1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag har inte beställt det hä…

"Jag har inte beställt det här."

Translation:I have not ordered this.

March 30, 2015

5 Comments


jaiirapetjan

Because of the nature of ordering something, we would use the preterite tense in English rather than the present perfect. I.e., "I did not order this."


miguelthebrave

What if you were looking at a menu and you had ordered most of the items on it but were searching for something you hadn't ordered? Upon finding an item you hadn't previously ordered you would say, "I haven't ordered this."

Of course, I can think of many other viable situations in which I could easily use this English sentence.


miguelthebrave

I just saw your comment on "Vi har inte beställt vin." Sorry, I jumped the gun.


jaiirapetjan

No problem -- just proves you are attentive. I should have come back and edited this one. For those of you who are reading this, like Miguel I thought of situations where the present perfect would be needed even with the verb "to order."


stephen4729

why is, I have not ordered it here, not correct?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.