Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zero is a young number."

Translation:Sıfır genç bir sayı.

3 years ago

3 Comments


MyMadlyLife

why is "sıfır genç sayı" not correct?

3 years ago

LadyNurington

The English sentence says "zero is a young number" so you need to include the "bir" in the Turkish translation.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Exactly...the way that "bir" and adjectives interact is a little different that when there is no adject. The bir is really functionally required to get the meaning a. So use it...it is important for meaning! :)

3 years ago