1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Emel is either a teacher or …

"Emel is either a teacher or a student."

Translation:Emel ya bir öğretmen ya da bir öğrenci.

March 30, 2015

34 Comments

Sorted by top post

HeisenPL

"Hoca" should be also acceptable. It is used in many coursebooks.

April 12, 2015

Emilspanish

I really appreciate the effort that was put to create these lessons, but one thing that would be extremely helpful are "tips and notes" given to every lesson. Even with just all of the expressions used in a table with translation

March 24, 2019

rkvance5

What about "Emel ya öğretmen ya da öğrenci"?

March 30, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Totally fine! Using bir here just clarifies ambiguity. It makes sure that you read it as a teacher vs. the teacher.

March 30, 2015

rkvance5

Ok, thanks. Reported!

March 31, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Oddly enough, we have this as an option. I don't know why it wasn't accepted.

March 31, 2015

rkvance5

Oh, booo. I wonder if there was something else I didn't notice, like a typo. Never mind me then, I'll just show myself out.

March 31, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

I think you said "Emel bir öğretmen ya da bir öğrecidir" which also should have been accepted. If you reported it, I accepted it.

March 31, 2015

dieprinzessin

When do you use 'da' and when 'de'?

April 4, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

They follow the vowel harmony

April 4, 2015

dieprinzessin

Relating to what exactly? hem and ya ? hem de and ya da ?

April 4, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

last word before them. Selcen de, ya da, elma da, portakal da, su da, Emel de, sandviç de, hem de, etc.

April 4, 2015

dieprinzessin

Çok teşekkür ederim

April 4, 2015

nunes89

When you say "me too", it is "ben de", right? If so, wouldn't the listener misheard it like "bende" (locative)? Is there a difference in the accent/stress/prosody?

May 28, 2015

akshan

bEn de, bendE ) But my friend from Izmir says that the Turks never follow the rules of stress in their speech)))

June 1, 2015

RikSha

How would you say this sentence with 'you'? Is it 'sen ya öğretmensin ya da öğrencisin'? And I suppose with 'neither ... nor' structure 'degil' would not be used?

April 26, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

correct, 'sen ya öğretmensin ya da öğrencisin'

neither nor is also taught in this skill, you don't use değil, you use "ne...ne de". "Sen ne öğretmensin ne de öğrencisin"

April 26, 2015

RikSha

Tesekkür ederim! (Sorry for the wrong s)

April 27, 2015

IanBod

De / da follows vowel harmony... Is it not ye / ya the same?

July 31, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

"ya...ya da" isn't a case :) It is a conjunction that doesn't follow vowel harmony. "de/da" is a bit of a special exception.

February 16, 2016

IanBod

Are there any other 'special exceptions' of this type I need to watch out for?

June 2, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

None that I can think of off the top of my head, but that doesn't mean they don't exist :)

June 2, 2016

tar2014

Off topic: difference between ya (=and) and ve (=and) ?

April 29, 2016

IanBod

'ya' is used for either/or whereas 've' is used for and.

June 2, 2016

MisaelCent1

This is dumb

March 28, 2017

el_kousy

I cant find any tips for this lesson. Can you clarify or explains this tool or it would be better to axplain it in tips of the lesson

July 24, 2017

BlackDoritoFox

Is the "da" here necessary? Is it part of the conjunction(ya... ya da)?

August 7, 2017

judth15

When you use hem and when ya??

May 8, 2018

el_kousy

Hem.....hem de means both of the two choices

Ya......ya da means one of the two choices

Clear??

May 8, 2018

Marie_goforit

in addition:
ne ... ne de = neither nor

July 10, 2018

Valeriy540347

Hoca kelimesi neden uymadı?

August 27, 2018

OzgunDemir1

Hoca'nin anlami kaba dilde ogretmen olmasina ragmen resmi dilde degil

February 20, 2019

MaxamadIbr

Why is it wrong to say "Emel ya bir oğretmenin ya da bir oğrencinin"

March 10, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey

Why are you adding the 2nd person possessive suffix or the genitive case? It is incorrect.

March 28, 2017
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.