1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "A woman drinks the beers."

"A woman drinks the beers."

Translation:En kvinde drikker øllene.

March 30, 2015

9 Comments


Kae287954

No fair! You have to let the bear, the spider and the duck have some!


IvanDaher

Hahaha that is true!


Anadsea

Why beers? I'm not native english speaker, do the "beers" make sense? I can imagine that I drink bottles of beer, or kegs of beer, but just the beers? Can it really be plural?


wojo4hitz

Sure, if there's more than one glass of beer or more than one bottle of beer!


LucBE

Or more than one type of beer


ElliottPet4

"A beer" is a common term that's simply short for "a drink of beer"


IanWitham1

Britons say, "She drank the beer." Americans say, "She drank the beers". It does not matter whether she drinks one brand of beer or several. Nor does it matter whether she drinks only one type of beer or if she drinks a can of lager, a bottle of IPA, and a glass of stout.


Indra927477

And I think here it's just a grammar thing- if you will choose the right word (definite article).

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.