1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les hommes"

"Les hommes"

Translation:The men

December 18, 2012

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


chandeaux

The slow motion sound and the normal speed sound are different !


Sitesurf

C'est normal ! Slow motion is processed out of individual word recordings, so you can't get the liaisons between words:

slow: LEH..........OM

regular: LEH-Z-OM


pd444

Of course that's true, but my default is the slow so I answered it based on that and was incorrect. Not sure how to change the default.


Remy

The first two skills of each tree on Duolingo (Basics1 and Basics2) have a "slow" TTS (text to speech), in order to help beginners to have a better understanding of what is said.

This is true for all users.

In the next skills, the TTS is "normal" by default, but you can click on the "slower" button if you want.


glenohumeral13

I'm confused on how "le" and "les" sound different. The voice seems to just say "lay" for both.


glenohumeral13

Nevermind, I got it. "Le" sounds like "luh" and "les" sounds like "lay."


Sitesurf

Right, and the singular of "les hommes" is "l'homme" so you cannot confuse singular and plural.


AwdreyF

Whats the difference between L'homme and les hommes, If both mean "the men"?


Remy

"L'homme" means "the man"

"Les hommes" means "the men"


bharan47

In some sentences like'Je suis un garçon',the 's' in 'suis' is not pronounced in spite of the vowel 'u' succeeding it.How can one account for this?


Sitesurf

The liaison should be there, though, in particular with a verbal group and a pronoun:

je suis-Z-un

tu es-Z-un

il est-T-arrivé

take a look at this page about required liaisons (+ related pages on optional/forbidden liaisons) http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons-r.htm


RollingStar2500

It is right to say that its a silent "h" because it sounds like "ommes"


Sitesurf

In French, all H are silent, in other words, they don't have any sound. however, some are aspired and others not:

les hommes = LEH-Z-OM (non-aspirated) les haricots = LEH-ARIKO (aspirated)


lidiaco13

We dont hear the s how can we know when it has it


Sitesurf

The article is different: les hommes [leh-Z-om] vs l'homme [lom]


PERCE_NEIGE

You mean the "s" from "hommes"? you don't need to hear it, you know "hommes" is plural because it's pronounced "layZom", you hear a "Z", you know it's "les" and not "l' " as in "LOMM" (=l'homme). When there is no liaison, you still know it's plural, because you hear the plural article; " " Le chat (the cat) is different from Les chats (the cats), even if the "s" from "chats" is mute and you hear "chat" and "chats" the same, I hear "les" different from "le"! In English you use the hearing of the "s" of "catS" to make the distinction between "the CAT" and "the CATS" and in French you use the article to make the distinction between "LE chat" and "LES chats". It's exactly the same in French and in English, except in French you make the distinction by hearing the article, and in English, you make the distinction by hearing the noun.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.