"Vi har inte beställt vin."

Translation:We have not ordered wine.

March 30, 2015

10 Comments


Jacko385437

Varför har vi inte beställt vin än?!

April 8, 2015

FLchick

What I meant to say was: "Vi har inte beställt vin än."

February 6, 2017

jairapetyan

I take back my last comment about the nature of ordering. Here the present perfect is possible, because you could be saying, for example, that while the wine expert of a group of friends was absent, they decided to wait until he returned to order the wine.

On the other hand, if something arrived at your table that you didn't order and never intended to order, you would use the preterite (also spelled without the final e, and also sometimes called the simple past tense). E.g.,"We did not order wine."

March 30, 2015

Finnguala

Yes, I was just going to complain that Duolingo did not accept my translation, which was in the simple past tense.

August 9, 2016

jairapetyan

Hmmm, the Swedish team is fantastic. Strange they didn't fix that. Hope you reported it.

August 9, 2016

Finnguala

I did, but I think I understand why I am confused about the tenses now. My native language is Dutch and if I think about what I would say in Dutch (We hebben geen wijn besteld), using the present perfect suddenly makes sense :D The simple past (We bestelden geen wijn) would be really odd.

August 10, 2016

JosVictorA7

What are the forms of this verb? I don't quite remember it from the previous lessons

February 2, 2017

Arnauti

The present tense is beställer.
The others are beställa, beställde, beställt.

February 2, 2017

King2E4

Compare with German - Wir haben keinen Wein bestellt

September 5, 2018

devalanteriel

Just to be clear, for the benefit of others reading: this is not the same construction as the Swedish sentence.

September 5, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.