"Burası Taksim Meydanı."

Translation:This is Taksim Square.

3 years ago

25 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Why is 'burası' used instead of 'burada'?

3 years ago

GeniusJack
GeniusJack

Burada means "here", and burası is translated that way too, but in the sense of exactly right here.

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Adding to GeniusJack's comment:

Burası/Orası/Şurası = This/that place

They act as nouns and can therefore be the subject or object of a sentence.


Burada/Şurada/Orada = here/there (in this/that place)

They cannot be the subject or object of a sentence.

When you're showing a place, you say:

This place is Taksim square.

"This place" being the subject, has to be in the noun form: Burası.


If the sentence was: "Here, people drink tea."

"Here" is not the subject. In fact, the subject is "people" and the object is tea". So you would say: Burada, insanlar çay içerler.

3 years ago

DottyEyes

Best explanation of burada/burası I've had. This will help me remember. Çok teşekkür ederim!

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Thank you for expanding upon his answer, it really helped! :D

3 years ago

Complex77
Complex77

So can we think of sı (su, si, sü) as a kind of nominative case ending?

2 years ago

vvfors
vvfors

thanks!))

1 year ago

Rimas.jana
Rimas.jana

very helpful , cok tesekkur ederim

1 year ago

deepika5656

Beautiful explanation

1 year ago

tu.8zPhL0vAhof7Z

Thanks ! ;-)

1 year ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Teşekkürler, Jack! :D

3 years ago

GeniusJack
GeniusJack

Rica ederim, Olivia! :D My source.

3 years ago

mburak07

Bu bolum hep taksimde geciyor galiba

3 years ago

dermaan

türkiyede başka hiç bir yer kalmadı mı? tüm bölüm taksim taksim taksim.. gına geldik sonunda.. taksim, saray, doğu, meydan.. bu ne yani şimdi? yakında geziye de çıkarız artık..

2 years ago

Habiba_Mohammed

I answered "Taksim Square is here" but marked wrong, any explanation???

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

that's rather "Taksim Meydanı burada", indicating location

3 years ago

Kotik_Andreev

Why '-sı' here? Isn't it the possessive suffix?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Sort of :) If you are talking about a location, it just uses this suffix. "burası, orası, şurası" for example. There are no such words as "bura, ora, şura." I would just memorize these.

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

"Bura, şura and ora" exist as well :) They're synonymous with burası, şurası and orası.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I have never heard these or even seen them written without a case on them. :) Learn something new every day I guess.

2 years ago

orde90
orde90

Yes they exist but they are informal or more 'anatolian'.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

nakkında gonuşyon la :)

2 years ago

Akash_Polyglot

Are you sure Alex

1 year ago

earthtojeremiah
earthtojeremiah

Can you just say "Bu Taksim Medyanı"?

1 year ago

khansab1

Nice explanation....

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.