1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "De studerende lærer mange fo…

"De studerende lærer mange forskellige formler i kemi."

Translation:The students learn many different formulas in chemistry.

March 30, 2015

5 Comments


NattKullav1

"Formulae" is not a typo.


Martinsspiegel

Why isn't "the students" one word, with an -erne ending?


ycUvuSap

And copied from there: " 'Studerende' is an adjective-turned-noun. It comes from 'at studere' (to study) and means 'the studying (person)'. Thus it is treated like an adjective, and adjectives don't have the -n suffix. 'The student(s)' therefore is 'den studerende' or 'de studerende', respectively."


LucBE

Whoa! You must have tested out a lot if this is the first time you come accross this. :-)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.