1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Emel is either a teacher or …

"Emel is either a teacher or a student."

Translation:Emel ya bir öğretmen ya da bir öğrenci.

March 30, 2015

26 Comments


rkvance5

What about "Emel ya öğretmen ya da öğrenci"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Totally fine! Using bir here just clarifies ambiguity. It makes sure that you read it as a teacher vs. the teacher.


rkvance5

Ok, thanks. Reported!


AlexinNotTurkey

Oddly enough, we have this as an option. I don't know why it wasn't accepted.


rkvance5

Oh, booo. I wonder if there was something else I didn't notice, like a typo. Never mind me then, I'll just show myself out.


AlexinNotTurkey

I think you said "Emel bir öğretmen ya da bir öğrecidir" which also should have been accepted. If you reported it, I accepted it.


dieprinzessin

When do you use 'da' and when 'de'?


Selcen_Ozturk

They follow the vowel harmony


dieprinzessin

Relating to what exactly? hem and ya ? hem de and ya da ?


Selcen_Ozturk

last word before them. Selcen de, ya da, elma da, portakal da, su da, Emel de, sandviç de, hem de, etc.


nunes89

When you say "me too", it is "ben de", right? If so, wouldn't the listener misheard it like "bende" (locative)? Is there a difference in the accent/stress/prosody?


akshan

bEn de, bendE ) But my friend from Izmir says that the Turks never follow the rules of stress in their speech)))


TanelKagan

There is a difference in stress (see Akshan's comment) but I'm struggling to think of a sentence where there could be any confusion with the locative.

That's just because the type of sentence you construct with "ben-DE" to say that something is "with me" (a way of saying "I have") would need another subject or object.

e.g. Bende kitap var

= I have a book (lit. With me - a book - there is)

Or

Kitap bende

= The book is with me

Whereas, using "BEN-de" to mean "I too/also..." would include the 1st person form of whatever verb you are using

e.g. Bende içiyorum

= I am drinking too

Therefore, even without sufficient stress, the meaning should be obvious from context, and I really can't think of a sentence like this that could take two meanings if, say, it was written down.


dieprinzessin

Çok teşekkür ederim


HeisenPL

"Hoca" should be also acceptable. It is used in many coursebooks.


Emilspanish

I really appreciate the effort that was put to create these lessons, but one thing that would be extremely helpful are "tips and notes" given to every lesson. Even with just all of the expressions used in a table with translation


RikSha

How would you say this sentence with 'you'? Is it 'sen ya öğretmensin ya da öğrencisin'? And I suppose with 'neither ... nor' structure 'degil' would not be used?


Selcen_Ozturk

correct, 'sen ya öğretmensin ya da öğrencisin'

neither nor is also taught in this skill, you don't use değil, you use "ne...ne de". "Sen ne öğretmensin ne de öğrencisin"


RikSha

Tesekkür ederim! (Sorry for the wrong s)


IanBod

De / da follows vowel harmony... Is it not ye / ya the same?


AlexinNotTurkey

"ya...ya da" isn't a case :) It is a conjunction that doesn't follow vowel harmony. "de/da" is a bit of a special exception.


IanBod

Are there any other 'special exceptions' of this type I need to watch out for?


AlexinNotTurkey

None that I can think of off the top of my head, but that doesn't mean they don't exist :)


Valeriy540347

Hoca kelimesi neden uymadı?


OzgunDemir1

Hoca'nin anlami kaba dilde ogretmen olmasina ragmen resmi dilde degil


Andrew337395

Why is yoksa not used here?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.