"Les hommes"

Translation:The men

December 18, 2012

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


chandeaux

The slow motion sound and the normal speed sound are different !

October 26, 2013

Sitesurf

C'est normal ! Slow motion is processed out of individual word recordings, so you can't get the liaisons between words:

slow: LEH..........OM

regular: LEH-Z-OM

November 23, 2013

pd444

Of course that's true, but my default is the slow so I answered it based on that and was incorrect. Not sure how to change the default.

January 28, 2014

Remy

The first two skills of each tree on Duolingo (Basics1 and Basics2) have a "slow" TTS (text to speech), in order to help beginners to have a better understanding of what is said.

This is true for all users.

In the next skills, the TTS is "normal" by default, but you can click on the "slower" button if you want.

January 28, 2014

glenohumeral13

I'm confused on how "le" and "les" sound different. The voice seems to just say "lay" for both.

January 2, 2014

glenohumeral13

Nevermind, I got it. "Le" sounds like "luh" and "les" sounds like "lay."

January 2, 2014

Sitesurf

Right, and the singular of "les hommes" is "l'homme" so you cannot confuse singular and plural.

January 2, 2014

AwdreyF

Whats the difference between L'homme and les hommes, If both mean "the men"?

July 17, 2013

Remy

"L'homme" means "the man"

"Les hommes" means "the men"

July 17, 2013

bharan47

In some sentences like'Je suis un garçon',the 's' in 'suis' is not pronounced in spite of the vowel 'u' succeeding it.How can one account for this?

September 25, 2013

Sitesurf

The liaison should be there, though, in particular with a verbal group and a pronoun:

je suis-Z-un

tu es-Z-un

il est-T-arrivé

take a look at this page about required liaisons (+ related pages on optional/forbidden liaisons) http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons-r.htm

September 25, 2013

RollingStar2500

It is right to say that its a silent "h" because it sounds like "ommes"

July 6, 2013

Sitesurf

In French, all H are silent, in other words, they don't have any sound. however, some are aspired and others not:

les hommes = LEH-Z-OM (non-aspirated) les haricots = LEH-ARIKO (aspirated)

July 8, 2013

lidiaco13

We dont hear the s how can we know when it has it

February 5, 2014

Sitesurf

The article is different: les hommes [leh-Z-om] vs l'homme [lom]

February 5, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

You mean the "s" from "hommes"? you don't need to hear it, you know "hommes" is plural because it's pronounced "layZom", you hear a "Z", you know it's "les" and not "l' " as in "LOMM" (=l'homme). When there is no liaison, you still know it's plural, because you hear the plural article; " " Le chat (the cat) is different from Les chats (the cats), even if the "s" from "chats" is mute and you hear "chat" and "chats" the same, I hear "les" different from "le"! In English you use the hearing of the "s" of "catS" to make the distinction between "the CAT" and "the CATS" and in French you use the article to make the distinction between "LE chat" and "LES chats". It's exactly the same in French and in English, except in French you make the distinction by hearing the article, and in English, you make the distinction by hearing the noun.

March 12, 2014

chenwang

could it be "the males"?

March 15, 2013

Remy

We don't accept "males" for "hommes", because the main use of "hommes" is "men".

March 15, 2013

chichangzi

Do "Les hommes" and "Le homme" sound the same?

September 29, 2013

Remy

"le homme" is not correct, you have to say "l'homme".

You can practice your listening skills with these links (click on the speaker button):

(click on the speaker button)

September 30, 2013

danieljackins

Why is l'hommes not proper? Does les not change if its preceding a vowel?

September 23, 2013

Remy

For a euphonic reason, there is an elision of the "e" in the article "le", for the singular form: "l'homme". (it sounds better than "le homme", which is grammatically incorrect).

For the plural form ("les hommes"), there is no elision, since there is a liaison between "les" and "hommes", which sounds like "les-z-hommes".

September 23, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Les hommes: don't need to make an ellision because there's no 2 vowels following each other or a non-aspirated "h" in conflict with a vowel. L'homme: you need because there's the "e" from "le", and the non-aspirated "h".

March 12, 2014

bluejay1305

is 'les' always pronounced as les? or is it sometimes pronounced as 'le' ? sometimes duolingo pronounces 'les' as 'le' and now it is pronounced as 'les' does it always stay the same?

January 3, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes, the pronunciation should always be the same [leh] + liaison Z in front of a word starting with a vowel sound.

"le" is also consistently pronounced [lə]

January 3, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

no,"les" is never pronounced as "le". But it can be pronounced as "lay" or ("leh" if you prefer this transcription), or as "layz" if involved in a liaison.

March 12, 2014

Curlywurly7

is it pronounced le somme?

April 5, 2013

Remy

You have to pronounce the liaison between "les" and "hommes", so you have to pronounce it like: "les-Z-hommes".

April 5, 2013

mukeshleo5

but the 's' in hommes is not even there in pronunciation ! ?

July 25, 2013

Remy

In French, you usually don't pronounce the "s" at the end of words (ex: in the plural "hommes").

You only pronounce it when a liaison is necessary (ex: between "les" and "hommes", where the "s" of "les" sounds like a "z"), or in certain exceptions (ex: "plus", which is pronounced "plusse" when used as a noun.

July 25, 2013

mukeshleo5

then how do you know that its a plural or anything different ?

July 25, 2013

Remy

The pronunciation is different.

  • The plural form is "les hommes". (it sounds like "les-z-hommes")
  • The singular form is "l'homme". (it sounds like "lom")
July 25, 2013

esebeidoran

"Lisons" and "Les Hommes" What?!?! They sound the same! How can I tell, which is which?

August 15, 2013

Remy

They don't sound the same. You can practice your listening skills with these links (click on the speaker button):

August 15, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Lisons in French is the translation for "let's read". Let's read! = Lisons! Les hommes= layzomm. Lisons: leezon (with "on" as a single nasal sound. As translated in the international phonetics system, you'll have: Les hommes=lεzɔm, Lisons=lizɔ̃. Very different!

March 12, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.