Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het oude paard is zwak."

Translation:The old horse is weak.

3 years ago

6 Comments


jamoncillo0

Even if true, it is rude to point it out like that

2 years ago

mturner2891
mturner2891

Poor horse.

2 years ago

TzenGloria

I'm a bit confused. 'paard' is a 'het' but the adjective has a final 'e' this definite article het (Het + adjective with final e + noun)

with indefinite 'een' the adjective has no final 'e' (Een + adjective without final e + noun)

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Het oude paard - Een oud paard

De oude man - Een oude man

Have a read through this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221

3 years ago

whyamiroot

Why Duo tell me that 'het oude' means the old one, and it's not correct?

2 years ago

Elardus

In the context of this sentence 'Het oude.....' means 'The old....'. On its own, 'Het oude' means 'The old one'. In any language, context can cause that identical phrases can indeed mean different things.

1 year ago