Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Elbise ya siyah ya da beyaz."

Translation:The dress is either black or white.

3 years ago

9 Comments


jsmitten
jsmitten

More like "Elbise ya siyah ve mavi ya da beyaz ve altın"

3 years ago

dragan17a

"Elbise siyah ve mavi, tamam?"

3 years ago

Levi_J
Levi_J

Can someone help me to understand why the word "da" needs to be here?

3 years ago

chk14

My grammar book says "ya ... ya ..." and "ya ... ya da ..." can be used interchangeably for "either ... or ...". To me "da" looks like an enforcement

3 years ago

Juli.Kaefer

I wanted to ask the same! Does it have to be here or is it optional?

3 years ago

GordonRobb

So.... is '...ya.....ya de...' what makes it either. So, 'kahve ya siyah ya de beyaz' means 'the coffee is either black or white'. But 'kave siyah veya white' means the cafe is black or white? Not sure abot this :)

3 years ago

lucaturilli

Kahve ya siyah ya da beyaz: The coffee is either black or white.

Kahve siyah ya da beyaz : The coffee is black or white.

Their meanings are not so different. Thye both mean speaker is sure that the color is one of them but not sure which one exactly. Just first one states more certainity(that is/must be one of them.).

2 years ago

CurtisDufour
CurtisDufour

Ama elbise beyaz ve altın, mu?

2 years ago