Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Benim gözlüklerim"

Translation:My glasses

3 years ago

9 Comments


QuentinTheFawn
QuentinTheFawn

As in multiple pairs of glasses, correct?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Exactly

3 years ago

cvictoria42

So one pair of glasses would be singular, benim gözlükim?

2 years ago

spaghetti92

Benim gözlüğüm - My Glasses - singular

2 years ago

Akash_Polyglot

Can you please explain when we get to know whn we should use this "o" and when wr should use this "ö"

9 months ago

Momo.Reza
Momo.Reza

Gözluk: göz + luk, which göz means eye and luk is a suffix that make words

3 years ago

Danmoller
Danmoller
Mod

I still prefer to memorize it as "good look" :p

2 years ago

Marigorri
Marigorri

So I could say 'benim gözlukim' indicating one pair of glasses? Just because the English word for that item you wear on your nose is plural doesn't mean that I have to always use a plural in Turkish?

2 years ago

Hasenwinkel50
Hasenwinkel50

benim gözlüğüm

2 months ago