"Het oude paard is zwak."

Translation:The old horse is weak.

March 30, 2015

6 Comments


jamoncillo0

Even if true, it is rude to point it out like that

August 25, 2015

mturner2891

Poor horse.

September 22, 2015

TzenGloria

I'm a bit confused. 'paard' is a 'het' but the adjective has a final 'e' this definite article het (Het + adjective with final e + noun)

with indefinite 'een' the adjective has no final 'e' (Een + adjective without final e + noun)

March 30, 2015

El2theK
Mod

Het oude paard - Een oud paard

De oude man - Een oude man

Have a read through this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221

March 30, 2015

whyamiroot

Why Duo tell me that 'het oude' means the old one, and it's not correct?

October 20, 2015

Elardus

In the context of this sentence 'Het oude.....' means 'The old....'. On its own, 'Het oude' means 'The old one'. In any language, context can cause that identical phrases can indeed mean different things.

February 7, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.