"De studerende lærer mange forskellige formler i kemi."

Translation:The students learn many different formulas in chemistry.

3 years ago

4 Comments


NattKullav1
NattKullav1

"Formulae" is not a typo.

2 years ago

Martinsspiegel
Martinsspiegel

Why isn't "the students" one word, with an -erne ending?

3 years ago

ycUvuSap
ycUvuSap

And copied from there: " 'Studerende' is an adjective-turned-noun. It comes from 'at studere' (to study) and means 'the studying (person)'. Thus it is treated like an adjective, and adjectives don't have the -n suffix. 'The student(s)' therefore is 'den studerende' or 'de studerende', respectively."

7 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.