Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eindelijk hebben zij hem."

Translation:Finally they have him.

3 years ago

9 Comments


HoareSimon

"They have finally him" is not English

2 years ago

pahash
pahash

They have him at last.

3 years ago

pozhd

why not "they have him finally"?

2 years ago

reubenbouman

Why not " eindelijk zij hebben hem" what's the rule here

3 years ago

pahash
pahash

The verb always comes 2nd.

3 years ago

MichielBijl

This would be valid if you'd place a comma between “eindelijk” and “zij”: “Eindelijk, zij hebben hem”. You can also arrange the words as follows: “Zij hebben hem eindelijk”.

These variations place the emphasis on a different word, altering the expression.

3 years ago

PowerBoyAakash

But adverbs should be placed before the object generally... Hij keert terug vanavond aan zijn thuis

2 years ago

Karl_2018
Karl_2018

Why not? Finally they have it...

1 year ago

Garcia270218
Garcia270218

I agree with you because "hem" may refeer to an object and then it must be "it" in English

1 year ago