1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Elbise ya siyah ya da beyaz."

"Elbise ya siyah ya da beyaz."

Translation:The dress is either black or white.

March 30, 2015

9 Comments


jsmitten

More like "Elbise ya siyah ve mavi ya da beyaz ve altın"


dragan17a

"Elbise siyah ve mavi, tamam?"


Levi_J

Can someone help me to understand why the word "da" needs to be here?


chk14

My grammar book says "ya ... ya ..." and "ya ... ya da ..." can be used interchangeably for "either ... or ...". To me "da" looks like an enforcement


Juli.Kaefer

I wanted to ask the same! Does it have to be here or is it optional?


GordonRobb

So.... is '...ya.....ya de...' what makes it either. So, 'kahve ya siyah ya de beyaz' means 'the coffee is either black or white'. But 'kave siyah veya white' means the cafe is black or white? Not sure abot this :)


lucaturilli

Kahve ya siyah ya da beyaz: The coffee is either black or white.

Kahve siyah ya da beyaz : The coffee is black or white.

Their meanings are not so different. Thye both mean speaker is sure that the color is one of them but not sure which one exactly. Just first one states more certainity(that is/must be one of them.).


CurtisDufour

Ama elbise beyaz ve altın, mu?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.