Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Les hommes"

Translation:The men

5 years ago

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


chandeaux

The slow motion sound and the normal speed sound are different !

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

C'est normal ! Slow motion is processed out of individual word recordings, so you can't get the liaisons between words:

slow: LEH..........OM

regular: LEH-Z-OM

4 years ago

pd444

Of course that's true, but my default is the slow so I answered it based on that and was incorrect. Not sure how to change the default.

4 years ago

Remy
Remy

The first two skills of each tree on Duolingo (Basics1 and Basics2) have a "slow" TTS (text to speech), in order to help beginners to have a better understanding of what is said.

This is true for all users.

In the next skills, the TTS is "normal" by default, but you can click on the "slower" button if you want.

4 years ago

glenohumeral13

I'm confused on how "le" and "les" sound different. The voice seems to just say "lay" for both.

4 years ago

glenohumeral13

Nevermind, I got it. "Le" sounds like "luh" and "les" sounds like "lay."

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Right, and the singular of "les hommes" is "l'homme" so you cannot confuse singular and plural.

4 years ago

AwdreyF

Whats the difference between L'homme and les hommes, If both mean "the men"?

5 years ago

Remy
Remy

"L'homme" means "the man"

"Les hommes" means "the men"

5 years ago

bharan47

In some sentences like'Je suis un garçon',the 's' in 'suis' is not pronounced in spite of the vowel 'u' succeeding it.How can one account for this?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

The liaison should be there, though, in particular with a verbal group and a pronoun:

je suis-Z-un

tu es-Z-un

il est-T-arrivé

take a look at this page about required liaisons (+ related pages on optional/forbidden liaisons) http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons-r.htm

4 years ago

RollingStar2500

It is right to say that its a silent "h" because it sounds like "ommes"

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

In French, all H are silent, in other words, they don't have any sound. however, some are aspired and others not:

les hommes = LEH-Z-OM (non-aspirated) les haricots = LEH-ARIKO (aspirated)

5 years ago

lidiaco13

We dont hear the s how can we know when it has it

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

The article is different: les hommes [leh-Z-om] vs l'homme [lom]

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

You mean the "s" from "hommes"? you don't need to hear it, you know "hommes" is plural because it's pronounced "layZom", you hear a "Z", you know it's "les" and not "l' " as in "LOMM" (=l'homme). When there is no liaison, you still know it's plural, because you hear the plural article; " " Le chat (the cat) is different from Les chats (the cats), even if the "s" from "chats" is mute and you hear "chat" and "chats" the same, I hear "les" different from "le"! In English you use the hearing of the "s" of "catS" to make the distinction between "the CAT" and "the CATS" and in French you use the article to make the distinction between "LE chat" and "LES chats". It's exactly the same in French and in English, except in French you make the distinction by hearing the article, and in English, you make the distinction by hearing the noun.

4 years ago

chenwang

could it be "the males"?

5 years ago

Remy
Remy

We don't accept "males" for "hommes", because the main use of "hommes" is "men".

5 years ago

chichangzi

Do "Les hommes" and "Le homme" sound the same?

4 years ago

Remy
Remy

"le homme" is not correct, you have to say "l'homme".

You can practice your listening skills with these links (click on the speaker button):

(click on the speaker button)

4 years ago

danieljackins

Why is l'hommes not proper? Does les not change if its preceding a vowel?

4 years ago

Remy
Remy

For a euphonic reason, there is an elision of the "e" in the article "le", for the singular form: "l'homme". (it sounds better than "le homme", which is grammatically incorrect).

For the plural form ("les hommes"), there is no elision, since there is a liaison between "les" and "hommes", which sounds like "les-z-hommes".

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Les hommes: don't need to make an ellision because there's no 2 vowels following each other or a non-aspirated "h" in conflict with a vowel. L'homme: you need because there's the "e" from "le", and the non-aspirated "h".

4 years ago

bluejay1305

is 'les' always pronounced as les? or is it sometimes pronounced as 'le' ? sometimes duolingo pronounces 'les' as 'le' and now it is pronounced as 'les' does it always stay the same?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, the pronunciation should always be the same [leh] + liaison Z in front of a word starting with a vowel sound.

"le" is also consistently pronounced [lə]

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

no,"les" is never pronounced as "le". But it can be pronounced as "lay" or ("leh" if you prefer this transcription), or as "layz" if involved in a liaison.

4 years ago

Curlywurly7

is it pronounced le somme?

5 years ago

Remy
Remy

You have to pronounce the liaison between "les" and "hommes", so you have to pronounce it like: "les-Z-hommes".

5 years ago

mukeshleo5

but the 's' in hommes is not even there in pronunciation ! ?

5 years ago

Remy
Remy

In French, you usually don't pronounce the "s" at the end of words (ex: in the plural "hommes").

You only pronounce it when a liaison is necessary (ex: between "les" and "hommes", where the "s" of "les" sounds like a "z"), or in certain exceptions (ex: "plus", which is pronounced "plusse" when used as a noun.

5 years ago

mukeshleo5

then how do you know that its a plural or anything different ?

5 years ago

Remy
Remy

The pronunciation is different.

  • The plural form is "les hommes". (it sounds like "les-z-hommes")
  • The singular form is "l'homme". (it sounds like "lom")
5 years ago

esebeidoran

"Lisons" and "Les Hommes" What?!?! They sound the same! How can I tell, which is which?

5 years ago

Remy
Remy

They don't sound the same. You can practice your listening skills with these links (click on the speaker button):

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Lisons in French is the translation for "let's read". Let's read! = Lisons! Les hommes= layzomm. Lisons: leezon (with "on" as a single nasal sound. As translated in the international phonetics system, you'll have: Les hommes=lεzɔm, Lisons=lizɔ̃. Very different!

4 years ago