"Él bebe la sopa."

Translation:He drinks the soup.

December 18, 2012

108 Comments
This discussion is locked.


peppemarc

the literally translation is: he drinks the soup, but I think it would correct to say He eats the soup. I am not English mother tongue so can anyone help me on this please:-)

December 18, 2012

allelopath

Yes, he eats the soup (US)

December 20, 2012

drtweetybird

I'm glad you put the "US' there, because the English language has so many dialects, in some areas, we would say "drinks" the soup.

June 19, 2013

Dusty_G

In Canada we say pop and not pepsi and we would probably say eat soup rather than drink. Dialect problems.... Honour Labour Valour Potatoe Tomatoe

December 13, 2014

Hypernova642

thanks 4 the info :-)

January 10, 2015

CSBurksesq

In America we 'eat' soup. To drink it would be a breach of etiquette.

February 10, 2014

Dusty_G

He drink or eats can be used simultaneously I put down He eats the soup Cause in Canada we say eat more than drink for soup Mmm curry NEED CURRY NOW!!!!

December 13, 2014

jaimiewith2eyes

If he were tilting his bowl up and slurping broth, we'd say "drinks". But normally, yes, we use "eat" for soup.

December 31, 2012

cortly

I keep thinking sopa means soap......................darn.

April 19, 2014

Anglea

Don't eat that!

July 4, 2014

benrost

Or drink it

July 28, 2014

kyralovejoy

Lol

October 2, 2014

lgj100

well in some places like asia the bowls for soup are meant to be drunk from

January 6, 2013

Valestellarium

it's not absolutely clear even for spanish speakers. Personally, I always say "tomar la sopa" or "tomar un helado", never "comer".

January 29, 2014

TonyCalice

Ha! I think I remember this exact discussion in my high school Spanish class 20 years ago and getting consistently wrong on every exam.

January 13, 2015

VHAZVLL

That depends on the context and what country your talking about. About the soup, if you drink it or eat it, will depend if you are grtting it ffom the bowl or if you are using a spoon (and will depend also if the soup is thin or thik, you will never can drink a thik soup).

About the expression "tomar un helado" is juat a phrase to mean you are getting out with somebody to enjoy a good time and an ice cream.

February 13, 2015

Valestellarium

Not necessarily. "Tomar un helado" could mean just "tomar un helado.", it does not contain extra info.

February 14, 2015

VHAZVLL

Obviously is not more than tomar un helado and have a good time.

February 14, 2015

Sudeepto

He "drinks" the soup ==> Él "bebe" la sopa.

He "eats" the soup ==> Él "come" la sopa (Doesn't make sense to me :D )

Gracious :)

July 3, 2013

mitaine56

I have friends in other countries who drink soup but he in Canada, we eat soup.

October 16, 2013

Dong27

In England you would say "He drinks the soup."

April 21, 2014

naughtycheeseman

British people would also say 'eat' and 'drink' :)

February 8, 2014

rumnraisin

I speak UK English. I am more likely to have soup as part of a meal (to eat) than as a beverage (to drink) although the latter isn't ruled out. (One could drink a liquid lunch, but my soups are lacking certain ingredients most often implied by the phrase.)

While it is more idiomatic for me to say "He eats the soup." (or at least more likely in my (English) idiolect) I can see both sides of this. A soup can be served as part of a meal, meals are eaten, so the soup is eaten. Liquids are drunk, so the soup is drunk.

The following exchange can easily happen in English:

  • A: What are you going to have to eat?
  • B: Soup.

The following (while not incorrect) is unlikely while eating out and, in my opinion, only likely informally:

  • A: What are you going to have to drink?
  • B: Soup.

If this did occur while eating out, at least in my region of the UK, I feel confident that it would be treated as a joke and you could then be asked something along the lines of: "Yes, but what are you going to (have for a) drink?"

I resolve this by keeping "eats the soup" as the more likely in my English idiolect, but my Spanish idiolect currently has "bebe la sopa".

November 25, 2014

_taaymaae

I drink soup. Depending what kind of soup.

February 7, 2014

yugboy1

I'm so confused, it should be E'l come la sopa because you don't put soup in a glass and drink it

September 28, 2013

Jazzdragon022

you can put it in a mug and sip it. Broth soup, tomato soup etc is quite nice sipped from a mug.

September 28, 2013

spanishspeak123

not so. he eats the soup is el COME la sopa

December 1, 2013

ElenaP192039

Actually, it could be drink because not all soups have extra things in tyhem like chicken or noodles.

February 9, 2014

alexis2

Drinking or eating soup is cultural/historical. In many cultures people drink the soup directly from the bowl and do not use a spoon. Also remember that tableware for eating is a modern invention in context to human life on earth and eating habits. This is helpful to think about for gender issues as well with words. For instance, in Spanish the dress is "El Vestido." In German and Spanish dress is masculine! Now, logically you would say how strange! Why is it not La Vestida? BUT, think about things historically. Men and Women wore tunics/vestaments=dress and hose before pants were invented! Think about kilts that many men in cultures wore (Teutonic/Celtic.) Many times when you come across these things look up the history and it becomes quite fun and helps to clarify the quandry.

