1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi har inte beställt vin."

"Vi har inte beställt vin."

Translation:We have not ordered wine.

March 30, 2015

13 Comments


Haiw0n

Varför har vi inte beställt vin än?!


FLchick

What I meant to say was: "Vi har inte beställt vin än."


jaiirapetjan

I take back my last comment about the nature of ordering. Here the present perfect is possible, because you could be saying, for example, that while the wine expert of a group of friends was absent, they decided to wait until he returned to order the wine.

On the other hand, if something arrived at your table that you didn't order and never intended to order, you would use the preterite (also spelled without the final e, and also sometimes called the simple past tense). E.g.,"We did not order wine."


Finnguala

Yes, I was just going to complain that Duolingo did not accept my translation, which was in the simple past tense.


jaiirapetjan

Hmmm, the Swedish team is fantastic. Strange they didn't fix that. Hope you reported it.


Finnguala

I did, but I think I understand why I am confused about the tenses now. My native language is Dutch and if I think about what I would say in Dutch (We hebben geen wijn besteld), using the present perfect suddenly makes sense :D The simple past (We bestelden geen wijn) would be really odd.


JosVictorA7

What are the forms of this verb? I don't quite remember it from the previous lessons


Arnauti

The present tense is beställer.
The others are beställa, beställde, beställt.


King2E4

Compare with German - Wir haben keinen Wein bestellt


devalanteriel

Just to be clear, for the benefit of others reading: this is not the same construction as the Swedish sentence.


[deactivated user]

    Beställt seems to be related to ställt (put). Could someone say if this is correct and how adding the prefix "be" turns it into "ordered", please.


devalanteriel

    be- is a very old Germanic prefix which can have several meanings, including that of changing the state or location of an object. So by combining that with "put", it acquired the meaning of "put here", which then turned into "order".


    [deactivated user]

      Thank you. Very helpful. I can now see from my dictionary that many Swedish words, and quite a few English, are formed by adding be- in this way. Begråta, for example, seems to have the same construction and meaning as bewail.

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.