"A woman drinks the beers."

Translation:En kvinde drikker øllene.

March 30, 2015

9 Comments


Kae287954

No fair! You have to let the bear, the spider and the duck have some!

February 5, 2017

IvanDaher

Hahaha that is true!

August 23, 2017

Anadsea

Why beers? I'm not native english speaker, do the "beers" make sense? I can imagine that I drink bottles of beer, or kegs of beer, but just the beers? Can it really be plural?

March 30, 2015

wojo4hitz

Sure, if there's more than one glass of beer or more than one bottle of beer!

April 1, 2015

LucBE

Or more than one type of beer

May 6, 2015

ElliottPet4

"A beer" is a common term that's simply short for "a drink of beer"

August 2, 2019

spenant

Yes

June 28, 2015

Indra927477

And I think here it's just a grammar thing- if you will choose the right word (definite article).

March 15, 2016

IanWitham1

Britons say, "She drank the beer." Americans say, "She drank the beers". It does not matter whether she drinks one brand of beer or several. Nor does it matter whether she drinks only one type of beer or if she drinks a can of lager, a bottle of IPA, and a glass of stout.

March 11, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.