1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Benim gözlüklerim"

"Benim gözlüklerim"

Translation:My glasses

March 30, 2015

13 Comments


QuentinTheFawn

As in multiple pairs of glasses, correct?


cvictoria42

So one pair of glasses would be singular, benim gözlükim?


spaghetti92

Benim gözlüğüm - My Glasses - singular


Akash_Polyglot

Can you please explain when we get to know whn we should use this "o" and when wr should use this "ö"


Shamshoomi

Check the vowel harmony lessons in the Tips and Notes section.


Momo.Reza

Gözluk: göz + luk, which göz means eye and luk is a suffix that make words


Danmoller

I still prefer to memorize it as "good look" :p


Marigorri

So I could say 'benim gözlukim' indicating one pair of glasses? Just because the English word for that item you wear on your nose is plural doesn't mean that I have to always use a plural in Turkish?


Hasenwinkel50

benim gözlüğüm


Bet487294

You can use both plural (benkm gözlüklerim) and singular (benim gözlüğüm) also in common people say just "gözlüğüm" because the -m letter at the end has "my" meaning and if you add -n instead of m ( gözlüğün) it means your glasses


Soumeya859650

Why we cannot say my sunglasses?


MDSARFARAZ910878

Help me in Translating , I have glasses and I have my glasses.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.