1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Burası Taksim Meydanı."

"Burası Taksim Meydanı."

Translation:This is Taksim Square.

March 30, 2015

30 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

Why is 'burası' used instead of 'burada'?


GeniusJack

Burada means "here", and burası is translated that way too, but in the sense of exactly right here.


Ektoraskan

Adding to GeniusJack's comment:

Burası/Orası/Şurası = This/that place

They act as nouns and can therefore be the subject or object of a sentence.


Burada/Şurada/Orada = here/there (in this/that place)

They cannot be the subject or object of a sentence.

When you're showing a place, you say:

This place is Taksim square.

"This place" being the subject, has to be in the noun form: Burası.


If the sentence was: "Here, people drink tea."

"Here" is not the subject. In fact, the subject is "people" and the object is tea". So you would say: Burada, insanlar çay içerler.


DottyEyes

Best explanation of burada/burası I've had. This will help me remember. Çok teşekkür ederim!


AlsEenPoffertje

Thank you for expanding upon his answer, it really helped! :D


Complex77

So can we think of sı (su, si, sü) as a kind of nominative case ending?


Rimas.jana

very helpful , cok tesekkur ederim


deepika5656

Beautiful explanation


maha.abuaj

Teşekkürler, shukran, Merci, thank you, danke :)


AlsEenPoffertje

Teşekkürler, Jack! :D


GeniusJack

Rica ederim, Olivia! :D My source.


mburak07

Bu bolum hep taksimde geciyor galiba


dermaan

türkiyede başka hiç bir yer kalmadı mı? tüm bölüm taksim taksim taksim.. gına geldik sonunda.. taksim, saray, doğu, meydan.. bu ne yani şimdi? yakında geziye de çıkarız artık..


Habiba_Mohammed

I answered "Taksim Square is here" but marked wrong, any explanation???


Selcen_Ozturk

that's rather "Taksim Meydanı burada", indicating location


behjat12

Can we say : burada taksim meydanidir ?


Kotik_Andreev

Why '-sı' here? Isn't it the possessive suffix?


AlexinNotTurkey

Sort of :) If you are talking about a location, it just uses this suffix. "burası, orası, şurası" for example. There are no such words as "bura, ora, şura." I would just memorize these.


Ektoraskan

"Bura, şura and ora" exist as well :) They're synonymous with burası, şurası and orası.


AlexinNotTurkey

I have never heard these or even seen them written without a case on them. :) Learn something new every day I guess.


orde90

Yes they exist but they are informal or more 'anatolian'.


AlexinNotTurkey

nakkında gonuşyon la :)


earthtojeremiah

Can you just say "Bu Taksim Medyanı"?


Andrey581201

Its not a big issue, but I would like to point out that by hovering over "Taksim" the translation appears to be "My taxi", but ofc we know that its a Taksim square


AlexanderF258875

What the hell is "my Taxi Square"? What even is a Taxi Square?


khansab1

Nice explanation....

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.