August 28, 2014

diaz3870

Well, have you ever drank soup out of the side of the bowl? I think that's what this is implying because beber directly translates to drink & if it meant to say 'eat the soup' it would have said come(comer) la sopa.

February 9, 2014

sierrakt

Usually you say “eats the soup” but since soup is a liquid, you can also “drinks the soup”. It is not as common though.

February 2, 2015

Dellemonty

Picture if you will a conversation in your kitchen. A nice cream of vegetable soup is simmering on the stove. Your guests all reach for the bowls and spoons except for Jim. Jim grabs himself a mug. Everyone stops cold and stares at Jim.

Good host that you are, you point out to the others: ''Él bebe la sopa''.

Order is restored.

I'm pretty sure it's been known to happen. :-)

June 2, 2013

Jazzdragon022

Best example! People should not be judged based on how they consume their soup!

June 2, 2013

Dellemonty

Care to attend one of my parties, Jazzdragon? I could use your diplomacy. We shall drink soup with abandon!!!

June 2, 2013

Jazzdragon022

I would be most delighted, so long as I may slurp in appreciation to the good chef and host!

June 2, 2013

ArianaHubb

I guess most ppl never had that lunch thermos when they were a kid & literally had to drink their tomato soup. I think it's an experience or cultural thing. Great example you used.

July 27, 2014

edgey54

If you get the chance listen to natural Spanish speakers either on the net or hols Spain and the likes and mimic they're sound. don't for get "mas despacio por favor" (speak slower please).

January 3, 2013

mexicanfoodfreak

¿Podría hablar más despacio, por favor?

September 13, 2013

edgey54

he drinks the soup

December 11, 2013

starlightcat4

Would a Spanish speaker ever say "come la sopa"? or do they always say "bebe"?

May 27, 2013

nbrannon92

This is what we should all have been talking about this whole time.

January 6, 2014

GeoEco

If Spanish people would never say "bebe sopa" instead of "bebe la sopa", then I think that the correct translation should be "He drinks soup" not "the". It's like when French say "Je joue au football" but we translate "I play football" not "the football".

January 15, 2013

salanddave

Why does El sometimes have an accent on the E and other times not .....getting frustrated..Is there a rule?

January 3, 2013

world_traveler

Yes, if there's an accent, then it means "he". Otherwise, it means "the".

January 3, 2013

Uberche

To build on world_traveler, I remember it easiest this way: If it's El by itself it has an accent. If it's el hombre or el any noun, there is no accent.

February 12, 2013

BigRed79

I've thought the same thing

February 16, 2014

Victorita9

I asked someone from Guatemala about this question and she said that she would use comer and never beber.

July 29, 2013

RedBishop

I'm curious here. Does "Él bebe la sopa" naturally mean he's eating soup by drinking it since soup is a liquid? or does it just mean he's drinking the soup from some sort of can or container?

February 7, 2014

Yumi.V

Yes, not all soups have things to bite on it.

October 18, 2014

BigRed79

Any one know why sometimes El is Él but sometimes has no accent?

February 16, 2014

mitaine56

bigred79- el = the él =he

February 16, 2014

spanishspeak123

BigRed79, mitaine56, "el" with an accent can also mean "him".

February 17, 2014

mitaine56

él/he can be subject : él es guapo.. Èl/him means him when it's a complement : el culpable es él.

February 17, 2014

spanishspeak123

mitaine56, i know when el is him, just wanted to tell you it is not just he

February 17, 2014

BigRed79

I've drunk soup before, Cup-a-soup

February 16, 2014

Singhno1

You can drink tomato soup but there are also vegetable soup which have real vegi bits needs to be eaten unless you don't have any teeth you will need to blend it then drink it...

July 23, 2014

Moberlyhigh

Yes - we would say 'he eats the soup'. (Cdn)

December 19, 2012

ongteckwu

Is this referring to a soup-drinking event of the past?' He drinks the soup' isn't a valid English sentence. It doesn't seem like it is 'He is drinking the soup' either since that would be 'El es bebe la sopa' (Correct me if I am wrong). Just need some elucidation on when to use which syntax=D

March 22, 2013

KLQ

I am afraid you are slightly mistaken on both counts. Firstly, "He drinks the soup" is an entirely correct English sentence. It is the present tense and refers to an action as it occurs. "He is drinking the soup" is a different tense: the 'present continuous'. The point of making this distinction is that it is used to refer to ongoing actions, and it is also a different tense in other Romance languages like Spanish.

Secondly, if you want to say "he is drinking", you use estar + the present participle, e.g. "él está bebiendo". So the Duolingo translation is correct.

March 23, 2013

huongdt

i'm Vietnamese, i use" eat soup" not use " drink soup"

April 1, 2013

KLQ

I was talking about that sentence being grammatically correct, not when you use eat vs drink.

