1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Zero is a young number."

"Zero is a young number."

Translation:Sıfır genç bir sayı.

March 30, 2015

3 Comments

Sorted by top thread

MyMadlyLife

why is "sıfır genç sayı" not correct?

March 30, 2015

LadyNurington

The English sentence says "zero is a young number" so you need to include the "bir" in the Turkish translation.

March 30, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Exactly...the way that "bir" and adjectives interact is a little different that when there is no adject. The bir is really functionally required to get the meaning a. So use it...it is important for meaning! :)

March 30, 2015
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.