"Eindelijk hebben zij hem."

Translation:Finally they have him.

3 years ago

9 Comments


[deactivated user]

    "They have finally him" is not English

    EditDelete3 years ago

pahash
    pahash

    They have him at last.

    3 years ago

pozhd

    why not "they have him finally"?

    2 years ago

reubenbouman

    Why not " eindelijk zij hebben hem" what's the rule here

    3 years ago

pahash
    pahash

    The verb always comes 2nd.

    3 years ago

MichielBijl

    This would be valid if you'd place a comma between “eindelijk” and “zij”: “Eindelijk, zij hebben hem”. You can also arrange the words as follows: “Zij hebben hem eindelijk”.

    These variations place the emphasis on a different word, altering the expression.

    3 years ago

PowerBoyAakash

    But adverbs should be placed before the object generally... Hij keert terug vanavond aan zijn thuis

    2 years ago

Karl_2018
    Karl_2018

    Why not? Finally they have it...

    1 year ago

Garcia270218
    Garcia270218

    I agree with you because "hem" may refeer to an object and then it must be "it" in English

    1 year ago
    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.