeniusJack

Burada means "here", and burası is translated that way too, but in the sense of exactly right here.


Ektoraskan

Adding to GeniusJack's comment:

Burası/Orası/Şurası = This/that place

They act as nouns and can therefore be the subject or object of a sentence.


Burada/Şurada/Orada = here/there (in this/that place)

They cannot be the subject or object of a sentence.

When you're showing a place, you say:

This place is Taksim square.

"This place" being the subject, has to be in the noun form: Burası.


If the sentence was: "Here, people drink tea."

"Here" is not the subject. In fact, the subject is "people" and the object is tea". So you would say: Burada, insanlar çay içerler.


DottyEyes

Best explanation of burada/burası I've had. This will help me remember. Çok teşekkür ederim!


YannisKoumis

Not normally. This is normally the 3rd person ending of a possesed or modified object (called compound noun ending).

For instance, çocuğun dondurması 'the child's ice cream' so ice cream is the possessed object.

İn the second possibility of compound nouns, bebek sandalyesi 'baby chair', you notice that -si is added to create a compound, but bebek does not take the possessive/genitive ending -in as in bebeğin. İf we said bebeğin sandalyesi thay would mean the baby's chair (i.e. not necessarily a baby chair.

So, long story short, no, the si/sü/sı/su ending is not regularly a nominative ending nor makes any type of particular noun class.


AlsEenPoffertje

Thank you for expanding upon his answer, it really helped! :D


Complex77

So can we think of sı (su, si, sü) as a kind of nominative case ending?


YannisKoumis

Sorry, i replied above 2 comments accidentally! Have a look.


AlsEenPoffertje

Teşekkürler, Jack! :D


GeniusJack

Rica ederim, Olivia! :D My source.


mburak07

Bu bolum hep taksimde geciyor galiba


dermaan

türkiyede başka hiç bir yer kalmadı mı? tüm bölüm taksim taksim taksim.. gına geldik sonunda.. taksim, saray, doğu, meydan.. bu ne yani şimdi? yakında geziye de çıkarız artık..


Habiba_Mohammed

I answered "Taksim Square is here" but marked wrong, any explanation???


ex_contributor

that's rather "Taksim Meydanı burada", indicating location


behjat12

Can we say : burada taksim meydanidir ?


Kotik_Andreev

Why '-sı' here? Isn't it the possessive suffix?


AlexinNotTurkey

Sort of :) If you are talking about a location, it just uses this suffix. "burası, orası, şurası" for example. There are no such words as "bura, ora, şura." I would just memorize these.


Ektoraskan

"Bura, şura and ora" exist as well :) They're synonymous with burası, şurası and orası.


AlexinNotTurkey

I have never heard these or even seen them written without a case on them. :) Learn something new every day I guess.


orde90

Yes they exist but they are informal or more 'anatolian'.


AlexinNotTurkey

nakkında gonuşyon la :)


earthtojeremiah

Can you just say "Bu Taksim Medyanı"?


Andrey581201

Its not a big issue, but I would like to point out that by hovering over "Taksim" the translation appears to be "My taxi", but ofc we know that its a Taksim square


Angel-Mal

Which part of thus sentence is ablativ?


Danika_Dakika

There is no ablative case in this sentence.


Doniyor_Borohov

Meydan comes from the Arabic word ميدان with the same meaning.


INVERTHEFATTEST

Why 'here is Taksim Square' is wrong?


Daniella_141198

Can we say here instead of this?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.