April 1, 2013

huongdt

of course, grammar is correct :D

April 3, 2013

donatella18

In italia la zuppa si mangia.

June 15, 2013

Rommies

Why can't I use drinking? it is all in the present tense

June 24, 2013

mitaine56

because rommies- it would be : él está bebiendo la sopa.

November 30, 2013

Singhno1

"Él bebe la sopa" Él = he where as la=the is the feminine this has confused me Shouldn't it be She(Élla) drinks the soup ==> "Élla bebe la sopa."

December 27, 2013

mitaine56

They talk about Él in the sentence, not ELLA. la is feminine and goes with la sopa. La /el always is with a noun, never subject of a verb.

January 1, 2014

Singhno1

Gracias mitaine56 What I meant was without having the sentence in full, if I have a noun we need to familiarise ourselves whether the noun is masculine or feminine so we can use the appropriate gender descriptive eg here we know sopa is feminine so we know we need to use La sopa... so we need to know for eg what gender is Banana or apple and other nouns like that.

January 4, 2014

spanishspeak123

Singhno1, unfortunately you are right. what one has to do is LEARN the article along WITH the noun

January 6, 2014

groundedsidhe

A good rule of thumb is LONERS is masculine. If a word ends in any of those letters it is masculine. This is not 100%, so you have to learn the exceptions, but it has been a pretty helpful trick for me.

June 17, 2014

PapaMemo62

I tried to get past the eat/drink issue about soup by translating it to say "He consumes the soup." But the owl didn't like that!

January 20, 2014

Lindeisha

In general, we say in the US, "eat soup." You could say "drink broth."

January 21, 2014

Yumi.V

If the broth have condiments and very little pieces of things you can call it soup and drink it.

October 18, 2014

kwacker14

I don't drink soup, I eat it....................

February 12, 2014

Yumi.V

Because you haven't drink a tomato soup, or chicken soup without things to bite on it yet.

October 18, 2014

JJBSS

At first I thought it was, He drinks the soap. :)

April 8, 2014

m1c45

i ussually just eat soup but you know either way

April 21, 2014

ShayTastic

So all of these phrases so far are in present tense, like this. How would I turn this into past tense? I.e. the drank the soup. Are we taught this in a later lesson?

May 12, 2014

spanishspeak123

ShayTastic, i drank is yo bebi, with an accent over the i. when you go onto duo, if you scroll down, you'll see the past, future, conditional, etc

May 12, 2014

john.lei.5

Is there a difference in tonation when saying elle vs el?

May 24, 2014

Yumi.V

There is no "elle" in Spanish. Él means he and ella means she. Él sound "ehl" and ella sounds "eh-yah", "eh-iah", "eh-jah", "eh-sha" (depends on the country).

October 18, 2014

EndlessLove01

La sopa no se bebe! :/

June 11, 2014

Yumi.V

Si no tiene cosas para morder, sí. ¿Nunca viste una sopa de pollo sin que tenga pollo adentro? ¿O una sopa de verduras sin verduras adentro? Sólo el gusto y condimentos. O una sopa de tomate.

October 18, 2014

OliRif

May be a silly question but why is it "la" instead of "una"? For some reason I thought after the verb you use un and una....please guide me my friends!

June 26, 2014

spanishspeak123

OliRif, the prompt is "he drinks the soup", la is "the", una is "a" or "an"

June 28, 2014

p1sz1

I'm not an English person... So soap and soup is a spelling mistake

July 7, 2014

RayFormica60

I was taught Él toma la sopa. Literally He takes the soup.

July 10, 2014

Osomu

So misleading if you ask me. Duo teaches us the bebe is drink. Even when it sounds odd to use drink instead of drinks we still had to use drink for the check. So of course when i see the sentence él bebe la sopa, i translate it as he drink the soup because thats how Duo wanted it in past. Now switched it up and its now drinks.

Conflicting coz half the time idk when to trust my gut or not for the sake of being super precise for the check.

August 15, 2014

spanishspeak123

Osomu, for "bebe" duo wants "drinks" because bebe means drinks if it is el or ella, if it is usted, then it's "drink" as in you drink, and with duo always be super precise

August 21, 2014

Osomu

Yea, since then i figured it out. At the time it was really confusing but i think i have a good handle on it now.

August 22, 2014

Slothkin

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1615441 ^ reasons to remove this "trick question".

October 13, 2014

cgadison

At first I thought it was " He drinks the soap" LOL

December 14, 2014

RosesRUs

What's the difference between El with the accent and the one without?

December 15, 2014

Yumi.V

They are differen words:

  • El = The (masculine, singular) = Definite article
  • Él = He = Personal pronoun
December 16, 2014

DominikaOstrysz

On pije zupe bo niema zębów

April 5, 2015

Laivinis

You can drink the soup only if you use no spoon (from the cup or a bowl liftet to your mouth)

April 20, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.