Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Emel is either a teacher or a student."

Translation:Emel ya bir öğretmen ya da bir öğrenci.

3 years ago

32 Comments


HeisenPL
HeisenPL

"Hoca" should be also acceptable. It is used in many coursebooks.

3 years ago

rkvance5
rkvance5

What about "Emel ya öğretmen ya da öğrenci"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Totally fine! Using bir here just clarifies ambiguity. It makes sure that you read it as a teacher vs. the teacher.

3 years ago

rkvance5
rkvance5

Ok, thanks. Reported!

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Oddly enough, we have this as an option. I don't know why it wasn't accepted.

3 years ago

rkvance5
rkvance5

Oh, booo. I wonder if there was something else I didn't notice, like a typo. Never mind me then, I'll just show myself out.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I think you said "Emel bir öğretmen ya da bir öğrecidir" which also should have been accepted. If you reported it, I accepted it.

3 years ago

RikSha
RikSha

How would you say this sentence with 'you'? Is it 'sen ya öğretmensin ya da öğrencisin'? And I suppose with 'neither ... nor' structure 'degil' would not be used?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

correct, 'sen ya öğretmensin ya da öğrencisin'

neither nor is also taught in this skill, you don't use değil, you use "ne...ne de". "Sen ne öğretmensin ne de öğrencisin"

3 years ago

RikSha
RikSha

Tesekkür ederim! (Sorry for the wrong s)

3 years ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

When do you use 'da' and when 'de'?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

They follow the vowel harmony

3 years ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Relating to what exactly? hem and ya ? hem de and ya da ?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

last word before them. Selcen de, ya da, elma da, portakal da, su da, Emel de, sandviç de, hem de, etc.

3 years ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Çok teşekkür ederim

3 years ago

nunes89
nunes89

When you say "me too", it is "ben de", right? If so, wouldn't the listener misheard it like "bende" (locative)? Is there a difference in the accent/stress/prosody?

3 years ago

akshan
akshan

bEn de, bendE ) But my friend from Izmir says that the Turks never follow the rules of stress in their speech)))

3 years ago

IanBod
IanBod

De / da follows vowel harmony... Is it not ye / ya the same?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"ya...ya da" isn't a case :) It is a conjunction that doesn't follow vowel harmony. "de/da" is a bit of a special exception.

2 years ago

IanBod
IanBod

Are there any other 'special exceptions' of this type I need to watch out for?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

None that I can think of off the top of my head, but that doesn't mean they don't exist :)

2 years ago

tar2014
tar2014

Off topic: difference between ya (=and) and ve (=and) ?

2 years ago

IanBod
IanBod

'ya' is used for either/or whereas 've' is used for and.

2 years ago

MaxamadIbr

Why is it wrong to say "Emel ya bir oğretmenin ya da bir oğrencinin"

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Why are you adding the 2nd person possessive suffix or the genitive case? It is incorrect.

1 year ago

MisaelCent1

This is dumb

1 year ago

el_kousy

I cant find any tips for this lesson. Can you clarify or explains this tool or it would be better to axplain it in tips of the lesson

1 year ago

BlackDoritoFox
BlackDoritoFox

Is the "da" here necessary? Is it part of the conjunction(ya... ya da)?

1 year ago

judth15

When you use hem and when ya??

4 months ago

el_kousy

Hem.....hem de means both of the two choices

Ya......ya da means one of the two choices

Clear??

4 months ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

in addition:
ne ... ne de = neither nor

2 months ago

Valeriy540347
Valeriy540347

Hoca kelimesi neden uymadı?

3 weeks ago